Switzerland show jumping prize money
£2,280,732 won by 95 riders between 2018 and 2026, 10.2% of everything the section holds.
- Riders paid
- 95
- Leading rider
- Martin Fuchs
- Paid rounds
- 396
- Wins
- 28
- Median cheque
- £250
Every Switzerland rider in the money
Prize money won, 2018 to 2026
| # | Rider | Paid rounds | Wins | Span | Share | Prize money |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Martin Fuchs | 28 | 3 | 2018 to 2026 | 52.1% | £1,189,318£1.2m |
| 02 | Steve Guerdat | 31 | 6 | 2018 to 2026 | 30.3% | £690,841 |
| 03 | Pius Schwizer | 8 | 4 | 2018 to 2022 | 2.9% | £65,347 |
| 04 | Bryan Balsiger | 13 | 2018 to 2022 | 2.6% | £59,416 | |
| 05 | Elian Baumann | 8 | 2019 to 2022 | 1.9% | £44,377 | |
| 06 | Edouard Schmitz | 7 | 2018 to 2022 | 1.2% | £27,591 | |
| 07 | Beat Mändli | 4 | 2019 | 0.8% | £17,833 | |
| 08 | Niklaus Schurtenberger | 7 | 2022 to 2026 | 0.7% | £16,327 | |
| 09 | Niklaus Rutschi | 9 | 2018 to 2022 | 0.6% | £13,273 | |
| 10 | Noah Keller | 5 | 2022 to 2026 | 0.5% | £11,938 | |
| 11 | Werner Muff | 1 | 1 | 2019 | 0.5% | £11,000 |
| 12 | Barbara Schnieper | 8 | 1 | 2018 to 2022 | 0.4% | £10,148 |
| 13 | Edwin Smits | 6 | 1 | 2018 to 2022 | 0.4% | £9,569 |
| 14 | Robin Godel | 4 | 1 | 2018 to 2022 | 0.4% | £8,238 |
| 15 | Elin Ott | 1 | 2021 | 0.3% | £7,360 | |
| 16 | Nadja Peter Steiner | 2 | 2018 | 0.3% | £7,125 | |
| 17 | Romain Duguet | 8 | 2018 to 2022 | 0.3% | £6,809 | |
| 18 | Marc Röthlisberger | 4 | 2019 | 0.3% | £6,250 | |
| 19 | Thibaut Keller | 7 | 2021 to 2023 | 0.2% | £5,490 | |
| 20 | Anthony Bourquard | 5 | 2018 to 2019 | 0.2% | £5,133 | |
| 21 | Ken Balsiger | 2 | 2019 to 2022 | 0.2% | £4,578 | |
| 22 | Adrian Schmid | 15 | 2 | 2022 to 2025 | 0.2% | £4,285 |
| 23 | Alain Jufer | 7 | 2018 to 2021 | 0.2% | £3,981 | |
| 24 | Yannick Jorand | 2 | 2022 | 0.2% | £3,818 | |
| 25 | Nadja Minder | 2 | 2021 to 2022 | 0.2% | £3,811 | |
| 26 | Aurelia Loser | 6 | 2019 to 2022 | 0.2% | £3,425 | |
| 27 | Mehdi Dobjanschi-Roessli | 2 | 2022 | 0.1% | £3,266 | |
| 28 | Camille Guyot | 3 | 2018 to 2021 | 0.1% | £2,718 | |
| 29 | Tiziana Realini | 2 | 2018 to 2019 | 0.1% | £2,500 | |
| 30 | Léa de Coulon | 2 | 2019 | 0.1% | £2,292 | |
| 31 | Audrey Geiser | 4 | 2019 | 0.1% | £2,025 | |
| 32 | Mélody Johner | 2 | 2021 to 2022 | 0.1% | £1,971 | |
| 33 | Flavien Auberson | 2 | 2019 | 0.1% | £1,750 | |
| 34 | Christian Tardy | 2 | 2021 to 2022 | 0.1% | £1,702 | |
| 35 | Janika Sprunger | 4 | 2019 to 2022 | 0.1% | £1,692 | |
| 36 | Caroline Gerber | 2 | 2018 to 2019 | 0.1% | £1,667 | |
| 37 | Géraldine Straumann | 2 | 2022 | 0.1% | £1,587 | |
| 38 | Mehdi Roessli | 2 | 2021 | 0.1% | £1,564 | |
| 39 | Linus Hanselmann | 10 | 2022 to 2023 | 0.1% | £1,498 | |
| 40 | Gilles Müller | 4 | 2021 to 2022 | 0.1% | £1,426 | |
| 41 | Gaëtan Joliat | 9 | 1 | 2021 to 2023 | 0.1% | £1,368 |
| 42 | Joel Lustenberger | 15 | 2 | 2023 to 2025 | 0.1% | £1,277 |
| 43 | Timo Heiniger | 3 | 2021 to 2022 | 0.1% | £1,219 | |
