
Inverness Caledonian Thistle 2026/27 - player wages
Scottish Championship · highest earner Graeme Shinnie on £4,200 per week · see Inverness Caledonian Thistle transfers
We hold a wage for 28 of the 29 players. The average is taken over the 14 players aged 22 or over that we hold a wage for.
Where the money goes
Share of the weekly wage bill by position group · 5 players cover two groups and are counted half in each
Squad salaries
| Watch | PLAYER | WEEKLY ▼ | YEARLY | AGE | POSITION | NATION | COMPARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graeme Shinnie | £4,200 | £218,400 | 33 | D L, DM | Scotland | ||
| Kerr Smith | £4,000 | £208,000 | 20 | D RC | Scotland | ||
| Billy Mckay | £1,500 | £78,000 | 36 | ST | Northern Ireland | ||
| David Wotherspoon | £820 | £42,640 | 35 | AM LC | Canada | ||
| Alfie Bavidge | £700 | £36,400 | 19 | AM RL, ST | Scotland | ||
| Ryan Duncan | £700 | £36,400 | 21 | AM RC | Scotland | ||
| Noa Boutin | £670 | £34,840 | 21 | D/WB L | France | ||
| Danny Devine | £670 | £34,840 | 32 | D C | Ireland | ||
| Joe Chalmers | £660 | £34,320 | 31 | DM | Scotland | ||
| Adam Mackinnon | £650 | £33,800 | 22 | DM, AM C | Scotland | ||
| Remi Savage | £630 | £32,760 | 23 | D C | England | ||
| Ben Brannan | £590 | £30,680 | 18 | D/WB R | Scotland | ||
| Daniel MacKay | £570 | £29,640 | 24 | AM RLC, F C | Scotland | ||
| Luis Longstaff | £540 | £28,080 | 24 | AM RLC | England | ||
| Chanka Zimba | £530 | £27,560 | 23 | ST | Zambia | ||
| Alfie Stewart | £500 | £26,000 | 18 | AM RLC | Scotland | ||
| Paul Allan | £500 | £26,000 | 25 | DM, AM C | Scotland | ||
| Kieron Willox | £500 | £26,000 | 19 | AM RL | Scotland | ||
| Liam Sole | £490 | £25,480 | 25 | AM RL, ST | England | ||
| Ross Munro | £480 | £24,960 | 25 | GK | Scotland | ||
| Calum MacLeod | £480 | £24,960 | 19 | D/WB R, DM | Scotland | ||
| Morgan Bates | £480 | £24,960 | 18 | ST | Wales | ||
| Oscar MacIntyre | £460 | £23,920 | 20 | D/WB/M L | Scotland | ||
| Logan Ross | £440 | £22,880 | 21 | GK | Scotland | ||
| Roddy MacGregor | £430 | £22,360 | 23 | AM C | Scotland | ||
| Samuel Reid | £250 | £13,000 | 17 | M C | Scotland | ||
| Archie Kerr | £200 | £10,400 | 17 | D L | Scotland | ||
| James Clark | £200 | £10,400 | 17 | D R | Scotland | ||
| Jordan Alonge | - | - | 26 | AM C | England | ||
Wage vs age
Each dot is a player - top-left is expensive and young
Squad wage pyramid
Players per wage band, against the share of the bill they take
Top 5 earners take 49% of the squad wage bill, across the 28 players we hold a wage for.
Inverness Caledonian Thistle against the Scottish Championship
Average weekly wage by position group, this squad against the division - over players aged 22 or over that we hold a wage for
Inverness Caledonian Thistle Scottish Championship average · Inverness Caledonian Thistle pays over the league average in 2 of 3. The count after each label is the players the club average is taken over.
Contract expiries
When current deals run out
Frequently asked questions
Inverness Caledonian Thistle wages, 2026/27
What is Inverness Caledonian Thistle's wage bill in 2026/27?
The Inverness Caledonian Thistle total wage bill for 2026/27 is £1,187,680 per year (£22,840 per week) across a squad of 29. We hold a wage for 28 of the 29 players.
Who is Inverness Caledonian Thistle's highest earner?
Graeme Shinnie is the highest paid player at Inverness Caledonian Thistle, earning £4,200 per week.
What is the average Inverness Caledonian Thistle player salary?
The average Inverness Caledonian Thistle player aged 22 or over earns £905 per week in 2026/27, across the 14 we hold a wage for. The median is £600. The squad list below runs down to academy age, so the average is taken over senior players only.
Which league do Inverness Caledonian Thistle play in?
Inverness Caledonian Thistle play in the Scottish Championship. The Scottish Championship is tier 2 of football in Scotland.






