
K Racing Club Genk 2019/20 - player wages
Wages as they stood in 2019/20 · top earner Patrik Hrosovsky on £25,000 per week · see the current K Racing Club Genk wage bill
We hold a wage for all 58 players in that squad. The average is taken over the 14 players aged 22 or over that we hold a wage for.
Then and now
K Racing Club Genk pay £171,774 a week in 2026/27 — 30% lower than the £245,580 of 2019/20.
Where the money went in 2019/20
Share of the weekly wage bill by position group · 14 players cover two groups and are counted half in each
2019/20 squad salaries
| Watch | PLAYER | WEEKLY ▼ | YEARLY | AGE | POSITION | NATION | COMPARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrik Hrosovsky | £25,000 | £1,300,000 | 27 | DM | Slovakia | ||
| Theo Bongonda | £19,000 | £988,000 | 23 | AM RLC | Belgium | ||
| Paul Onuachu | £16,000 | £832,000 | 25 | ST | Nigeria | ||
| Jhon Lucumí | £11,000 | £572,000 | 21 | D LC | Colombia | ||
| Kristian Thorstvedt | £11,000 | £572,000 | 20 | AM/F C | Norway | ||
| Sébastien Dewaest | £11,000 | £572,000 | 28 | D C | Belgium | ||
| Thomas Didillon | £10,000 | £520,000 | 23 | GK | France | ||
| Pierre Zebli | £10,000 | £520,000 | 21 | DM | Côte d’Ivoire | ||
| Mats Møller Dæhli | £10,000 | £520,000 | 24 | AM LC | Norway | ||
| Bryan Heynen | £9,500 | £494,000 | 22 | M C | Belgium | ||
| Danny Vukovic | £9,400 | £488,800 | 34 | GK | Australia | ||
| Joseph Paintsil | £9,100 | £473,200 | 21 | AM RLC | Ghana | ||
| Jun'ya Itô | £9,100 | £473,200 | 26 | WB R, AM R, ST | Japan | ||
| Jere Uronen | £9,100 | £473,200 | 24 | D/WB L | Finland | ||
| Joakim Mæhle | £8,100 | £421,200 | 22 | D/AM R | Denmark | ||
| Kouassi Eboue | £7,000 | £364,000 | 21 | DM | Côte d’Ivoire | ||
| Neto Borges | £6,900 | £358,800 | 22 | D/WB L | Brazil | ||
| Benjamin Nygren | £6,500 | £338,000 | 17 | AM RLC, F C | Sweden | ||
| Carlos Cuesta | £6,400 | £332,800 | 20 | D C, DM | Colombia | ||
| Casper De Norre | £6,400 | £332,800 | 22 | D/WB RL, M C | Belgium | ||
| Jakub Piotrowski | £6,100 | £317,200 | 21 | DM | Poland | ||
| Stephen Odey | £5,600 | £291,200 | 21 | ST | Nigeria | ||
| Dries Wouters | £5,400 | £280,800 | 22 | D C, DM | Belgium | ||
| Maarten Vandevoordt | £3,900 | £202,800 | 17 | GK | Belgium | ||
| Gabriel Leveh | £2,200 | £114,400 | 19 | AM/F C | Ghana | ||
| Gaetan Coucke | £1,200 | £62,400 | 20 | GK | Belgium | ||
| Joren Leyssens | £1,100 | £57,200 | 19 | D C | Belgium | ||
| Ismael Saibari | £970 | £50,440 | 18 | AM RLC | Morocco | ||
| Bryan Limbombe | £950 | £49,400 | 18 | AM L, ST | Belgium | ||
| Elias Sierra | £920 | £47,840 | 17 | DM | Belgium | ||
| Ilias Takidine | £880 | £45,760 | 18 | AM RL, ST | Morocco | ||
| Shawn Adewoye | £780 | £40,560 | 18 | D C | Belgium | ||
| Tom Reyners | £770 | £40,040 | 19 | DM, AM LC | Belgium | ||
| Arne Cuypers | £740 | £38,480 | 18 | ST | Belgium | ||
| Xander Lambrix | £730 | £37,960 | 19 | D C, DM | Belgium | ||
| Matisse Didden | £620 | £32,240 | 17 | DM | Belgium | ||
| Siebe Vandermeulen | £560 | £29,120 | 18 | D C, DM | Belgium | ||
| Yunes Bahadir | £290 | £15,080 | 16 | D/WB/AM R | Türkiye | ||
| Seppe Bastiaens | £250 | £13,000 | 18 | GK | Belgium | ||
| Wout Coomans | £220 | £11,440 | 17 | D C | Belgium | ||
| Amine Et-Taïbi | £50 | £2,600 | 16 | D/WB/AM R | Morocco | ||
| Deniz Arabaci | £50 | £2,600 | 16 | AM RLC, F C | Belgium | ||
| Mitchel van Rosmalen | £50 | £2,600 | 18 | D C, DM | Holland | ||
| Tarik Radi | £50 | £2,600 | 16 | AM RLC, F C | Belgium | ||
| Vic Chambaere | £50 | £2,600 | 16 | GK | Belgium | ||
| Faissal Boujemaoui | £50 | £2,600 | 16 | AM RLC | Morocco | ||
| Tuur Rommens | £50 | £2,600 | 16 | D C | Belgium | ||
| Lucas Beerten | £50 | £2,600 | 16 | D C | Belgium | ||
| Sam Krawczyk | £50 | £2,600 | 16 | AM RL, ST | Holland | ||
| Adnane Abid | £50 | £2,600 | 15 | WB/AM R | Belgium | ||
| Marouane Balouk | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | AM C | Belgium | ||
| Jamil Takidine | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | D/WB R, DM, AM R | Belgium | ||
| Tobe Leysen | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | GK | Belgium | ||
| Jay-Dee Geussens | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | AM LC | Belgium | ||
| Mats Lemmens | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | D C | Belgium | ||
| Raf Crommentuijn | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | GK | Holland | ||
| Yannick Leliendal | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | D/WB/AM L | Holland | ||
| Luca Oyen | £50 | £2,600 | 16 | AM LC, F C | Belgium | ||
Wage vs age, 2019/20
Each dot is a player - top-left is expensive and young
Squad wage pyramid
Players per wage band in the 2019/20 squad, against the share of the bill they took
Top 5 earners took 33% of the squad wage bill, across the 58 players we hold a 2019/20 wage for.
Contract expiries
When the 2019/20 deals were due to run out
Frequently asked questions
K Racing Club Genk wages, 2019/20
What was K Racing Club Genk's wage bill in 2019/20?
K Racing Club Genk paid £245,580 a week in 2019/20 - £12,770,160 across the year - spread over a squad of 58. We hold a wage for all 58 players in that squad.
Who was the highest paid K Racing Club Genk player in 2019/20?
Patrik Hrosovsky was the highest earner in the 2019/20 squad on £25,000 a week, 2.3x the 22+ squad average of £11,064.
What was the average K Racing Club Genk salary in 2019/20?
The average K Racing Club Genk player aged 22 or over earned £11,064 a week in 2019/20, across the 14 we hold a wage for, against a squad of 58. The top five earners took 33% of the bill between them.
How do K Racing Club Genk's 2019/20 wages compare with now?
K Racing Club Genk pay £171,774 a week in 2026/27, 30% lower than the £245,580 of 2019/20. The current squad is 46 players against 58 then.