| 44 | Arthur Gustavo Da Silva | 10 | 2 | 2022 to 2026 | 0% | £1,100 |
| 45 | Laetitia du Couëdic | 1 | 2019 | 0% | £1,042 | |
| 46 | Aurélie Rytz | 2 | 2019 to 2021 | 0% | £980 | |
| 47 | Reto Weishaupt | 8 | 2024 to 2025 | 0% | £965 | |
| 48 | Thierri Wagner | 2 | 2024 to 2026 | 0% | £885 | |
| 49 | Romain Sottas | 5 | 2 | 2025 to 2026 | 0% | £831 |
| 50 | Joana Schildknecht | 3 | 2022 | 0% | £644 | |
| 51 | Kaya Ehning | 5 | 2025 to 2026 | 0% | £546 | |
| 52 | Matilda Larsson | 3 | 1 | 2025 to 2026 | 0% | £413 |
| 53 | Paul Estermann | 1 | 2018 | 0% | £333 | |
| 54 | Patrick Brechtbühl | 1 | 2019 | 0% | £292 | |
| 55 | Simone Buhofer | 1 | 2021 | 0% | £276 | |
| 56 | Sira Accola | 2 | 2019 to 2022 | 0% | £263 | |
| 57 | Alexandra Amar | 2 | 2019 to 2026 | 0% | £242 | |
| 58 | Janick Herren-Deller | 1 | 2022 | 0% | £230 | |
| 59 | Jean-Maurice Brahier | 1 | 2021 | 0% | £230 | |
| 60 | Clarissa Hassmann Crotta | 4 | 2022 | 0% | £211 | |
| 61 | Elodie Hanselmann | 4 | 2023 to 2026 | 0% | £208 | |
| 62 | Debora Burgherr | 3 | 2026 | 0% | £200 | |
| 63 | Mya Quiquerez | 2 | 2026 | 0% | £198 | |
| 64 | Tiziana Baumann | 2 | 2021 to 2022 | 0% | £177 | |
| 65 | Noah Philips-de Vuyst | 1 | 2026 | 0% | £125 | |
| 66 | Shirel Schornoz | 1 | 2021 | 0% | £115 | |
| 67 | Nikita Gavin | 6 | 2022 to 2023 | 0% | £115 | |
| 68 | Leon Hänzi | 3 | 2021 | 0% | £113 | |
| 69 | Jordan Scherbakov | 1 | 1 | 2026 | 0% | £104 |
| 70 | Noah Pfyffer Von Altishofen | 3 | 2022 to 2024 | 0% | £98 | |
| 71 | Aaliyah Laurino | 3 | 2023 | 0% | £88 | |
| 72 | Andri Von Ballmoos | 3 | 2023 | 0% | £88 | |
| 73 | Laura Andre | 4 | 2022 to 2023 | 0% | £77 | |
| 74 | Laura Nina Aschwanden | 2 | 2024 | 0% | £64 | |
| 75 | Michelle Haab | 3 | 2023 | 0% | £58 | |
| 76 | Victoria Bek | 3 | 2026 | 0% | £58 | |
| 77 | Johanna Beutel | 3 | 2026 | 0% | £58 | |
| 78 | Victoria Scherbakov | 3 | 2022 to 2023 | 0% | £52 | |
| 79 | Ethan Meijer | 2 | 2022 | 0% | £47 | |
| 80 | Jeanne Paradis | 1 | 2022 | 0% | £46 | |
| 81 | Lou Puch | 1 | 2021 | 0% | £45 | |
| 82 | Charlotte Van Wesel | 2 | 2024 to 2025 | 0% | £44 | |
| 83 | Eva Saker | 2 | 2024 | 0% | £33 | |
| 84 | Sara Friederich | 3 | 2026 | 0% | £30 | |
| 85 | Lisa Galatik | 2 | 2025 | 0% | £29 | |
| 86 | Benjamin Clavel | 2 | 2026 | 0% | £25 | |
| 87 | Casilda Rapin | 1 | 2024 | 0% | £21 | |
| 88 | Kyra Alessie | 1 | 2022 | 0% | £21 | |
| 89 | Margault Blanchard | 1 | 2025 | 0% | £21 | |
| 90 | Thibault Christen | 1 | 2024 | 0% | £21 | |
| 91 | Lydia Beutel | 1 | 2026 | 0% | £17 | |
| 92 | Zacharie Luyet | 1 | 2025 | 0% | £15 | |
| 93 | Lily Buonvicini | 1 | 2025 | 0% | £13 | |
| 94 | Morgane Dassio | 1 | 2025 | 0% | £13 | |
| 95 | Nicole Wyser | 1 | 2022 | 0% | £13 |
Martin Fuchs holds 52.1% of the Switzerland total alone. That is the ordinary shape of a prize-money sport rather than a quirk of this country: the money follows the horses that can jump the biggest classes, and a nation rarely has more than two or three of them at once.
