
K Racing Club Genk 2020/21 - player wages
Wages as they stood in 2020/21 · top earner Patrik Hrosovsky on £26,000 per week · see the current K Racing Club Genk wage bill
Then and now
K Racing Club Genk pay £171,174 a week in 2026/27 — 29% lower than the £241,862 of 2020/21.
Where the money went in 2020/21
Share of the weekly wage bill by position group · 20 players cover two groups and are counted half in each
2020/21 squad salaries
| Watch | PLAYER | WEEKLY ▼ | YEARLY | AGE | POSITION | NATION | EXPIRES | COMPARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrik Hrosovsky | £26,000 | £1,352,000 | 28 | Defensive midfielder, central midfielder | Slovakia | JUN 2024 | ||
| Cyriel Dessers | £25,000 | £1,300,000 | 25 | Left winger, striker | Nigeria | JUN 2024 | ||
| Theo Bongonda | £20,000 | £1,040,000 | 24 | Wide midfielder, attacking midfielder | Belgium | JUN 2024 | ||
| Paul Onuachu | £17,000 | £884,000 | 26 | Striker | Nigeria | JUN 2024 | ||
| Daniel Muñoz | £13,000 | £676,000 | 24 | Centre-back, right wing-back | Colombia | JUN 2023 | ||
| Jhon Lucumí | £11,000 | £572,000 | 22 | Centre-back, left wing-back | Colombia | JUN 2022 | ||
| Kristian Thorstvedt | £11,000 | £572,000 | 21 | Central midfielder, attacking midfielder, striker | Norway | JUN 2023 | ||
| Pierre Zebli | £10,000 | £520,000 | 22 | Defensive midfielder, central midfielder | Côte d’Ivoire | JUN 2021 | ||
| Bryan Heynen | £9,500 | £494,000 | 23 | Central midfielder | Belgium | JUN 2023 | ||
| Bastien Toma | £9,500 | £494,000 | 21 | Defensive midfielder, central midfielder, attacking midfielder | Switzerland | JUN 2024 | ||
| Danny Vukovic | £9,400 | £488,800 | 35 | Goalkeeper | Australia | JUN 2021 | ||
| Jun'ya Itô | £9,100 | £473,200 | 27 | Right wing-back, right midfielder, right winger, striker | Japan | JUN 2023 | ||
| Jere Uronen | £9,100 | £473,200 | 26 | Left-back | Finland | JUN 2022 | ||
| Kouassi Eboue | £9,000 | £468,000 | 22 | Defensive midfielder, central midfielder | Côte d’Ivoire | JUN 2024 | ||
| Gerardo Arteaga | £8,200 | £426,400 | 21 | Left-back | Mexico | JUN 2025 | ||
| Carlos Cuesta | £7,400 | £384,800 | 21 | Centre-back, defensive midfielder | Colombia | JUN 2024 | ||
| Mark McKenzie | £5,900 | £306,800 | 21 | Centre-back | U.S.A. | JUN 2025 | ||
| Dries Wouters | £5,400 | £280,800 | 23 | Centre-back, defensive midfielder | Belgium | JUN 2024 | ||
| Ángelo Preciado | £5,000 | £260,000 | 22 | Right-back, right midfielder | Ecuador | JUN 2023 | ||
| Maarten Vandevoordt | £3,900 | £202,800 | 18 | Goalkeeper | Belgium | JUN 2023 | ||
| Elias Sierra | £2,300 | £119,600 | 18 | Defensive midfielder, central midfielder | Belgium | JUN 2024 | ||
| Gabriel Leveh | £2,200 | £114,400 | 20 | Left-back | Ghana | JUN 2021 | ||
| Bryan Limbombe | £1,003 | £52,156 | 19 | Left midfielder, left winger, striker | Belgium | JUN 2024 | ||
| Dario Cutillas-Carpe | £983 | £51,116 | 16 | Attacking midfielder, striker | Spain | JUN 2023 | ||
| Luca Oyen | £903 | £46,956 | 17 | Attacking midfielder, striker | Belgium | JUN 2022 | ||
| Sekou Diawara | £833 | £43,316 | 16 | Striker | Belgium | JUN 2023 | ||
| Tobe Leysen | £823 | £42,796 | 18 | Goalkeeper | Belgium | JUN 2021 | ||
| Pierre Dwomoh | £800 | £41,600 | 16 | Central midfielder, attacking midfielder, striker | Belgium | JUN 2024 | ||
| Arne Cuypers | £785 | £40,820 | 19 | Striker | Belgium | JUN 2021 | ||
| Matisse Didden | £665 | £34,580 | 18 | Defensive midfielder, central midfielder | Belgium | JUN 2021 | ||
| Vic Chambaere | £575 | £29,900 | 17 | Goalkeeper | Belgium | JUN 2024 | ||
| András Németh | £556 | £28,912 | 17 | Attacking midfielder, striker | Hungary | JUN 2021 | ||
