SALARYSPORT
★ 0
SHOW JUMPING · 19 SHOWS · 66 EDITIONS

What every show jumping show pays

£22,463,868 across 1,671 classes and 66 editions between 2018 and 2026, by the show that wrote the cheques.

A show jumping week is not one prize fund. It is a calendar of classes, each with a pot of its own, and the difference between the top and the bottom of it is larger than the difference between two sports. The largest single class here is the Rolex Grand Prix of Geneva at CHI Geneva, £1,104,000.

RICHEST SHOW £7.4m
RICHEST WEEK £2.0m
SHOWS 19
EDITIONS 66
CLASSES PAID 1,671
MEDIAN CHEQUE £83

The shows, by prize money paid

Every edition of each added together

19 shows

# Show Editions Classes Per edition Per class Span Prize money
01 CHI Geneva Rolex Grand Prix of Geneva, £1,104,000 4 53 £1,860,694 £140,430 2018 to 2022 £7,442,776£7.4m
02 The Dutch Masters, 's-Hertogenbosch Rolex Grand Prix The Dutch Masters - Part of the Rolex Grand Slam of Show Jumping, £833,333 6 109 £933,912 £51,408 2021 to 2026 £5,603,471£5.6m
03 Hickstead THE AGRIA KING GEORGE V GOLD CUP (GRAND PRIX), £137,958 5 120 £356,422 £14,851 2022 to 2026 £1,782,109£1.8m
04 CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde Gemeente de Wolden Prize, £27,778 5 414 £232,987 £2,814 2022 to 2026 £1,164,937£1.2m
05 Horse of the Year Show Leading Showjumper of the Year - Grand Prix, £48,900 5 125 £192,998 £7,720 2021 to 2025 £964,992
06 CSI Ommen Handelshuis Schuttert Grote Prijs, £50,375 6 111 £154,741 £8,364 2021 to 2026 £928,448
07 Outdoor Gelderland, Lichtenvoorde RABOBANK GROTE PRIJS VAN GELDERLAND, P.B. MORSSINKHOF PLASTICS - Grand Prix (LR), £50,000 5 167 £179,270 £5,367 2022 to 2026 £896,352
08 Saut Hermes, Paris Grand Prix Hermès, £333,333 1 9 £611,667 £67,963 2019 £611,667
09 Jumping Indoor Maastricht Grand Prix of Maastricht 2024, £87,917 3 41 £194,453 £14,228 2022 to 2024 £583,358
10 CSIO Rome, Piazza di Siena ROLEX Grand Prix Rome, £335,000 1 14 £509,229 £36,374 2021 £509,229
11 CSI Twente, Geesteren Equestrian Park Erve Maathuis Grand Prix, £52,750 3 60 £129,694 £6,485 2022 to 2024 £389,082
12 CSI Exloo VOF Scholtens Prize, £22,167 3 99 £120,418 £3,649 2021 to 2023 £361,254
13 CSI Houten Autojobs Prijs, £23,917 4 72 £71,268 £3,959 2021 to 2025 £285,071
14 CSI Ermelo Provincie Gelderland Prize, £23,625 3 71 £92,444 £3,906 2024 to 2026 £277,333
15 Indoor Groningen Ruitersport Veendam-prijs, £23,750 3 43 £62,379 £4,352 2024 to 2026 £187,137
16 Jumping Schroder, Tubbergen Grote Prijs van Twente aangeboden door Huiskes Kokkeler, £25,250 2 38 £76,664 £4,035 2025 to 2026 £153,328
17 CSI Eindhoven VDL GROEP GRAND PRIX EINDHOVEN, £50,000 1 17 £146,700 £8,629 2022 £146,700
18 CHIO Aachen Grand Prix of the Aachener Bank, £8,333 5 90 £25,608 £1,423 2021 to 2025 £128,041
19 CSI Outdoor Wierden Nijwa Grand Prix of Wierden, £21,250 1 18 £48,583 £2,699 2021 £48,583

Per class is the column that separates the two kinds of show on this list. A five-star indoor week pays a large sum over a short calendar, so its per-class figure is high and its class count is low.