What Switzerland wins each season
In time order, not sorted
2019 is the best season Switzerland has had, £674,175. A national total moves with which shows ran and which horses were sound, so a step in this chart is usually a calendar or an injury rather than a change in how good the country is.
The horses Switzerland riders are paid on
A horse is credited on every result sheet, and the cheque follows its owner
| # | Horse | Paid rounds | Wins | Prize money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Leone Jei | 4 | 1 | £657,733 |
| 02 | Clooney 51 | 4 | 1 | £381,667 |
| 03 | Albfuehren´s Bianca | 2 | £263,333 | |
| 04 | Alamo | 3 | 1 | £193,333 |
| 05 | Dynamix de Belheme | 4 | £109,079 | |
| 06 | Venard de Cerisy | 5 | 2 | £72,680 |
| 07 | L&L Lorde | 2 | £50,879 | |
| 08 | Clouzot de Lassus | 3 | £44,333 | |
| 09 | Little Lumpi E | 4 | £38,180 | |
| 10 | About A Dream | 2 | 1 | £37,604 |
| 11 | Silver Shine | 2 | £37,500 | |
| 12 | Gamin van't Naastveldhof | 2 | £21,735 | |
| 13 | Conner Jei | 2 | £21,390 | |
| 14 | Dubai du Bois Pinchet | 7 | £21,386 | |
| 15 | Looping Luna | 2 | 2 | £19,000 |
| 16 | PSG Future | 1 | 1 | £17,050 |
| 17 | C-Steffra | 1 | £15,525 | |
| 18 | Victorio Des Frotards | 1 | £13,800 | |
| 19 | Dsarie | 2 | £12,833 | |
| 20 | Lancelotta | 1 | 1 | £11,833 |
| 21 | Varennes d´Argonne | 1 | 1 | £11,000 |
| 22 | The Sinner | 4 | 1 | £10,283 |
| 23 | Nestor Vdr | 1 | £10,000 | |
| 24 | Chaplin | 1 | £9,200 | |
| 25 | Baloubelle CH | 4 | £8,333 | |
| 26 | Balou Rubin R | 2 | 1 | £7,500 |
| 27 | Nanu II | 1 | £7,360 | |
| 28 | Saura de Fondcombe | 1 | £5,625 | |
| 29 | Grandeur de Lully CH | 2 | 1 | £5,565 |
| 30 | Inook | 1 | £5,520 | |
| 31 | Lantaro von Hof | 2 | 1 | £5,417 |
| 32 | Arley de Vayrie | 4 | £5,200 | |
| 33 | Cristo | 2 | £3,875 | |
| 34 | Vic Des Cerisiers | 1 | £3,750 | |
| 35 | Heros du Roumaillard | 1 | £3,750 | |
| 36 | Cashmere BS | 2 | £3,583 | |
| 37 | Toubleu de Rueire | 3 | £3,551 | |
| 38 | Campari Z | 1 | £3,333 | |
| 39 | Cipetto 2 | 1 | £3,312 | |
| 40 | Commissar Pezi | 1 | £3,105 | |
| 41 | Hunger Games du Champ du Bois | 1 | £3,105 | |
| 42 | Dandiego B Z | 2 | £3,050 | |
| 43 | Aquila B | 1 | £2,891 | |
| 44 | Con Quality | 5 | 1 | £2,864 |
| 45 | Quno | 2 | £2,806 | |
| 46 | Balenciana K | 2 | £2,800 | |
| 47 | Eden van Pottelberg | 1 | £2,760 | |
| 48 | Agatha D Ecaussinnes | 2 | £2,667 | |
| 49 | Clintfino | 2 | £2,530 | |
| 50 | Tum Play du Jouas | 1 | £2,500 | |
| 51 | Dante MM | 3 | £2,487 | |
| 52 | Conner 70 | 1 | £2,375 | |
| 53 | Jordan van´t Nachtegalehof | 2 | £2,292 | |
| 54 | Axelle M Z | 2 | £2,250 | |
