Stal Horn B.V. prize money
£4,989 won from 15 paid rounds across 8 horses between 2021 and 2026, ranked 640 of 6,392 owners show jumping has paid.
This is money received rather than money a rider took home. The sport awards a money prize to the owner or lessee of the horse, so the figure above is what was written to Stal Horn B.V. and split afterwards under a private agreement.
- Horses paid
- 8
- Riders paid on them
- 2
- Leading horse
- Garfield
- Leading rider
- Caroline Müller
- Paid seasons
- 5
The horses paid in Stal Horn B.V.'s name
Prize money won, by horse
| Horse | Studbook | Born | Paid rounds | Wins | Share | Prize money |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garfield | KWPN | 2011 | 2 | 73.6% | £3,671 | |
| Jack | KWPN | 2 | 17.2% | £856 | ||
| Editor Tag Z | ZANG | 2019 | 3 | 2.7% | £135 | |
| Hyaliet | KWPN | 2012 | 3 | 2.6% | £131 | |
| Liuk Del Laghetto | MIPAAF | 2013 | 2 | 2% | £98 | |
| Hematiet | KWPN | 2012 | 1 | 1.7% | £83 | |
| Papaver Mj | KWPN | 2020 | 1 | 0.2% | £9 | |
| Paris Du Soleil H | KWPN | 2020 | 1 | 0.1% | £5 |
Prize money is not what an owner's balance sheet runs on, and a string this size makes the point: the entry fees, the transport, the stabling and the rider's monthly fee all come out before any of this does. The return on a show jumper is what it sells for, and the winnings are the advertisement.
Stal Horn B.V. prize money by season
In time order, not sorted
2022 is the best of them, £2,525. An owner's season moves with whichever horse is sound, and a year that falls away is usually one good horse out of work rather than a smaller string.
Who rode for Stal Horn B.V.
Prize money won, by rider
| Rider | Paid rounds | Wins | Share | Prize money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline Müller | 12 | 97.4% | £4,857 | |
| Yoni van Santvoort | 3 | 2.6% | £131 |
None of these figures is a rider's income. The money was written to Stal Horn B.V. and the rider's share of it is a private agreement, usually a percentage on top of a monthly fee for keeping the horse in work.
Every round Stal Horn B.V. has been paid for
Competition, horse, rider and cheque
Every figure is converted to sterling so the rounds can be added up: show jumping pays in the currency of wherever it is run, euros across most of the calendar, sterling at the British shows and Swiss francs at Geneva.
Where Stal Horn B.V. has been paid
Prize money won, by show
| Show | Paid rounds | Prize money |
|---|---|---|
| CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | 3 | £2,588 |
| CSI Exloo | 6 | £1,438 |
| CSI Twente, Geesteren | 1 | £814 |
| Jumping Schroder, Tubbergen | 1 | £100 |
| CSI Ermelo | 3 | £39 |
| CSI Ommen | 1 | £10 |
The owners either side of Stal Horn B.V.
Ranked 640 of 6,392, ahead of 90% of every owner the sport has paid
Frequently asked questions
How much prize money has Stal Horn B.V. won?
£4,989 across 15 paid rounds between 2021 and 2026, which ranks 640 of the 6,392 owners show jumping has paid.
Which horses does Stal Horn B.V. own?
8 horses have been paid in Stal Horn B.V.'s name. Garfield has won the most of it, £3,671 across 2 rounds, which is 73.6% of the total.
Who rides for Stal Horn B.V.?
2 riders have been paid on these horses. Caroline Müller has won £4,857 of it, 97.4% of the total.
What is Stal Horn B.V.'s biggest prize?
£2,525 for finishing 4th in the Gemeente De Wolden Prize at CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde in 2022, with Garfield.
Why does the owner get the money and not the rider?
Because the sport writes it that way. A money prize in equestrian sport is awarded to the owner or lessee of the horse, and the athlete is paid out of it under a private agreement rather than by the show. The reasoning is that the horse is the entrant and the expense: the entry fee, the transport, the stabling and the groom are all the owner’s bill, and the prize money is the return on it.
Where to next
The owners around Stal Horn B.V., and the rest of the sport
Owners either side on the money list
- Equus Terra Spr de Rl de CV
- Clare Whitaker (10157325), John Whitaker (10001784)
- Elfte Huset AB, Half Horse AB
- G. Korbeld, Willem Greve Sportpaarden
- G.M.M. Klerks,Natalie Van de Rijt
- Jos Lansink , Frank Schuttert (10021399)
- Stal Eigenlo - D\'Haese Dirk
- Burgers Stables, Van Geel-Schröder B.V.
- Ballywalter Stables,Maximillian Lill
- Ian Whitaker
- Ib Berger
- Coolmore Showjumping
- Nina Poussier
- Tracey Forrest , Julia Morris
- Jos Lansink Horses BV (20001961)
- Jan Boyen,Mark Martens Sporthorses
- Ernst Keller
- Reitsportanlage Dagobertshausen Gmbh &Amp; Co.Kg
- Erik Welling
- Jay Halim &Amp; Duncan Arthurs