
Chennai 2026/27 - player wages
Indian Super League · highest earner Madih Talal on £2,900 per week · see Chennai transfers
We hold a wage for all 28 players in the squad. The average is taken over the 19 players aged 22 or over that we hold a wage for.
Where the money goes
Share of the weekly wage bill by position group · 4 players cover two groups and are counted half in each
Squad salaries
| Watch | PLAYER | WEEKLY ▼ | YEARLY | AGE | POSITION | NATION | COMPARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madih Talal | £2,900 | £150,800 | 27 | AM C | France | ||
| Nuno Reis | £905 | £47,060 | 34 | D C, DM | Portugal | ||
| Mandar Rao Dessai | £900 | £46,800 | 33 | D/WB/AM L | India | ||
| Nikola Stojanović | £820 | £42,640 | 30 | AM RC | Serbia | ||
| Glan Martins | £720 | £37,440 | 31 | DM | India | ||
| Farukh Choudhary | £645 | £33,540 | 28 | AM RL, ST | India | ||
| Vignesh Dakshinamurthy | £315 | £16,380 | 27 | D/WB/AM L | India | ||
| Laldinliana | £297 | £15,444 | 26 | D/WB R | India | ||
| Mohammad Nawaz | £255 | £13,260 | 25 | GK | India | ||
| Samik Mitra | £212 | £11,024 | 24 | GK | India | ||
| Irfan Yadwad | £212 | £11,024 | 24 | ST | India | ||
| PC Laldinpuia | £212 | £11,024 | 28 | D RLC | India | ||
| Dippendu Biswas | £187 | £9,724 | 22 | D RC | India | ||
| Jiteshwor Singh | £170 | £8,840 | 23 | DM | India | ||
| Devansh Dabas | £153 | £7,956 | 23 | GK | India | ||
| Namgyal Bhutia | £153 | £7,956 | 25 | D/WB R | India | ||
| Ayush Dev Chhetri | £127 | £6,604 | 22 | DM | India | ||
| Brison Fernandes | £127 | £6,604 | 24 | AM RL | India | ||
| Mohanraj K | £102 | £5,304 | 21 | GK | India | ||
| Maheson Singh | £102 | £5,304 | 20 | DM | India | ||
| Muhammed Saheef | £72 | £3,744 | 22 | D/WB RL | India | ||
| Preyarhanjan RS | £63 | £3,276 | 19 | D C | India | ||
| Laishram Suraj Singh | £42 | £2,184 | 17 | D C, DM | India | ||
| Raman Singh | £42 | £2,184 | 18 | DM | India | ||
| Malhar Mohol | £42 | £2,184 | 20 | GK | India | ||
| Karthick Thirumalai | £42 | £2,184 | 19 | M C | India | ||
| Vishal Ravi | £38 | £1,976 | 20 | ST | India | ||
| Vivek S | £36 | £1,872 | 20 | ST | India | ||
Wage vs age
Each dot is a player - top-left is expensive and young
Squad wage pyramid
Players per wage band, against the share of the bill they take
Top 5 earners take 63% of the squad wage bill, across the 28 players we hold a wage for.
Chennai against the Indian Super League
Average weekly wage by position group, this squad against the division - over players aged 22 or over that we hold a wage for
Chennai Indian Super League average · Chennai pays under the league average in every one of them. The count after each label is the players the club average is taken over.
Frequently asked questions
Chennai wages, 2026/27
What is Chennai's wage bill in 2026/27?
The Chennai total wage bill for 2026/27 is £514,332 per year (£9,891 per week) across a squad of 28. We hold a wage for all 28 players in the squad.
Who is Chennai's highest earner?
Madih Talal is the highest paid player at Chennai, earning £2,900 per week.
What is the average Chennai player salary?
The average Chennai player aged 22 or over earns £494 per week in 2026/27, across the 19 we hold a wage for. The median is £212. The squad list below runs down to academy age, so the average is taken over senior players only.
Which league do Chennai play in?
Chennai play in the Indian Super League. The Indian Super League is the top division of football in India.