| 55 | Blow Up de Banuel | 2 | £2,116 | |
| 56 | Bakatina de Beaufour | 1 | 1 | £2,083 |
| 57 | Valderama Tame | 3 | £2,070 | |
| 58 | Ak´s Courage | 3 | £1,989 | |
| 59 | Pb Maserati | 1 | £1,979 | |
| 60 | Big Diamond | 1 | £1,840 | |
| 61 | Bel Canto de Boguin | 2 | £1,840 | |
| 62 | Uranie de Belcour | 1 | £1,833 | |
| 63 | Ambre de la Cense | 2 | £1,750 | |
| 64 | Daniel III | 2 | £1,750 | |
| 65 | Vic du Marais | 2 | £1,702 | |
| 66 | Ulsan de Lacoree | 2 | £1,667 | |
| 67 | Tresor de Chignan CH | 2 | £1,667 | |
| 68 | Quinao de Chandor Z | 1 | £1,656 | |
| 69 | Easy Star de Talma | 2 | £1,618 | |
| 70 | Casalor | 2 | £1,587 | |
| 71 | Thalie d´Anjou | 2 | £1,583 | |
| 72 | Fandilot D | 2 | £1,533 | |
| 73 | Celeste 26 | 1 | £1,500 | |
| 74 | Little Magic d´Asschaut | 1 | £1,500 | |
| 75 | Giavanna CB | 4 | £1,426 | |
| 76 | Escoffier | 2 | £1,420 | |
| 77 | Atlanta des Sequoias Z | 2 | £1,372 | |
| 78 | Dibatsja | 1 | £1,250 | |
| 79 | Coriana de Lazerou | 6 | 1 | £1,138 |
| 80 | Rahmannshof Tic Tac | 2 | £1,133 | |
| 81 | Jordana van het Velpedal | 2 | £1,125 | |
| 82 | Everest V'T Hof V Eversem Z | 2 | £1,083 | |
| 83 | Carabatic | 2 | £1,081 | |
| 84 | Vinecheska Jeclai's | 1 | £1,051 | |
| 85 | Venus du Touney | 1 | £1,042 | |
| 86 | Nikos de Laubry | 3 | £1,011 | |
| 87 | Quiamant | 3 | £991 | |
| 88 | Vodka de Hus | 2 | £980 | |
| 89 | Kabuga | 1 | £920 | |
| 90 | Cepage de Fay | 1 | £920 | |
| 91 | Cornet MM | 2 | £911 | |
| 92 | Holiday X | 2 | £900 | |
| 93 | Kamilla D | 1 | £873 | |
| 94 | Tam Tam du Valon | 1 | £833 | |
| 95 | Chidame Z | 1 | £833 | |
| 96 | Giaccomo Ysk | 1 | £833 | |
| 97 | C.H.C. Lilibet | 3 | £788 | |
| 98 | Alldream Delacense | 2 | £736 | |
| 99 | Lucky Fauntleroy | 1 | £705 | |
| 100 | Dickens II | 1 | £667 | |
| 101 | Dover 9 | 1 | £644 | |
| 102 | Catrina J | 3 | £644 | |
| 103 | Lord Argo | 1 | £638 | |
| 104 | Quincassi | 2 | £635 | |
| 105 | DSP Cookie Hh | 1 | £594 | |
| 106 | Corismo | 2 | £583 | |
| 107 | Balasco de l'Abbaye | 2 | £566 | |
| 108 | Carthage du Lozon | 1 | £552 | |
| 109 | Cim Air | 1 | £550 | |
| 110 | Con Calma | 1 | £546 | |
| 111 | Aragucchi | 2 | £506 | |
| 112 | l'Arc En Ciel Z | 1 | £506 | |
| 113 | Janus v. | 1 | £500 | |
| 114 | Chaccocini | 4 | 1 | £500 |
| 115 | Update a Ringel | 2 | 1 | £469 |
| 116 | Romance van de Padenborre | 2 | £467 | |
| 117 | Farezzo | 1 | £458 | |
| 118 | Lavine Mail VDL | 2 | 1 | £440 |
| 119 | Mighty Mouse Arw | 3 | 1 | £400 |
| 120 | Flipper de Launay | 2 | 1 | £346 |
| 121 | RG Ascona H | 1 | £333 | |
| 122 | Edgar 50 | 1 | £333 | |
