
Henan FC 2017/18 - player wages
Wages as they stood in 2017/18 · top earner Christian Bassogog on £53,000 per week · see the current Henan FC wage bill
Then and now
Henan FC pay £76,013 a week in 2026/27 — 51% lower than the £154,510 of 2017/18.
Where the money went in 2017/18
Share of the weekly wage bill by position group · 8 players cover two groups and are counted half in each
2017/18 squad salaries
| Watch | PLAYER | WEEKLY ▼ | YEARLY | AGE | POSITION | NATION | EXPIRES | COMPARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Bassogog | £53,000 | £2,756,000 | 21 | Winger, striker | Cameroon | DEC 2019 | ||
| Cala | £19,000 | £988,000 | 27 | Centre-back | Spain | DEC 2018 | ||
| Ahmad Al-Salih | £18,000 | £936,000 | 27 | Centre-back | Syria | MAR 2019 | ||
| Orlando Sá | £17,000 | £884,000 | 29 | Striker | Portugal | DEC 2018 | ||
| Ricardo Vaz Tê | £12,000 | £624,000 | 30 | Winger, striker | Portugal | DEC 2018 | ||
| Yang Changpeng | £6,300 | £327,600 | 28 | Striker | China | JAN 2020 | ||
| Chen Zijie | £3,400 | £176,800 | 27 | Right winger, striker | China | DEC 2019 | ||
| Feng Zhuoyi | £3,300 | £171,600 | 28 | Right-back, defensive midfielder | China | DEC 2019 | ||
| Gu Cao | £3,200 | £166,400 | 29 | Centre-back | China | DEC 2019 | ||
| Abduwal | £2,500 | £130,000 | 30 | Left wing-back, left winger | China | DEC 2019 | ||
| Chen Hao | £2,400 | £124,800 | 24 | Centre-back, striker | China | DEC 2018 | ||
| Wu Yan | £2,400 | £124,800 | 28 | Goalkeeper | China | DEC 2018 | ||
| Ke Zhao | £2,000 | £104,000 | 28 | Full-back | China | DEC 2019 | ||
| Yang Kuo | £1,300 | £67,600 | 24 | Right wing-back, defensive midfielder, midfielder | China | DEC 2018 | ||
| Long Cheng | £1,000 | £52,000 | 22 | Centre-back, defensive midfielder | China | JUL 2019 | ||
| Zhong Jinbao | £1,000 | £52,000 | 22 | Attacking midfielder | China | DEC 2018 | ||
| Wang Fei | £730 | £37,960 | 24 | Full-back | China | DEC 2018 | ||
| Lu Yao | £670 | £34,840 | 24 | Centre-back | China | DEC 2018 | ||
| Tong Le | £530 | £27,560 | 24 | Central midfielder | China | DEC 2017 | ||
| Zhang Ke | £500 | £26,000 | 32 | Left-back | China | DEC 2017 | ||
| Du Changjie | £500 | £26,000 | 19 | Right winger, striker | China | MAR 2021 | ||
| Li Benjian | £480 | £24,960 | 31 | Defensive midfielder, central midfielder | China | DEC 2019 | ||
| Wang Guoming | £400 | £20,800 | 27 | Goalkeeper | China | DEC 2018 | ||
| Wen Zhixiang | £270 | £14,040 | 24 | Goalkeeper | China | JAN 2020 | ||
| Long Wei | £160 | £8,320 | 22 | Defensive midfielder | China | DEC 2019 | ||
| Luo Heng | £140 | £7,280 | 24 | Centre-back, defensive midfielder | China | DEC 2019 | ||
| Liu Heng | £140 | £7,280 | 21 | Left-back | China | DEC 2020 | ||
| Song Hanchuan | £130 | £6,760 | 19 | Striker | China | JUL 2020 | ||
| Yuan Ye | £120 | £6,240 | 23 | Right-back, left winger | China | DEC 2017 | ||
| Zhang Ziru | £120 | £6,240 | 20 | Central midfielder | China | DEC 2018 | ||
| Wang Haonan | £100 | £5,200 | 19 | Centre-back | China | JUL 2020 | ||
| Pan Jiajun | £100 | £5,200 | 22 | Attacking midfielder, striker | China | DEC 2018 | ||
| Luo Chengliang | £100 | £5,200 | 17 | Centre-back | China | DEC 2017 | ||
| Jin Qi | £100 | £5,200 | 19 | Centre-back | China | JUL 2022 | ||
| Liu Jianhong | £100 | £5,200 | 23 | Striker | China | DEC 2017 | ||
| Zhou Xuezhong | £100 | £5,200 | 23 | Attacking midfielder, striker | China | DEC 2017 | ||
| Zhu Yuansong | £100 | £5,200 | 18 | Right wing-back | China | DEC 2017 | ||
| Li Dongze | £100 | £5,200 | 19 | Attacking midfielder | China | DEC 2017 | ||
| Li Xinze | £100 | £5,200 | 18 | Centre-back | China | FEB 2019 | ||
| Chen Yiming | £100 | £5,200 | 18 | Striker | China | DEC 2017 | ||
| Wang Wei | £100 | £5,200 | 18 | Left-back | China | FEB 2019 | ||
| Dong Zhihua | £100 | £5,200 | 24 | Centre-back | China | DEC 2017 | ||
| Zhao Zongwei | £100 | £5,200 | 20 | Left midfielder | China | DEC 2017 | ||
| Wei Peng | £100 | £5,200 | 21 | Goalkeeper | China | MAR 2019 | ||
| Xie Shuo | £100 | £5,200 | 17 | Left-back | China | FEB 2019 | ||
| Shi Chenglong | £100 | £5,200 | 18 | Goalkeeper | China | DEC 2017 | ||
| Shirmemet Ali | £100 | £5,200 | 19 | Defensive midfielder, attacking midfielder | China | DEC 2017 | ||
| Liu Jiahui | £60 | £3,120 | 16 | Centre-back | China | DEC 2019 | ||
| Yan Hao | £60 | £3,120 | 18 | Striker | China | DEC 2017 | ||
Wage vs age, 2017/18
Each dot is a player - top-left is expensive and young
Squad wage pyramid
Players per wage band in the 2017/18 squad, against the share of the bill they took
Top 5 earners took 77% of the squad wage bill, across the 49 players we hold a 2017/18 wage for.
Contract expiries
When the 2017/18 deals were due to run out
Frequently asked questions
Henan FC wages, 2017/18
What was Henan FC's wage bill in 2017/18?
Henan FC paid £154,510 a week in 2017/18 - £8,034,520 across the year - spread over a squad of 49. We hold a wage for all 49 players in that squad.
Who was the highest paid Henan FC player in 2017/18?
Christian Bassogog was the highest earner in the 2017/18 squad on £53,000 a week, 15.5x the 22+ squad average of £3,421.
What was the average Henan FC salary in 2017/18?
The average Henan FC player aged 22 or over earned £3,421 a week in 2017/18, across the 29 we hold a wage for, against a squad of 49. The top five earners took 77% of the bill between them.
How do Henan FC's 2017/18 wages compare with now?
Henan FC pay £76,013 a week in 2026/27, 51% lower than the £154,510 of 2017/18. The current squad is 37 players against 49 then.