GOALKEEPER · AGE 33 · ENGLAND
Alex Smithies - salary, contract & career earnings
Alex Smithies earns AU$34,020 per week and AU$1,769,040 per year. Alex Smithies has earned AU$22,800,960 in career wages. Last recorded deal expired 30 June 2024.
WEEKLY WAGE AU$34,020
YEARLY SALARY AU$1.8m
CAREER EARNINGS AU$22.8m
DEAL EXPIRED JUNE 2024
Top 14.3% of footballers we hold a wage for.
Earnings over time
Weekly wage by contract year, over the seasons we hold a wage for
AU$25k 2016
AU$34k 2017
AU$34k 2018
AU$62k 2019
AU$62k 2020
AU$62k 2021
AU$62k 2022
AU$62k 2023
AU$34k 2024
Contract history
Tap a column heading to re-rank| YEAR | WEEKLY WAGE | YEARLY SALARY | CLUB | LEAGUE | POSITION | AGE | CONTRACT EXPIRY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | AU$34,020 | AU$1,769,040 | Leicester | Goalkeeper | 33 | 30 June 2024 | |
| 2023 | AU$62,370 | AU$3,243,240 | Leicester City | League One | Goalkeeper | 32 | 30 June 2024 |
| 2022 | AU$62,370 | AU$3,243,240 | Cardiff City | Championship | Goalkeeper | 31 | 30 June 2022 |
| 2021 | AU$62,370 | AU$3,243,240 | Cardiff City | Championship | Goalkeeper | 30 | 30 June 2022 |
| 2020 | AU$62,370 | AU$3,243,240 | Cardiff City | Championship | Goalkeeper | 29 | 30 June 2022 |
| 2019 | AU$62,370 | AU$3,243,240 | Cardiff City | Championship | Goalkeeper | 28 | 30 June 2022 |
| 2018 | AU$34,020 | AU$1,769,040 | Queens Park Rangers | Championship | Goalkeeper | 27 | 30 June 2020 |
| 2017 | AU$34,020 | AU$1,769,040 | Queens Park Rangers | Championship | Goalkeeper | 26 | 29 June 2020 |
| 2016 | AU$24,570 | AU$1,277,640 | Queens Park Rangers | Championship | Goalkeeper | 25 | 29 June 2018 |
Contract timeline
Deals signed and when they expire
AU$24,570/wk
AU$34,020/wk
17-18
AU$62,370/wk
19-23
AU$34,020/wk
2016201920222025
Cumulative career earnings
Running total by year, over the seasons we hold a wage for
AU$1.3m 2016
AU$3m 2017
AU$4.8m 2018
AU$8.1m 2019
AU$11.3m 2020
AU$14.5m 2021
AU$17.8m 2022
AU$21m 2023
AU$22.8m 2024
Frequently asked questions
Alex Smithies
How much does Alex Smithies earn per week?
Alex Smithies earns AU$34,020 per week.
What is Alex Smithies' yearly salary?
Alex Smithies' yearly salary is AU$1,769,040.
What is Alex Smithies' net worth?
We publish career earnings rather than net worth. Alex Smithies has earned AU$22,800,960 in wages across 9 recorded seasons.
When does Alex Smithies' contract expire?
Alex Smithies' contract expiry is not currently recorded.
What position does Alex Smithies play?
Alex Smithies plays as a goalkeeper.
How old is Alex Smithies?
Alex Smithies is 33 years old.