| 123 | Izeaux van Spieveld | 1 | £333 | |
| 124 | Dawaki Tora Mei Z | 2 | 1 | £329 |
| 125 | Tanaelle du Moulin | 1 | £300 | |
| 126 | Cookie HH | 1 | £292 | |
| 127 | Rena de Cormolain | 1 | £292 | |
| 128 | Casallino | 1 | £276 | |
| 129 | Calder | 1 | £276 | |
| 130 | Flying Girl | 1 | £276 | |
| 131 | Happy Girl T | 2 | £265 | |
| 132 | Elvira Des Bles | 1 | 1 | £260 |
| 133 | Walk For Me Kzi Ch | 4 | £254 | |
| 134 | Cortino 46 | 1 | £250 | |
| 135 | Coup de Coeur | 1 | £250 | |
| 136 | Valentino Hero B | 3 | £246 | |
| 137 | Ags Casallida | 2 | 1 | £233 |
| 138 | Jisca de Laubry | 1 | £230 | |
| 139 | Valencio | 1 | £230 | |
| 140 | Pb Djazz D'Arvor | 2 | £229 | |
| 141 | L&l Upgrade | 1 | £229 | |
| 142 | Liberty One | 4 | £221 | |
| 143 | Ibiza | 2 | £213 | |
| 144 | Camira | 1 | 1 | £208 |
| 145 | Contendrina | 1 | £188 | |
| 146 | Ivory Vom Schloesslihof | 2 | £167 | |
| 147 | Unpulsion de la Hart | 1 | £167 | |
| 148 | Kaluno Ter Dolen | 3 | £167 | |
| 149 | Kinmar Scarlett | 2 | £158 | |
| 150 | Don | 1 | £138 |
Who the cheques are written to
Owners of record behind Switzerland results
| # | Owner of record | Paid rounds | Prize money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Adolfo Juri | 6 | £679,123 |
| 02 | Luigi Baleri | 10 | £404,255 |
| 03 | Steve Guerdat, Hofgut Albführen GmbH | 2 | £263,333 |
| 04 | Patricio Pasquel Quintana | 3 | £193,333 |
| 05 | La Giraffa SA | 2 | £91,475 |
| 06 | C.H.C. Horses Sa | 8 | £73,468 |
| 07 | Luigi Baleri, Laura Connolly | 2 | £50,879 |
| 08 | de Coulon Sarah | 3 | £44,333 |
| 09 | Anna Roethlisberger, Rico Roethlisberger | 6 | £40,710 |
| 10 | Premium Mares Ltd | 2 | £37,604 |
| 11 | Willow Grace Farms | 2 | £37,500 |
| 12 | Arturo Fasana, Céline Fasana | 2 | £21,735 |
| 13 | Gian Battista Lutta | 16 | £19,625 |
| 14 | Horse Management Gmbh,Andrea Sigrist Murphy,Kevin Murphy | 2 | £19,000 |
| 15 | C.H.C. Horses SA, La Giraffa SA | 2 | £17,604 |
| 16 | Schildknecht, Peter | 1 | £17,050 |
| 17 | Grant Road Partners GmbH | 3 | £16,583 |
| 18 | Michaela Rikart, Sascha Rikart | 6 | £16,306 |
| 19 | Artic Partners , Jumping Horses AG, Steve Guerdat | 1 | £13,800 |
| 20 | Olivier de Coulon | 9 | £13,416 |
| 21 | Steve Guerdat, Ooo " Berad Agro""" | 1 | £11,833 |
| 22 | Kay Noah Melliger | 1 | £11,000 |
| 23 | Amar Hélène | 2 | £9,375 |
| 24 | Meyer Silvia | 4 | £8,333 |
| 25 | Rütimann Werner & Schwizer Pius | 2 | £7,500 |
| 26 | Ott Andreas | 1 | £7,360 |
| 27 | Martin Hauser | 3 | £6,940 |
| 28 | Katharina Peter | 1 | £5,625 |
| 29 | Florence Schmitz | 4 | £5,606 |
| 30 | Fuenfschilling, Jean-Jacques | 2 | £5,565 |
