Bert-Jan Zuidema prize money
£4,107 won from 35 paid rounds and 3 wins between 2022 and 2026, ranked 472 of 3,331 riders show jumping has paid.
Prize money won rather than income. A money prize in this sport is awarded to the owner of the horse, so the figure above is what Bert-Jan Zuidema's rounds were worth rather than what Bert-Jan Zuidema was paid for riding them. There is no salary anywhere in show jumping to set beside it.
Bert-Jan Zuidema prize money by season
In time order, not sorted
A show jumping career does not climb the way a contract does. It moves with whichever horse is sound and in form, so a season with a top horse out of work looks like a collapse and is not one. Lambiek alone accounts for 37.4% of everything Bert-Jan Zuidema has won.
The horses Bert-Jan Zuidema has been paid on
Prize money won, by horse
| Horse | Paid rounds | Wins | Share | Prize money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lambiek | 6 | 37.4% | £1,538 | |
| Jaleska Floris | 4 | 20.5% | £844 | |
| Lubalia | 6 | 1 | 12.1% | £495 |
| Quanzhou Odeveld | 3 | 11.7% | £479 | |
| Nadal Zl | 4 | 8.1% | £332 | |
| B Nox V Z | 5 | 5% | £205 | |
| Ravi van de Koetshoeve | 3 | 2 | 3.4% | £139 |
| Lolivia VDL | 1 | 0.6% | £25 | |
| Liverpool | 1 | 0.5% | £21 | |
| Lennon | 1 | 0.5% | £21 | |
| Nash | 1 | 0.2% | £8 |
Every round Bert-Jan Zuidema has been paid for
Competition, placing and cheque
| Place | Competition | Show | Level | Horse | Prize money |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Poppen Scheepswerf Prize - Championat of Veeningen 2024-07-27 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI2* | Lambiek | £1,125 |
| 5 | Provincie Drenthe Prize 2022-05-28 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Jaleska Floris | £375 |
| 2 | Buning Wegenbouw Prize 2022-05-26 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Jaleska Floris | £267 |
| 1 | Stal Broek Prize 2022-07-22 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Lubalia | £250 |
| 2 | Wensink Automotive Prize - Youngster Tour 2024-07-25 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Nadal Zl | £200 |
| 3 | AllezFlex Prijs 2023-07-13 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Lambiek | £188 |
| 3 | Indapp Prijs 2023-07-15 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Quanzhou Odeveld | £188 |
| 2 | De Dekkers Prijs 2023-07-13 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Quanzhou Odeveld | £167 |
| 4 | Stal Broek Prize 2022-05-25 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Jaleska Floris | £133 |
| 3 | Stal Broek Prijs 2023-07-14 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Quanzhou Odeveld | £125 |
| 4 | Wensink Prize 2022-05-26 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Lubalia | £100 |
| 6 | Indapp Prize - Final Youngster Tour 6-years old 2024-07-20 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | B Nox V Z | £92 |
| 13 | Ruitersport Veendam-prijs 2025-01-04 | Indoor Groningen | CSI2* | Lambiek | £83 |
| 6 | Paardenkliniek Vinkega Prize 2022-07-21 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Jaleska Floris | £69 |
| 1 | Koopmans Geluid Prize 2026-07-23 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Ravi van de Koetshoeve | £69 |
| 1 | Tentzetter.nl Prize 2026-07-24 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Ravi van de Koetshoeve | £69 |
| 5 | Restaurant 't Zusje Prijs 2023 | The Dutch Masters, 's-Hertogenbosch | National | Lambiek | £63 |
| 6 | Wensink Automotive Prize - Youngster Tour 6-years old 2024-07-18 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Nadal Zl | £55 |
| 6 | Restaurant 't Zusje Prijs 2023 | The Dutch Masters, 's-Hertogenbosch | National | Lubalia | £50 |
| 6 | Koopmans Geluid Prize 2025-07-26 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | B Nox V Z | £46 |
| 9 | Steelhead Stables-prijs 2025-01-03 | Indoor Groningen | CSI2* | Nadal Zl | £44 |
| 12 | 't zal je zusje zijn en Vishandel Tast Toe-prijs 2025-01-03 | Indoor Groningen | CSI2* | Lambiek | £42 |
| 7 | Stal Broek Prize 2022-07-15 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Lubalia | £40 |
| 8 | Handelshuis Schuttert Prijs 2023-07-14 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Lambiek | £38 |
