
1. FC Nürnberg 2019/20 - player wages
Wages as they stood in 2019/20 · top earner Christian Mathenia on £14,000 per week · see the current 1. FC Nürnberg wage bill
We hold a wage for all 28 players in that squad. The average is taken over the 23 players aged 22 or over that we hold a wage for.
Then and now
1. FC Nürnberg pay £146,678 a week in 2026/27 — 26% lower than the £197,840 of 2019/20.
Where the money went in 2019/20
Share of the weekly wage bill by position group · 4 players cover two groups and are counted half in each
2019/20 squad salaries
| Watch | PLAYER | WEEKLY ▼ | YEARLY | AGE | POSITION | NATION | COMPARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Mathenia | £14,000 | £728,000 | 27 | GK | Germany | ||
| Michaël Frey | £13,000 | £676,000 | 24 | ST | Switzerland | ||
| Iuri Medeiros | £13,000 | £676,000 | 24 | AM RLC | Portugal | ||
| Johannes Geis | £12,000 | £624,000 | 25 | DM | Germany | ||
| Oliver Sorg | £11,000 | £572,000 | 29 | D/WB RL | Germany | ||
| Philip Heise | £11,000 | £572,000 | 28 | D/WB L | Germany | ||
| Virgil Misidjan | £10,000 | £520,000 | 25 | AM RL | Holland | ||
| Nikola Dovedan | £10,000 | £520,000 | 24 | AM RLC, F C | Austria | ||
| Hanno Behrens | £9,200 | £478,400 | 29 | DM | Germany | ||
| Fabian Schleusener | £7,300 | £379,600 | 27 | AM L, ST | Germany | ||
| Georg Margreitter | £7,200 | £374,400 | 30 | D C | Austria | ||
| Konstantinos Mavropanos | £7,000 | £364,000 | 21 | D C | Greece | ||
| Mikael Ishak | £6,900 | £358,800 | 26 | ST | Sweden | ||
| Patrick Erras | £6,800 | £353,600 | 24 | D C, DM | Germany | ||
| Sebastian Kerk | £6,600 | £343,200 | 25 | AM RLC | Germany | ||
| Tim Handwerker | £6,600 | £343,200 | 21 | D/WB/AM L | Germany | ||
| Enrico Valentini | £6,300 | £327,600 | 30 | D/WB R, AM L | Italy | ||
| Andreas Lukse | £5,500 | £286,000 | 31 | GK | Austria | ||
| Adam Zrelak | £5,500 | £286,000 | 25 | ST | Slovakia | ||
| Felix Lohkemper | £5,300 | £275,600 | 24 | ST | Germany | ||
| Lukas Mühl | £5,000 | £260,000 | 22 | D C, DM | Germany | ||
| Adam Čerin | £4,500 | £234,000 | 19 | M C | Slovenia | ||
| Patric Klandt | £3,800 | £197,600 | 35 | GK | Germany | ||
| Robin Hack | £3,700 | £192,400 | 20 | AM LC, F C | Germany | ||
| Asger Sørensen | £3,500 | £182,000 | 23 | D C | Denmark | ||
| Felix Dornebusch | £1,300 | £67,600 | 24 | GK | Germany | ||
| Fabian Nürnberger | £1,300 | £67,600 | 19 | D/WB L | Germany | ||
| Dennis Lippert | £540 | £28,080 | 23 | D/WB L | Germany | ||
Wage vs age, 2019/20
Each dot is a player - top-left is expensive and young
Squad wage pyramid
Players per wage band in the 2019/20 squad, against the share of the bill they took
Top 5 earners took 32% of the squad wage bill, across the 28 players we hold a 2019/20 wage for.
Contract expiries
When the 2019/20 deals were due to run out
Frequently asked questions
1. FC Nürnberg wages, 2019/20
What was 1. FC Nürnberg's wage bill in 2019/20?
1. FC Nürnberg paid £197,840 a week in 2019/20 - £10,287,680 across the year - spread over a squad of 28. We hold a wage for all 28 players in that squad.
Who was the highest paid 1. FC Nürnberg player in 2019/20?
Christian Mathenia was the highest earner in the 2019/20 squad on £14,000 a week, 1.8x the 22+ squad average of £7,597.
What was the average 1. FC Nürnberg salary in 2019/20?
The average 1. FC Nürnberg player aged 22 or over earned £7,597 a week in 2019/20, across the 23 we hold a wage for, against a squad of 28. The top five earners took 32% of the bill between them.
How do 1. FC Nürnberg's 2019/20 wages compare with now?
1. FC Nürnberg pay £146,678 a week in 2026/27, 26% lower than the £197,840 of 2019/20. The current squad is 28 players against 28 then.