| 31 | Kunz Urs | 2 | £5,417 |
| 32 | Jacques Bodenmüller, Pierre Bodenmüller | 2 | £3,875 |
| 33 | Menoud Jean | 1 | £3,750 |
| 34 | Bettina Schnyder | 2 | £3,583 |
| 35 | Riccarda Wenger | 1 | £3,333 |
| 36 | Jorand Yannick | 1 | £3,312 |
| 37 | Baudoux | 1 | £3,105 |
| 38 | Smits Edwin + Franzoni Claire | 2 | £3,050 |
| 39 | Tanja Weber | 1 | £2,891 |
| 40 | Adrian Schmid | 6 | £2,885 |
| 41 | Mehdi Dobjanschi-Roessli | 1 | £2,760 |
| 42 | Marc Röthlisberger, Bettina Schnyder | 2 | £2,667 |
| 43 | Daniel Etter | 1 | £2,500 |
| 44 | Marlis Mühlebach | 3 | £2,487 |
| 45 | Jean-Pierre Fasel | 3 | £2,392 |
| 46 | Adolfo Juri, Frank Müller | 1 | £2,375 |
| 47 | Léa de Coulon | 2 | £2,292 |
| 48 | Reitsportzentrum Baholz AG | 2 | £2,250 |
| 49 | Paul Bücheler | 3 | £2,208 |
| 50 | Eric Levallois | 1 | £2,083 |
| 51 | Véronique Davidis | 3 | £2,070 |
| 52 | Geiser Philippe | 4 | £2,025 |
| 53 | Jörg Bodenmüller | 1 | £1,840 |
| 54 | Stefania Fossati | 1 | £1,833 |
| 55 | Erni Gerhard | 2 | £1,750 |
| 56 | Auberson Flavien | 2 | £1,750 |
| 57 | Christian Tardy, Philippe Kirsch | 2 | £1,702 |
| 58 | de Coulon Olivier | 1 | £1,667 |
| 59 | Samuel Siegenthaler, Heinz-Günter Wickenhäuser | 1 | £1,667 |
| 60 | Guyot Camille | 2 | £1,667 |
| 61 | Gerber Claude | 2 | £1,667 |
| 62 | Isabelle Fleisch | 1 | £1,656 |
| 63 | Jalal-Gaston Battikha | 2 | £1,618 |
| 64 | Hofgut Kaltenherberge Dr. h. c. Straumann Thomas | 2 | £1,587 |
| 65 | Jose Pablo Salgado | 2 | £1,583 |
| 66 | Müller Fredy | 2 | £1,533 |
| 67 | Peter Katharina | 1 | £1,500 |
| 68 | Camp Pb B.V. | 1 | £1,500 |
| 69 | Gilles Müller, Lynn Müller, Marvin Müller | 4 | £1,426 |
| 70 | Grant Road Partners LLC | 2 | £1,267 |
| 71 | Florent Joliat, Nicole Joliat | 7 | £1,184 |
| 72 | Lutta Gian-Battista | 2 | £1,133 |
| 73 | Joel Lustenberger | 11 | £1,121 |
| 74 | Heiniger Hans-Peter | 2 | £1,081 |
| 75 | Camille Guyot | 1 | £1,051 |
| 76 | Peter Hasenböhler, Peter Thuerler | 1 | £1,051 |
| 77 | Ecurie de la Renfile SA | 1 | £1,042 |
| 78 | Karin Hanselmann | 4 | £1,041 |
| 79 | Ken Balsiger | 3 | £1,011 |
| 80 | Rytz Yves | 2 | £980 |
| 81 | Minder Nadja | 1 | £920 |
| 82 | Anastasia Müller | 1 | £920 |
| 83 | Mühlebach, Marlis | 2 | £911 |
| 84 | Marigold Sporthorses, LLC | 1 | £873 |
| 85 | Jacques & Pierre Bodenmüller | 1 | £833 |
| 86 | Bigler Sportpferde GmbH | 1 | £833 |
| 87 | Steiner-Kühne, Yvonne | 1 | £833 |
| 88 | Heinz-Günter Wickenhäuser, Samuel Siegenthaler | 1 | £833 |
| 89 | Aurore Fasel | 2 | £736 |
| 90 | Artic Partners LLP | 1 | £705 |
| 91 | Hauser Martin | 1 | £667 |
| 92 | Engelberger Ursula | 1 | £644 |