The richest weeks on record

One edition of one show, ranked by what it paid out

66 editions

# Edition Classes Paid placings Per class Prize money
01 CHI Geneva 2022 13 169 £154,348 £2,006,520£2.0m
02 CHI Geneva 2018 14 148 £134,840 £1,887,767£1.9m
03 CHI Geneva 2019 14 181 £131,774 £1,844,833£1.8m
04 CHI Geneva 2021 12 154 £141,971 £1,703,656£1.7m
05 The Dutch Masters, 's-Hertogenbosch 2024 22 138 £48,262 £1,061,754£1.1m
06 The Dutch Masters, 's-Hertogenbosch 2025 23 149 £46,064 £1,059,471£1.1m
07 The Dutch Masters, 's-Hertogenbosch 2026 26 172 £40,700 £1,058,213£1.1m
08 The Dutch Masters, 's-Hertogenbosch 2023 22 134 £48,051 £1,057,117£1.1m
09 The Dutch Masters, 's-Hertogenbosch 2021 9 112 £76,403 £687,625
10 The Dutch Masters, 's-Hertogenbosch 2022 7 87 £97,042 £679,292
11 Saut Hermes, Paris 2019 9 121 £67,963 £611,667
12 CSIO Rome, Piazza di Siena 2021 14 173 £36,374 £509,229
13 Hickstead 2026 38 389 £12,311 £467,800
14 Hickstead 2025 28 315 £16,344 £457,625
15 Hickstead 2024 28 300 £15,819 £442,944
16 CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde 2022 88 1354 £3,190 £280,736
17 Outdoor Gelderland, Lichtenvoorde 2023 60 827 £4,348 £260,850
18 Outdoor Gelderland, Lichtenvoorde 2022 56 785 £4,353 £243,771
19 CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde 2026 86 1284 £2,620 £225,328
20 CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde 2025 81 1207 £2,745 £222,338
21 CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde 2023 82 1195 £2,686 £220,226
22 CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde 2024 77 1135 £2,809 £216,309
23 Hickstead 2023 18 158 £11,913 £214,440
24 Jumping Indoor Maastricht 2024 14 175 £14,710 £205,942
25 Hickstead 2022 8 103 £24,913 £199,300
26 Horse of the Year Show 2023 25 233 £7,879 £196,966
27 Horse of the Year Show 2022 25 232 £7,816 £195,389
28 Horse of the Year Show 2021 25 235 £7,782 £194,554
29 Horse of the Year Show 2025 25 235 £7,577 £189,433
30 Jumping Indoor Maastricht 2022 14 162 £13,506 £189,083
31 Horse of the Year Show 2024 25 234 £7,546 £188,650
32 Jumping Indoor Maastricht 2023 13 156 £14,487 £188,333
33 CSI Ommen 2024 19 313 £8,687 £165,054
34 CSI Ommen 2026 19 313 £8,568 £162,785
35 CSI Ommen 2022 19 317 £8,218 £156,150
36 CSI Ommen 2025 18 316 £8,612 £155,008
37 CSI Ommen 2023 19 314 £7,975 £151,517
38 CSI Eindhoven 2022 17 212 £8,629 £146,700
39 CSI Ommen 2021 17 311 £8,114 £137,933
40 CSI Ermelo 2026 35 544 £3,939 £137,870
41 CSI Twente, Geesteren 2022 23 294 £5,879 £135,208
42 CSI Exloo 2023 33 508 £4,065 £134,154
43 Outdoor Gelderland, Lichtenvoorde 2025 18 281 £7,361 £132,496
44 CSI Twente, Geesteren 2024 19 289 £6,889 £130,883
45 Outdoor Gelderland, Lichtenvoorde 2026 18 282 £7,250 £130,506
46 Outdoor Gelderland, Lichtenvoorde 2024 15 243 £8,582 £128,729
47 CSI Twente, Geesteren 2023 18 239 £6,833 £122,991
48 CSI Exloo 2022 36 517 £3,180 £114,467
49 CSI Exloo 2021 30 491 £3,754 £112,633
50 Jumping Schroder, Tubbergen 2025 18 247 £4,291 £77,242
51 Jumping Schroder, Tubbergen 2026 20 285 £3,804 £76,086
52 CSI Houten 2024 20 302 £3,726 £74,529
53 CSI Houten 2025 20 304 £3,711 £74,212
54 Indoor Groningen 2025 15 214 £4,739 £71,083
55 Indoor Groningen 2024 15 201 £4,738 £71,063
56 CSI Ermelo 2024 18 277 £3,881 £69,854
57 CSI Ermelo 2025 18 272 £3,867 £69,608
58 CSI Houten 2022 17 274 £4,055 £68,938
59 CSI Houten 2021 15 257 £4,493 £67,392
60 CSI Outdoor Wierden 2021 18 269 £2,699 £48,583
61 Indoor Groningen 2026 13 205 £3,461 £44,992
62 CHIO Aachen 2022 17 161 £1,604 £27,266
63 CHIO Aachen 2023 17 163 £1,593 £27,083
64 CHIO Aachen 2024 17 156 £1,570 £26,690
65 CHIO Aachen 2025 23 126 £1,037 £23,840
66 CHIO Aachen 2021 16 150 £1,448 £23,162

What each level of show pays

The star rating is a promise about the prize fund

7 levels

Level Classes Paid placings Median cheque Typical winner Prize money
CSI5* 124 1,561 £1,099 £7,050 £14,500,889£14.5m
International, no star rating 226 2,867 £39 £208 £423,125
CSI4* 71 947 £500 £3,125 £1,657,862£1.7m
CSI3* 173 2,301 £417 £3,300 £2,597,738£2.6m
CSI2* 325 4,777 £100 £469 £2,141,934£2.1m
National 272 1,995 £94 £167 £486,720
CSI1* 480 7,651 £33 £250 £655,601

The stars are a floor on the prize fund rather than a description of the jumping, which is why they are worth reading as money. A CSI5* is obliged to put up a Grand Prix at a level a CSI2* is not, and the entry fee a rider pays moves with it.

What the calendar paid out each season

Every show of every year added together

8 seasons

Frequently asked questions

Which show jumping show pays the most prize money?

CHI Geneva, £7,442,776 across 53 classes and 4 editions.

What is the biggest prize in show jumping?

£1,104,000, the pot for the Rolex Grand Prix of Geneva at CHI Geneva in 2022. That is the whole class fund, split down the placings rather than paid to the winner.

How much does a show jumping class pay?

The median cheque anywhere in this data is £83, and 18,059 of the 22,099 paid placings are under £500. A show week is a few large classes standing on a calendar of small ones, and the small ones are most of what is jumped.

Do riders get appearance money at a show?

Not at most of them. A show pays prize money for the rounds that place, and an invitation carries no fee. A handful of the biggest weeks pay a contribution towards transport for invited teams, and a rider outside that is paying to be there.

How many shows are on this list?

19, covering 66 editions between 2018 and 2026. The median show here has paid £509,229 in total.

Where to next

The shows, the seasons and the people they paid

Every edition