B. Gerlach prize money
£4,660 won from 6 paid rounds across 2 horses between 2023 and 2024, ranked 675 of 6,392 owners show jumping has paid.
This is money received rather than money a rider took home. The sport awards a money prize to the owner or lessee of the horse, so the figure above is what was written to B. Gerlach and split afterwards under a private agreement.
- Horses paid
- 2
- Riders paid on them
- 2
- Leading horse
- Charlotta
- Leading rider
- Stefan Engbers
- Paid seasons
- 2
The horses paid in B. Gerlach's name
Prize money won, by horse
| Horse | Studbook | Born | Paid rounds | Wins | Share | Prize money |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotta | WESTF | 2015 | 3 | 1 | 78.5% | £3,656 |
| Diego 561 | WESTF | 2015 | 3 | 21.5% | £1,004 |
Prize money is not what an owner's balance sheet runs on, and a string this size makes the point: the entry fees, the transport, the stabling and the rider's monthly fee all come out before any of this does. The return on a show jumper is what it sells for, and the winnings are the advertisement.
B. Gerlach prize money by season
In time order, not sorted
2023 is the best of them, £4,254. An owner's season moves with whichever horse is sound, and a year that falls away is usually one good horse out of work rather than a smaller string.
Who rode for B. Gerlach
Prize money won, by rider
| Rider | Paid rounds | Wins | Share | Prize money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stefan Engbers | 4 | 91.3% | £4,254 | |
| Laura Rochell | 2 | 1 | 8.7% | £406 |
None of these figures is a rider's income. The money was written to B. Gerlach and the rider's share of it is a private agreement, usually a percentage on top of a monthly fee for keeping the horse in work.
Every round B. Gerlach has been paid for
Competition, horse, rider and cheque
| Place | Competition | Show | Level | Horse | Rider | Prize money |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Nijhof Wassink Prijs 2023-12-02 | Outdoor Gelderland, Lichtenvoorde | CSI2* | Charlotta | Stefan Engbers | £3,275 |
| 11 | Roelofsen Horsetrucks Prijs 2023-12-01 | Outdoor Gelderland, Lichtenvoorde | CSI2* | Diego 561 | Stefan Engbers | £546 |
| 4 | Porsche Centrum Gelderland Prijs 2023-11-30 | Outdoor Gelderland, Lichtenvoorde | CSI2* | Diego 561 | Stefan Engbers | £417 |
| 1 | Schep International Trade Prize - Bronze Tour 2024-07-20 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI2* | Charlotta | Laura Rochell | £365 |
| 19 | Spruce Meadows Prize - Gold Tour 2024-07-19 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI2* | Diego 561 | Laura Rochell | £42 |
| 19 | Double M Stables Prijs 2023-12-01 | Outdoor Gelderland, Lichtenvoorde | CSI2* | Charlotta | Stefan Engbers | £17 |
Every figure is converted to sterling so the rounds can be added up: show jumping pays in the currency of wherever it is run, euros across most of the calendar, sterling at the British shows and Swiss francs at Geneva. B. Gerlach has won 1 of these outright.
Where B. Gerlach has been paid
Prize money won, by show
| Show | Paid rounds | Prize money |
|---|---|---|
| Outdoor Gelderland, Lichtenvoorde | 4 | £4,254 |
| CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | 2 | £406 |
The owners either side of B. Gerlach
Ranked 675 of 6,392, ahead of 89.4% of every owner the sport has paid
Frequently asked questions
How much prize money has B. Gerlach won?
£4,660 across 6 paid rounds between 2023 and 2024, which ranks 675 of the 6,392 owners show jumping has paid.
Which horses does B. Gerlach own?
2 horses have been paid in B. Gerlach's name. Charlotta has won the most of it, £3,656 across 3 rounds, which is 78.5% of the total.
Who rides for B. Gerlach?
2 riders have been paid on these horses. Stefan Engbers has won £4,254 of it, 91.3% of the total.
What is B. Gerlach's biggest prize?
£3,275 for finishing 3rd in the Nijhof Wassink Prijs at Outdoor Gelderland, Lichtenvoorde in 2023, with Charlotta.
Why does the owner get the money and not the rider?
Because the sport writes it that way. A money prize in equestrian sport is awarded to the owner or lessee of the horse, and the athlete is paid out of it under a private agreement rather than by the show. The reasoning is that the horse is the entrant and the expense: the entry fee, the transport, the stabling and the groom are all the owner’s bill, and the prize money is the return on it.
Where to next
The owners around B. Gerlach, and the rest of the sport
Owners either side on the money list
- Stal Naessens
- Alaa Kamal Ahmad
- Rowland Fernyhough
- Sean Monaghan
- Ecurie Kevin Staut, Les Perles De Saint Hubert
- J Sloan-Allen , S El Dahan
- Neil Fiddes , Laura Renwick
- Stal Thijssen bv
- Susanne Schäfer
- Jessica Nieuwenhuis, Marijn Nieuwenhuis
- Mertens
- Abbie Crippen
- Robert Rikkert
- Gerald Hindriks, Rob Scherphof
- Obec V Zahrade, S.R.O.
- Equita Kft,Gaudiano Sporthorses S.R.L.
- Arinadtha & Karnchanaporn & Tanakorn Chavatanont, Natthaya Lertrungamorn
- Sally Goding, Chantal Regalado Gonzales
- Stoeterij Oldenaller
- Ian Whitaker, James Whitaker