| 93 | Joana Schildknecht | 3 | £644 |
| 94 | Alois Fuchs | 1 | £638 |
| 95 | Wolf-Dieter Wagner | 1 | £594 |
| 96 | Rickli Werner | 2 | £583 |
| 97 | Romain Duguet | 2 | £576 |
| 98 | Bücheler, Paul | 1 | £550 |
| 99 | Volker Fussgen & Steve Guerdat | 1 | £546 |
| 100 | Renate Wassing-Schumann,Reto Weishaupt | 2 | £506 |
| 101 | Yannick Jorand | 1 | £506 |
| 102 | Patrick Vernier | 1 | £500 |
| 103 | Bernd-Felix Einhaus | 2 | £469 |
| 104 | Gwh Sprl,Nybor Pferde Gmbh &Amp; Co.Kg | 2 | £467 |
| 105 | Sonia Membrez, Edwin Smits | 1 | £458 |
| 106 | Viola Wilke | 2 | £440 |
| 107 | Maria Rundcrantz-Larsson | 2 | £346 |
| 108 | Christina Holzherr | 1 | £333 |
| 109 | Svensson, Emelie | 1 | £333 |
| 110 | Artisan Farms , Llc | 1 | £333 |
| 111 | Liliane Fromer | 2 | £292 |
| 112 | Dr. Wolf-Dieter Wagner | 1 | £292 |
| 113 | Brechtbühl Eveline | 1 | £292 |
| 114 | Pius Schwizer | 1 | £276 |
| 115 | Buhofer Philipp | 1 | £276 |
| 116 | Ecurie Sottas | 1 | £260 |
| 117 | Hanselmann Karin | 4 | £254 |
| 118 | Schmitz Florence | 1 | £250 |
| 119 | Werner Rütimann | 3 | £250 |
| 120 | Accola Daniela&Accola Martin | 1 | £250 |
| 121 | Claudia Gisler | 3 | £246 |
| 122 | Arthur Gustavo Da Silva | 2 | £233 |
| 123 | Herren Janick | 1 | £230 |
| 124 | Notz Ueli | 1 | £230 |
| 125 | Laura Connolly, Luigi Baleri | 1 | £229 |
| 126 | Karin Hanselmann , Rino Weder | 2 | £213 |
| 127 | Marlène Crestani | 1 | £208 |
| 128 | Philippe Geiser | 3 | £200 |
| 129 | Solaire Plus Sàrl | 2 | £198 |
| 130 | Sportstall Tina Pol AG | 3 | £192 |
| 131 | Mariam Milani | 6 | £181 |
| 132 | Hélène Amar | 1 | £167 |
| 133 | Kyra Alessie | 2 | £146 |
| 134 | Hans-Peter Heiniger | 1 | £138 |
| 135 | Gestüt Lewitz | 1 | £131 |
| 136 | Ags Trading B.V. | 1 | £125 |
| 137 | Jw Stables Bvba,Filip Van Assche | 1 | £125 |
| 138 | Peter Geerink,Sander Geerink Sporthorses Bv | 3 | £123 |
| 139 | Carlos Manuel Silva Tavares Pereira | 1 | £115 |
| 140 | Helene Oswald, Jean-Michel Oswald | 1 | £115 |
| 141 | Madlen Hierlemann | 1 | £115 |
| 142 | Pfingsten,Christien | 3 | £113 |
| 143 | Fridolin Boos | 1 | £100 |
| 144 | Martina Denzler | 1 | £93 |
| 145 | Novotel Ab | 4 | £88 |
| 146 | Aaliyah Laurino | 3 | £88 |
| 147 | Yves Von Ballmoos | 3 | £88 |
| 148 | Andreas Reinhardt | 1 | £83 |
| 149 | Nikita Gavin | 4 | £81 |
| 150 | Normandy Jump,Yves Vilain | 1 | £75 |
An owner is not always a person. A stable, a stud or a company can hold the horse, and where it does the prize money is paid to the business and the rider takes a share of it under a private agreement. Every owner the sport has paid is here.
