
1. FC Nürnberg 2018/19 - player wages
Wages as they stood in 2018/19 · top earner Christian Mathenia on £14,000 per week · see the current 1. FC Nürnberg wage bill
Then and now
1. FC Nürnberg pay £160,278 a week in 2026/27 — 14% lower than the £185,460 of 2018/19.
Where the money went in 2018/19
Share of the weekly wage bill by position group · 8 players cover two groups and are counted half in each
2018/19 squad salaries
| Watch | PLAYER | WEEKLY ▼ | YEARLY | AGE | POSITION | NATION | EXPIRES | COMPARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Mathenia | £14,000 | £728,000 | 26 | Goalkeeper | Germany | JUN 2021 | ||
| Eduard Löwen | £12,000 | £624,000 | 21 | Centre-back, defensive midfielder | Germany | JUN 2022 | ||
| Virgil Misidjan | £10,000 | £520,000 | 24 | Winger | Holland | JUN 2021 | ||
| Ewerton (Ewerton José Almeida Santos) | £9,300 | £483,600 | 29 | Centre-back | Brazil | JUN 2020 | ||
| Edgar Salli | £9,300 | £483,600 | 25 | Winger, striker | Cameroon | JUN 2019 | ||
| Hanno Behrens | £9,200 | £478,400 | 28 | Defensive midfielder | Germany | JUN 2021 | ||
| Robert Bauer | £8,700 | £452,400 | 23 | Defender, defensive midfielder | Germany | JUN 2019 | ||
| Tim Leibold | £8,600 | £447,200 | 24 | Left-back, left winger | Germany | JUN 2021 | ||
| Georg Margreitter | £8,200 | £426,400 | 29 | Centre-back | Austria | JUN 2021 | ||
| Mikael Ishak | £7,900 | £410,800 | 25 | Striker | Sweden | JUN 2020 | ||
| Ondrej Petrák | £7,800 | £405,600 | 26 | Centre-back, defensive midfielder | Czechia | JUN 2021 | ||
| Patrick Erras | £7,800 | £405,600 | 23 | Centre-back, defensive midfielder | Germany | JUN 2020 | ||
| Sebastian Kerk | £7,600 | £395,200 | 24 | Attacking midfielder | Germany | JUN 2020 | ||
| Ivo Ilicevic | £7,100 | £369,200 | 31 | Winger | Croatia | JUN 2019 | ||
| Enrico Valentini | £6,300 | £327,600 | 29 | Right-back, left winger | Italy | JUN 2019 | ||
| Yûya Kubo | £6,000 | £312,000 | 24 | Attacking midfielder, striker | Japan | JUN 2019 | ||
| Lukas Jäger | £6,000 | £312,000 | 24 | Centre-back, defensive midfielder | Austria | JUN 2020 | ||
| Matheus Pereira | £5,900 | £306,800 | 22 | Winger | Brazil | JUN 2019 | ||
| Adam Zrelak | £5,500 | £286,000 | 24 | Striker | Slovakia | JUN 2021 | ||
| Federico Palacios | £4,300 | £223,600 | 23 | Attacking midfielder, striker | Spain | JUN 2021 | ||
| Patric Klandt | £3,800 | £197,600 | 34 | Goalkeeper | Germany | JUN 2019 | ||
| Simon Rhein | £3,600 | £187,200 | 20 | Defensive midfielder | Germany | JUN 2021 | ||
| Törles Knöll | £3,600 | £187,200 | 20 | Striker | Germany | JUN 2021 | ||
| Kevin Goden | £3,000 | £156,000 | 19 | Right-back | Germany | JUN 2021 | ||
| Timothy Tillman | £2,600 | £135,200 | 19 | Attacking midfielder | Germany | JUN 2019 | ||
| Alexander Fuchs | £2,500 | £130,000 | 21 | Defensive midfielder | Germany | JUN 2020 | ||
| Fabian Bredlow | £2,300 | £119,600 | 23 | Goalkeeper | Germany | JUN 2020 | ||
| Lukas Mühl | £2,000 | £104,000 | 21 | Centre-back, defensive midfielder | Germany | JUN 2019 | ||
| Dennis Lippert | £560 | £29,120 | 22 | Left-back | Germany | JUN 2019 | ||
Wage vs age, 2018/19
Each dot is a player - top-left is expensive and young
Squad wage pyramid
Players per wage band in the 2018/19 squad, against the share of the bill they took
Top 5 earners took 29% of the squad wage bill, across the 29 players we hold a 2018/19 wage for.
Contract expiries
When the 2018/19 deals were due to run out
Frequently asked questions
1. FC Nürnberg wages, 2018/19
What was 1. FC Nürnberg's wage bill in 2018/19?
1. FC Nürnberg paid £185,460 a week in 2018/19 - £9,643,920 across the year - spread over a squad of 29. We hold a wage for all 29 players in that squad.
Who was the highest paid 1. FC Nürnberg player in 2018/19?
Christian Mathenia was the highest earner in the 2018/19 squad on £14,000 a week, 2x the 22+ squad average of £7,098.
What was the average 1. FC Nürnberg salary in 2018/19?
The average 1. FC Nürnberg player aged 22 or over earned £7,098 a week in 2018/19, across the 22 we hold a wage for, against a squad of 29. The top five earners took 29% of the bill between them.
How do 1. FC Nürnberg's 2018/19 wages compare with now?
1. FC Nürnberg pay £160,278 a week in 2026/27, 14% lower than the £185,460 of 2018/19. The current squad is 28 players against 29 then.