| 14 | Indapp Prize - Final Youngster Tour 6-years old 2024-07-20 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Nadal Zl | £33 |
| 9 | Wensink Automotieven Prize 2022-07-14 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Lubalia | £30 |
| 8 | Wensink Automotive Prize - Youngster Tour 6-years old 2024-07-18 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | B Nox V Z | £30 |
| 11 | Stal van den Brink Prize 2022-05-25 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Lubalia | £25 |
| 12 | Wensink Prize 2022-05-26 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Lolivia VDL | £25 |
| 17 | Wensink Automotieven Prize 2022-07-14 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Liverpool | £21 |
| 22 | Paardenkliniek Vinkega Prize - Big Tour 2024-07-18 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Lennon | £21 |
| 16 | Van Geel Group Prize 2026-07-17 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI2* | B Nox V Z | £19 |
| 13 | Modern Visuals Prize 2026-07-24 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI2* | B Nox V Z | £19 |
| 12 | Caravan Import Weering Prize 2026-07-18 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Nash | £8 |
| 13 | Mooi B.V. Prize 2026-07-25 | CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | CSI1* | Ravi van de Koetshoeve | £2 |
Every figure is converted to sterling so the rounds can be added up: show jumping pays in the currency of wherever it is run, which is euros at most of the calendar, sterling at the British shows and Swiss francs at Geneva. Bert-Jan Zuidema has won 3 of these outright.
Who the cheques were written to
The owners of record behind Bert-Jan Zuidema's rounds
| Owner of record | Paid rounds | Prize money |
|---|---|---|
| Bert-Jan Zuidema | 25 | £3,632 |
| P. A.M. Versteegh | 3 | £139 |
| Fam. Hatzmann | 3 | £133 |
| Niels Huisman | 1 | £69 |
| Stal Zuidema-Linde,Zuidema Showjumpers | 1 | £21 |
This is the legal destination of the money rather than a sponsor list. Where the owner is a syndicate or a stable the cheque goes to the company; where the rider's own name appears, they owned the horse and kept the lot.
Where Bert-Jan Zuidema has been paid
Prize money won, by show
| Show | Paid rounds | Prize money |
|---|---|---|
| CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | 30 | £3,826 |
| Indoor Groningen | 3 | £169 |
| The Dutch Masters, 's-Hertogenbosch | 2 | £113 |
The riders either side of Bert-Jan Zuidema
Ranked 472 of 3,331, ahead of 85.8% of everyone the sport has paid
Frequently asked questions
How much prize money has Bert-Jan Zuidema won?
£4,107 across 35 paid rounds between 2022 and 2026, which ranks 472 of the 3,331 riders show jumping has paid.
Does Bert-Jan Zuidema keep that money?
Not all of it, and often not most of it. A money prize in equestrian sport is awarded to the owner of the horse rather than to the rider, and the rider is paid a share of it under a private agreement, usually alongside a monthly fee for keeping the horse in work. A rider who owns the horse keeps the whole cheque.
What is Bert-Jan Zuidema's biggest prize?
£1,125 for finishing 3rd in the Poppen Scheepswerf Prize - Championat of Veeningen at CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde in 2024.
Which horse has won Bert-Jan Zuidema the most?
Lambiek, £1,538 across 6 paid rounds, which is 37.4% of everything Bert-Jan Zuidema has won.
Does Bert-Jan Zuidema have a salary?
No. Show jumping pays no wage at any level: there is no contract with a federation, no appearance money at most shows and no retainer. The money on this page is the whole of what the sport paid, and it was paid one round at a time.
Where to next
The riders around Bert-Jan Zuidema, and the rest of the sport
Riders either side on the money list
Bert-Jan Zuidema's horses
Shows and seasons
The rest of the section
- The show jumping money list
- Prize money by horse
- Prize money by owner
- Netherlands show jumping prize money
- Prize money by nation
- Prize money by star level
- Every show, by what it pays
- What a Grand Prix pays
- What a class actually pays
- What it costs to be there
- Global Champions Tour prize money, 2026
- Show jumping prize money