Where Switzerland riders are paid
By show, across every edition in the section
| Show | Paid rounds | Wins | Prize money |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHI Geneva | 175 | 10 | £1,823,122£1.8m |
| The Dutch Masters, 's-Hertogenbosch | 30 | 3 | £326,292 |
| Saut Hermes, Paris | 6 | 1 | £60,383 |
| CSI Twente, Geesteren | 22 | 6 | £22,963 |
| CSIO Rome, Piazza di Siena | 3 | £22,688 | |
| CSI Ommen | 10 | 1 | £12,376 |
| CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde | 106 | 4 | £6,620 |
| Indoor Groningen | 9 | 1 | £2,670 |
| Outdoor Gelderland, Lichtenvoorde | 10 | 2 | £1,463 |
| CSI Eindhoven | 8 | £1,194 | |
| CHIO Aachen | 7 | £626 | |
| Jumping Schroder, Tubbergen | 7 | £259 | |
| CSI Ermelo | 2 | £64 | |
| CSI Houten | 1 | £13 |
What level Switzerland wins at
The star rating is a floor on the prize fund
Switzerland against the nations either side
The ranks around 4 of 73
Frequently asked questions
How much prize money have Switzerland riders won?
£2,280,732 across 396 paid rounds and 28 wins, which is 10.2% of everything this section holds and ranks Switzerland 4 of 73.
Who is the highest paid show jumper from Switzerland?
Martin Fuchs, £1,189,318 from 28 paid rounds and 3 wins, which is 52.1% of the national total on their own.
How many Switzerland riders have won prize money?
95, between 2018 and 2026. They average £24,008 each, and the median cheque a Switzerland rider has been handed is £250.
Where do Switzerland riders win their money?
CHI Geneva is the best paying week for them: £1,823,122 across 175 paid rounds.
Does the Switzerland federation pay its show jumpers?
No. A federation selects a team and covers its costs at a championship, and that is the whole of the relationship. Every figure here is prize money won class by class, and under the rules the cheque is written to the owner of the horse rather than to the rider.
Where to next
The riders, the horses and the nations around this one
Switzerland riders
- Martin Fuchs
- Steve Guerdat
- Pius Schwizer
- Bryan Balsiger
- Elian Baumann
- Edouard Schmitz
- Beat Mändli
- Niklaus Schurtenberger
- Niklaus Rutschi
- Noah Keller
- Werner Muff
- Barbara Schnieper
- Edwin Smits
- Robin Godel
- Elin Ott
- Nadja Peter Steiner
- Romain Duguet
- Marc Röthlisberger
- Thibaut Keller
- Anthony Bourquard
- Ken Balsiger
- Adrian Schmid
- Alain Jufer
- Yannick Jorand
- Nadja Minder
- Aurelia Loser
- Mehdi Dobjanschi-Roessli
- Camille Guyot
- Tiziana Realini
- Léa de Coulon
- Audrey Geiser
- Linus Hanselmann
The horses they ride
- Leone Jei
- Clooney 51
- Albfuehren´s Bianca
- Alamo
- Dynamix de Belheme
- Venard de Cerisy
- L&L Lorde
- Clouzot de Lassus
- Little Lumpi E
- About A Dream
- Silver Shine
- Gamin van't Naastveldhof
- Conner Jei
- Dubai du Bois Pinchet
- Looping Luna
- PSG Future
- C-Steffra
- Victorio Des Frotards
- Dsarie
- Lancelotta
- Varennes d´Argonne
- The Sinner
- Nestor Vdr
- Chaplin
- Baloubelle CH
- Balou Rubin R
- Nanu II
- Saura de Fondcombe
- Grandeur de Lully CH
- Inook
Nations around this one
The rest of the section
- CHI Geneva prize money
- The Dutch Masters, 's-Hertogenbosch prize money
- Saut Hermes, Paris prize money
- CSI Twente, Geesteren prize money
- CSIO Rome, Piazza di Siena prize money
- CSI Ommen prize money
- CH De Wolden, Zuidwolde prize money
- Indoor Groningen prize money
- The show jumping money list
- Prize money by horse
- Every show, by what it pays
- Prize money by nation
- Prize money by star level
- What a Grand Prix pays
- What a class actually pays
- What it costs to be there
- Global Champions Tour prize money, 2026
- Show jumping prize money