
KV Oostende 2020/21 - player wages
Wages as they stood in 2020/21 · top earner Kevin Vandendriessche on £11,000 per week · see the current KV Oostende wage bill
Where the money went in 2020/21
Share of the weekly wage bill by position group · 18 players cover two groups and are counted half in each
2020/21 squad salaries
| Watch | PLAYER | WEEKLY ▼ | YEARLY | AGE | POSITION | NATION | EXPIRES | COMPARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Vandendriessche | £11,000 | £572,000 | 30 | Centre-back, defensive midfielder, central midfielder | France | JUN 2021 | ||
| Brecht Capon | £9,500 | £494,000 | 32 | Right-back, right midfielder, attacking midfielder | Belgium | JUN 2021 | ||
| Andrew Hjulsager | £9,500 | £494,000 | 25 | Central midfielder, attacking midfielder | Denmark | JUN 2022 | ||
| Jack Hendry | £8,100 | £421,200 | 25 | Centre-back | Scotland | MAY 2022 | ||
| Ari Freyr Skúlason | £6,500 | £338,000 | 33 | Left-back, left midfielder | Iceland | JUN 2021 | ||
| Sidrit Guri | £5,600 | £291,200 | 26 | Striker | Albania | JUN 2021 | ||
| Cameron McGeehan | £4,400 | £228,800 | 25 | Central midfielder, attacking midfielder | N.Ireland | JUN 2023 | ||
| Fashion Sakala | £4,300 | £223,600 | 23 | Left winger, striker | Zambia | JUN 2021 | ||
| François Marquet | £4,300 | £223,600 | 25 | Defensive midfielder, central midfielder, attacking midfielder | Belgium | JUN 2021 | ||
| Guillaume Hubert | £4,200 | £218,400 | 26 | Goalkeeper | Belgium | JUN 2023 | ||
| Marko Kvasina | £3,900 | £202,800 | 23 | Attacking midfielder, striker | Austria | JUN 2023 | ||
| Mamadou Thiam | £3,900 | £202,800 | 25 | Winger | Senegal | JUN 2022 | ||
| Indy Boonen | £3,100 | £161,200 | 21 | Attacking midfielder | Belgium | JUN 2021 | ||
| Maxime D'Arpino | £2,900 | £150,800 | 24 | Defensive midfielder, central midfielder | France | JUN 2024 | ||
| Nick Bätzner | £2,900 | £150,800 | 20 | Central midfielder, attacking midfielder | Germany | JUN 2023 | ||
| Robbie D'Haese | £2,700 | £140,400 | 21 | Central midfielder, attacking midfielder | Belgium | JUN 2024 | ||
| Théo Ndicka Matam | £2,600 | £135,200 | 20 | Left-back, left midfielder, left winger | France | JUN 2023 | ||
| Arthur Theate | £2,500 | £130,000 | 20 | Centre-back, defensive midfielder | Belgium | JUN 2023 | ||
| Bram Castro | £2,500 | £130,000 | 37 | Goalkeeper | Belgium | JUN 2021 | ||
| Evangelos Patoulidis | £2,300 | £119,600 | 18 | Attacking midfielder | Belgium | JUN 2023 | ||
| Jelle Bataille | £2,100 | £109,200 | 21 | Right-back, right midfielder, right winger | Belgium | JUN 2022 | ||
| Malick Keita | £1,900 | £98,800 | 19 | Defensive midfielder | Guinea | JUN 2021 | ||
| Makhtar Guèye | £1,900 | £98,800 | 22 | Striker | Senegal | JUN 2024 | ||
| Anton Tanghe | £1,500 | £78,000 | 21 | Centre-back, right wing-back, defensive midfielder | Belgium | JUN 2023 | ||
| Jordy Schelfhout | £1,100 | £57,200 | 19 | Goalkeeper | Belgium | JUN 2022 | ||
| James Amasihohu | £1,100 | £57,200 | 20 | Striker | Nigeria | JUN 2021 | ||
| Frederik Jäkel | £695 | £36,140 | 19 | Centre-back | Germany | JUN 2022 | ||
| Albion Gashi | £556 | £28,912 | 21 | Attacking midfielder | Belgium | JUN 2021 | ||
| Jorben Vanhulle | £466 | £24,232 | 19 | Attacking midfielder, striker | Belgium | JUN 2021 | ||
| Benoit Onraet | £414 | £21,528 | 19 | Defensive midfielder, central midfielder | Belgium | - | ||
| Pie-Luxton Bekili Lokole | £406 | £21,112 | 20 | Left-back | Belgium | JUN 2021 | ||
| Darren Degryse | £394 | £20,488 | 18 | Attacking midfielder | Belgium | JUN 2021 | ||
| Rabah Mazbouh | £386 | £20,072 | 20 | Attacking midfielder | Lebanon | JUN 2021 | ||
