
Pau FC 2019/20 - player wages
Wages as they stood in 2019/20 · top earner Romain Bayard on £1,700 per week · see the current Pau FC wage bill
We hold a wage for all 36 players in that squad. The average is taken over the 24 players aged 22 or over that we hold a wage for.
Then and now
Pau FC pay £41,850 a week in 2026/27 — 169% higher than the £15,570 of 2019/20.
Where the money went in 2019/20
Share of the weekly wage bill by position group · 4 players cover two groups and are counted half in each
2019/20 squad salaries
| Watch | PLAYER | WEEKLY ▼ | YEARLY | AGE | POSITION | NATION | COMPARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Romain Bayard | £1,700 | £88,400 | 25 | AM RLC | France | ||
| Antoine Batisse | £860 | £44,720 | 24 | D C, DM | France | ||
| Alexis Guendouz | £860 | £44,720 | 23 | GK | France | ||
| Cheick Sabaly | £780 | £40,560 | 20 | AM RL, ST | Senegal | ||
| Steeve Beusnard | £730 | £37,960 | 27 | AM L | France | ||
| Quentin Daubin | £700 | £36,400 | 23 | DM | France | ||
| Moustapha Name | £690 | £35,880 | 24 | DM | Senegal | ||
| Mamadou Kamissoko | £680 | £35,360 | 26 | D C, DM | Mali | ||
| Damon Bansais | £680 | £35,360 | 25 | D/WB R | France | ||
| Lamine Guèye | £650 | £33,800 | 21 | AM R, ST | Senegal | ||
| Louis Bury | £600 | £31,200 | 23 | D LC | France | ||
| Younn Zahary | £580 | £30,160 | 20 | D C | France | ||
| Idrissa Ba | £580 | £30,160 | 28 | ST | France | ||
| Yankuba Jarju | £570 | £29,640 | 22 | ST | Gambia | ||
| Benjamin Bertrand | £510 | £26,520 | 27 | GK | France | ||
| Alassane Diaby | £500 | £26,000 | 24 | D C, DM | Mali | ||
| Scotty Sadzoute | £480 | £24,960 | 21 | D/M L | France | ||
| Fawzi Ouaamar | £470 | £24,440 | 26 | AM C | Morocco | ||
| Mor Talla Nguer | £260 | £13,520 | 21 | AM R, ST | Senegal | ||
| Abdourahmane N'Diaye | £220 | £11,440 | 22 | AM R | Senegal | ||
| Lucas Laplace-Palette | £220 | £11,440 | 23 | DM | France | ||
| Alpha Sylla | £210 | £10,920 | 21 | D/WB L | Guinea | ||
| Larbi Arbaoui | £200 | £10,400 | 20 | D/WB R | France | ||
| Corentin Chaminade | £190 | £9,880 | 19 | D C | France | ||
| Romain Cazenave | £190 | £9,880 | 27 | M C | France | ||
| Thomas Marcozzi | £180 | £9,360 | 24 | DM | France | ||
| Philippe Labro | £160 | £8,320 | 23 | AM C | France | ||
| Matthias Melhout | £160 | £8,320 | 26 | D/WB L | France | ||
| Nicolas Fougères | £160 | £8,320 | 23 | AM LC | France | ||
| Yacine Mehaigni | £160 | £8,320 | 23 | AM C | France | ||
| Mathieu Iribarnegaray | £140 | £7,280 | 23 | GK | France | ||
| Fazid Mohamed | £140 | £7,280 | 32 | AM C | France | ||
| Paul Clément | £140 | £7,280 | 20 | D C | France | ||
| Elydjah Mendy | £120 | £6,240 | 19 | D C | France | ||
| Hugo Forbin | £50 | £2,600 | 20 | DM | France | ||
| Charly Keita | £50 | £2,600 | 20 | ST | France | ||
Wage vs age, 2019/20
Each dot is a player - top-left is expensive and young
Squad wage pyramid
Players per wage band in the 2019/20 squad, against the share of the bill they took
Top 5 earners took 32% of the squad wage bill, across the 36 players we hold a 2019/20 wage for.
Contract expiries
When the 2019/20 deals were due to run out
Frequently asked questions
Pau FC wages, 2019/20
What was Pau FC's wage bill in 2019/20?
Pau FC paid £15,570 a week in 2019/20 - £809,640 across the year - spread over a squad of 36. We hold a wage for all 36 players in that squad.
Who was the highest paid Pau FC player in 2019/20?
Romain Bayard was the highest earner in the 2019/20 squad on £1,700 a week, 3.4x the 22+ squad average of £494.
What was the average Pau FC salary in 2019/20?
The average Pau FC player aged 22 or over earned £494 a week in 2019/20, across the 24 we hold a wage for, against a squad of 36. The top five earners took 32% of the bill between them.
How do Pau FC's 2019/20 wages compare with now?
Pau FC pay £41,850 a week in 2026/27, 169% higher than the £15,570 of 2019/20. The current squad is 49 players against 36 then.