SALARYSPORT
★ 0
SHOW JUMPING · OWNER · RANK 1405

Starlight Farms 1 LLC prize money

£1,431 won from 11 paid rounds across 5 horses between 2024 and 2024, ranked 1405 of 6,392 owners show jumping has paid.

This is money received rather than money a rider took home. The sport awards a money prize to the owner or lessee of the horse, so the figure above is what was written to Starlight Farms 1 LLC and split afterwards under a private agreement.

Horses paid
5
Riders paid on them
2
Leading horse
Cayetana
Leading rider
Adrienne Sternlicht
Paid seasons
1
PRIZE MONEY WON £1k
BIGGEST CHEQUE £417
PAID ROUNDS 11
WINS 0
TOP THREE 0
MEDIAN ROUND £92

The horses paid in Starlight Farms 1 LLC's name

Prize money won, by horse

5 horses

Horse Studbook Born Paid rounds Wins Share Prize money
Cayetana OS 2015 3 41.3% £592
Casanyo Ps OS 2015 2 26.2% £375
Clemens 72 OS 2014 3 14.3% £204
Los Angeles de La Cense WESTF 2014 2 9.5% £135
Lauda KWPN 2016 1 8.7% £125
Cayetana £592
Casanyo Ps £375
Clemens 72 £204
Los Angeles de La Cense £135
Lauda £125

Prize money is not what an owner's balance sheet runs on, and a string this size makes the point: the entry fees, the transport, the stabling and the rider's monthly fee all come out before any of this does. The return on a show jumper is what it sells for, and the winnings are the advertisement.

Who rode for Starlight Farms 1 LLC

Prize money won, by rider

2 riders

Rider Paid rounds Wins Share Prize money
Adrienne Sternlicht 9 89.8% £1,285
Jeroen Dubbeldam 2 10.2% £146

None of these figures is a rider's income. The money was written to Starlight Farms 1 LLC and the rider's share of it is a private agreement, usually a percentage on top of a monthly fee for keeping the horse in work.

Every round Starlight Farms 1 LLC has been paid for

Competition, horse, rider and cheque

11 paid rounds

Place Competition Show Level Horse Rider Prize money
4 Boehringer Ingelheim Prijs - Medium Tour 2024-07-05 CSI Ommen CSI3* Cayetana Adrienne Sternlicht £417
4 Manestream Prijs - Medium Tour 2024-07-04 CSI Ommen CSI3* Casanyo Ps Adrienne Sternlicht £292
9 Marli Hommel Art Prijs 2024-11-10 Jumping Indoor Maastricht CSI4* Lauda Jeroen Dubbeldam £125
10 Manestream Prijs - Medium Tour 2024-06-14 Outdoor Gelderland, Lichtenvoorde CSI3* Los Angeles de La Cense Adrienne Sternlicht £115
6 ClipMyHorse TV Prijs 2024-05-01 CSI Ermelo CSI2* Clemens 72 Adrienne Sternlicht £92
6 Kaak Event Rent Prijs 2024-05-04 CSI Ermelo CSI2* Clemens 72 Adrienne Sternlicht £92
6 Kuipers Logistics Prijs - Small Tour 2024-07-07 CSI Ommen CSI3* Cayetana Adrienne Sternlicht £92
11 Hotel de Lindeboom Prijs - Small Tour 2024-06-14 Outdoor Gelderland, Lichtenvoorde CSI3* Cayetana Adrienne Sternlicht £83
15 BPV Belastingadviseurs Prijs - Medium Tour Final 2024-07-06 CSI Ommen CSI3* Casanyo Ps Adrienne Sternlicht £83
18 Allspan Animal Bedding Prijs 2024-05-02 CSI Ermelo CSI2* Los Angeles de La Cense Adrienne Sternlicht £21
16 Double M Stables - Small Tour 2024-06-13 Outdoor Gelderland, Lichtenvoorde CSI3* Clemens 72 Jeroen Dubbeldam £21

Every figure is converted to sterling so the rounds can be added up: show jumping pays in the currency of wherever it is run, euros across most of the calendar, sterling at the British shows and Swiss francs at Geneva.

Where Starlight Farms 1 LLC has been paid

Prize money won, by show

4 shows

Show Paid rounds Prize money
CSI Ommen 4 £883
Outdoor Gelderland, Lichtenvoorde 3 £219
CSI Ermelo 3 £204
Jumping Indoor Maastricht 1 £125

The owners either side of Starlight Farms 1 LLC

Ranked 1405 of 6,392, ahead of 78% of every owner the sport has paid

20 owners

Frequently asked questions

How much prize money has Starlight Farms 1 LLC won?

£1,431 across 11 paid rounds between 2024 and 2024, which ranks 1405 of the 6,392 owners show jumping has paid.

Which horses does Starlight Farms 1 LLC own?

5 horses have been paid in Starlight Farms 1 LLC's name. Cayetana has won the most of it, £592 across 3 rounds, which is 41.3% of the total.

Who rides for Starlight Farms 1 LLC?

2 riders have been paid on these horses. Adrienne Sternlicht has won £1,285 of it, 89.8% of the total.

What is Starlight Farms 1 LLC's biggest prize?

£417 for finishing 4th in the Boehringer Ingelheim Prijs - Medium Tour at CSI Ommen in 2024, with Cayetana.

Why does the owner get the money and not the rider?

Because the sport writes it that way. A money prize in equestrian sport is awarded to the owner or lessee of the horse, and the athlete is paid out of it under a private agreement rather than by the show. The reasoning is that the horse is the entrant and the expense: the entry fee, the transport, the stabling and the groom are all the owner’s bill, and the prize money is the return on it.

Where to next

The owners around Starlight Farms 1 LLC, and the rest of the sport