| Ezra Naert | £384 | £19,968 | 18 | Centre-back, left wing-back | Belgium | - | ||
| Emile Vandenbroeke | £384 | £19,968 | 19 | Centre-back | Belgium | - | ||
| Mohamed Berte | £373 | £19,396 | 18 | Attacking midfielder, striker | Belgium | - | ||
| Jordy Brock | £334 | £17,368 | 19 | Centre-back, right wing-back | Belgium | - | ||
| Louis Broché | £314 | £16,328 | 19 | Left-back | Belgium | - | ||
| Marvin Dewaele | £304 | £15,808 | 20 | Centre-back, right wing-back | Belgium | JUN 2021 | ||
| Preben Stiers | £274 | £14,248 | 18 | Striker | Belgium | - | ||
| Rien Plasschaert | £254 | £13,208 | 19 | Centre-back, right wing-back | Belgium | - | ||
| Simon Ameele | £244 | £12,688 | 19 | Defensive midfielder, central midfielder, attacking midfielder | Belgium | - | ||
| Tjaro Spitaels | £234 | £12,168 | 18 | Right-back | Belgium | - | ||
| Samy Louknine | £182 | £9,464 | 19 | Attacking midfielder | Morocco | JUN 2021 | ||
| Badu Richmond | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | Goalkeeper | Nigeria | - | ||
| Siebe Wylin | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | Left-back | Belgium | - | ||
| Neo Delbol | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | Centre-back | Belgium | - | ||
| Manuel Osifo | £50 | £2,600 | 16 | Centre-back | Belgium | - | ||
| Yari Brachet | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | Centre-back, left wing-back, left midfielder, left winger | Belgium | - | ||
| Andy Musayev | £50 | £2,600 | 16 | Attacking midfielder, striker | Belgium | - | ||
| Shane Van Den Berghen | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | Centre-back, defensive midfielder | Belgium | - | ||
| Thijs Coninckx | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | Defensive midfielder, central midfielder | Belgium | - | ||
| Renzo Gevaert | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | Right-back | Belgium | - | ||
| Mattis Faveyts | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | Goalkeeper | Belgium | - | ||
| Milan Roelandt | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | Right midfielder, right winger | Belgium | - | ||
| Jan-Thomas Kerkhof | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | Left midfielder, attacking midfielder | Belgium | JUN 2022 | ||
| Lenn D'haene | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | Central midfielder, left winger | Belgium | - | ||
| Erwin Masamba | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | Striker | Belgium | - | ||
| Jimmy Hendrickx | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | Central midfielder | Belgium | - | ||
Wage vs age, 2020/21
Each dot is a player - top-left is expensive and young
Squad wage pyramid
Players per wage band in the 2020/21 squad, against the share of the bill they took
Top 5 earners took 39% of the squad wage bill, across the 59 players we hold a 2020/21 wage for.
Contract expiries
When the 2020/21 deals were due to run out
Frequently asked questions
KV Oostende wages, 2020/21
What was KV Oostende's wage bill in 2020/21?
KV Oostende paid £113,648 a week in 2020/21 - £5,909,696 across the year - spread over a squad of 59. We hold a wage for all 59 players in that squad.
Who was the highest paid KV Oostende player in 2020/21?
Kevin Vandendriessche was the highest earner in the 2020/21 squad on £11,000 a week, 2x the 22+ squad average of £5,500.
What was the average KV Oostende salary in 2020/21?
The average KV Oostende player aged 22 or over earned £5,500 a week in 2020/21, across the 15 we hold a wage for, against a squad of 59. The top five earners took 39% of the bill between them.