| Adnane Abid | £556 | £28,912 | 16 | Right wing-back, right midfielder, right winger | Belgium | JUN 2021 | ||
| Bilal El Khannouss | £501 | £26,052 | 16 | Attacking midfielder | Belgium | JUN 2023 | ||
| Raf Smekens | £472 | £24,544 | 16 | Centre-back, defensive midfielder, central midfielder | Belgium | JUN 2021 | ||
| Kamiel Van De Perre | £456 | £23,712 | 16 | Centre-back, defensive midfielder, central midfielder | Belgium | JUN 2022 | ||
| Maarten Swerts | £436 | £22,672 | 16 | Central midfielder, attacking midfielder | Belgium | JUN 2021 | ||
| Mamadi Diallo | £345 | £17,940 | 16 | Striker | Guinea | - | ||
| Marius Könkkölä | £345 | £17,940 | 16 | Attacking midfielder | Finland | - | ||
| Jay-Dee Geussens | £334 | £17,368 | 18 | Central midfielder, attacking midfielder | Belgium | - | ||
| Jamil Takidine | £334 | £17,368 | 18 | Right-back, defensive midfielder, right midfielder, right winger | Belgium | - | ||
| Wout Coomans | £245 | £12,740 | 18 | Centre-back | Belgium | JUN 2021 | ||
| Faissal Boujemaoui | £228 | £11,856 | 17 | Attacking midfielder | Morocco | JUN 2022 | ||
| Yannick Leliendal | £184 | £9,568 | 18 | Left-back, left midfielder, left winger | Holland | - | ||
| Emile Samson Kondé | £50 | £2,600 | 15 | Centre-back, right wing-back | Belgium | - | ||
| Nolan Martens | £50 | £2,600 | 16 | Left winger | Belgium | - | ||
| Richie Sagrado | £50 | £2,600 | 16 | Right-back, right midfielder | Belgium | JUN 2022 | ||
| Ferre Erna | £50 | £2,600 | 16 | Goalkeeper | Belgium | - | ||
| Thomas Claes | £50 | £2,600 | 16 | Central midfielder, attacking midfielder | Belgium | - | ||
| Ferre Slegers | £50 | £2,600 | 16 | Central midfielder | Belgium | JUN 2023 | ||
| Sami Sakkali | £50 | £2,600 | 16 | Right winger, striker | Belgium | JUN 2022 | ||
| Tarik Radi | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | Attacking midfielder, striker | Belgium | - | ||
| Deniz Arabaci | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | Central midfielder, attacking midfielder, striker | Belgium | - | ||
| Tuur Rommens | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | Centre-back | Belgium | - | ||
| Lucas Beerten | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | Centre-back | Belgium | JUN 2021 | ||
| Amine Et-Taïbi | £50 | £2,600 | 17 | Right-back, right midfielder, right winger | Morocco | JUN 2021 | ||
Wage vs age, 2020/21
Each dot is a player - top-left is expensive and young
Squad wage pyramid
Players per wage band in the 2020/21 squad, against the share of the bill they took
Top 5 earners took 42% of the squad wage bill, across the 56 players we hold a 2020/21 wage for.
Contract expiries
When the 2020/21 deals were due to run out
Frequently asked questions
K Racing Club Genk wages, 2020/21
What was K Racing Club Genk's wage bill in 2020/21?
K Racing Club Genk paid £241,862 a week in 2020/21 - £12,576,824 across the year - spread over a squad of 56. We hold a wage for all 56 players in that squad.
Who was the highest paid K Racing Club Genk player in 2020/21?
Patrik Hrosovsky was the highest earner in the 2020/21 squad on £26,000 a week, 2x the 22+ squad average of £12,750.
What was the average K Racing Club Genk salary in 2020/21?
The average K Racing Club Genk player aged 22 or over earned £12,750 a week in 2020/21, across the 14 we hold a wage for, against a squad of 56. The top five earners took 42% of the bill between them.
How do K Racing Club Genk's 2020/21 wages compare with now?
K Racing Club Genk pay £171,174 a week in 2026/27, 29% lower than the £241,862 of 2020/21. The current squad is 45 players against 56 then.