
Rotherham United 2026/27 - player wages
League Two · highest earner Paul Mullin on AU$20,790 per week · see Rotherham United transfers
We hold a wage for all 41 players in the squad. The average is taken over the 13 players aged 22 or over that we hold a wage for.
Where the money goes
Share of the weekly wage bill by position group · 7 players cover two groups and are counted half in each
Squad salaries
| Watch | PLAYER | WEEKLY ▼ | YEARLY | AGE | POSITION | NATION | COMPARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Mullin | AU$20,790 | AU$1,081,080 | 30 | ST | England | ||
| Tom Bradshaw | AU$15,120 | AU$786,240 | 32 | AM LC, F C | Wales | ||
| Julian Eyestone | AU$9,639 | AU$501,228 | 19 | GK | United States | ||
| Brandon Cover | AU$8,505 | AU$442,260 | 21 | D/WB R, DM | Jamaica | ||
| Ar'jany Martha | AU$8,505 | AU$442,260 | 21 | WB L, AM RL | Curaçao | ||
| Denzel Hall | AU$8,316 | AU$432,432 | 24 | D RC | Netherlands | ||
| Jamal Baptiste | AU$7,749 | AU$402,948 | 21 | D C | England | ||
| Joe Rafferty | AU$7,749 | AU$402,948 | 31 | D RC | Ireland | ||
| Kian Spence | AU$7,560 | AU$393,120 | 24 | DM, AM C | England | ||
| Aaron Nemane | AU$6,615 | AU$343,980 | 27 | WB/AM R | England | ||
| Daniel Gore | AU$6,426 | AU$334,152 | 20 | DM | England | ||
| Emmanuel Adegboyega | AU$6,237 | AU$324,324 | 21 | D C | Ireland | ||
| Jamie Jellis | AU$5,859 | AU$304,668 | 24 | AM C | England | ||
| Marvin Kaleta | AU$5,481 | AU$285,012 | 20 | D/WB R | England | ||
| Ossama Ashley | AU$5,292 | AU$275,184 | 24 | DM | England | ||
| Fábio Tavares | AU$4,347 | AU$226,044 | 24 | AM RL, ST | England | ||
| Gabriele Biancheri | AU$4,158 | AU$216,216 | 18 | AM L, ST | Wales | ||
| Jili Buyabu | AU$3,969 | AU$206,388 | 22 | D/WB/AM L | England | ||
| Lenny Agbaire | AU$3,780 | AU$196,560 | 20 | D C | Scotland | ||
| Ted Cann | AU$3,024 | AU$157,248 | 24 | GK | England | ||
| Sonny Aljofree | AU$3,024 | AU$157,248 | 20 | D C | England | ||
| Hamish Douglas | AU$1,380 | AU$71,744 | 20 | D C, DM | England | ||
| Ewan Otoo | AU$1,247 | AU$64,865 | 22 | D LC, DM, M LC | Scotland | ||
| Kieran Ngwenya | AU$1,134 | AU$58,968 | 22 | D LC | Malawi | ||
| Cohen Lee | AU$907 | AU$47,174 | 18 | DM | England | ||
| James Clarke | AU$869 | AU$45,209 | 18 | DM | England | ||
| Kane Richardson | AU$851 | AU$44,226 | 18 | AM C | England | ||
| George Giwa | AU$832 | AU$43,243 | 18 | ST | England | ||
| Ben Childs | AU$747 | AU$38,821 | 16 | GK | England | ||
| Ben Scothern | AU$747 | AU$38,821 | 17 | D C | England | ||
| Cairo Hazell | AU$728 | AU$37,838 | 16 | D L | England | ||
| Reece Wilson | AU$718 | AU$37,346 | 18 | ST | England | ||
| Hayden Blow | AU$633 | AU$32,924 | 17 | GK | England | ||
| Harrison Duncan | AU$633 | AU$32,924 | 17 | D C | England | ||
| Harry Tchekwa | AU$633 | AU$32,924 | 16 | ST | England | ||
| Louis Bassett | AU$558 | AU$28,993 | 17 | GK | England | ||
| Max Truswell | AU$539 | AU$28,010 | 17 | D/WB R | England | ||
| Morgan Clarke | AU$539 | AU$28,010 | 16 | M C | England | ||
| Micah Lewens | AU$539 | AU$28,010 | 17 | D/WB R | England | ||
| Tobey Downing | AU$406 | AU$21,130 | 16 | M C | England | ||
| Tom Renshaw | AU$406 | AU$21,130 | 17 | D C | England | ||
Wage vs age
Each dot is a player - top-left is expensive and young
Squad wage pyramid
Players per wage band, against the share of the bill they take
Top 5 earners take 37% of the squad wage bill, across the 41 players we hold a wage for.
Rotherham United against League Two
Average weekly wage by position group, this squad against the division - over players aged 22 or over that we hold a wage for
Rotherham United League Two average · Rotherham United pays over the league average in 2 of 3. The count after each label is the players the club average is taken over.
Contract expiries
When current deals run out
Frequently asked questions
Rotherham United wages, 2026/27
What is Rotherham United's wage bill in 2026/27?
The Rotherham United total wage bill for 2026/27 is AU$8,693,849 per year (AU$167,189 per week) across a squad of 41. We hold a wage for all 41 players in the squad.
Who is Rotherham United's highest earner?
Paul Mullin is the highest paid player at Rotherham United, earning AU$20,790 per week.
What is the average Rotherham United player salary?
The average Rotherham United player aged 22 or over earns AU$7,002 per week in 2026/27, across the 13 we hold a wage for. The median is AU$5,859. The squad list below runs down to academy age, so the average is taken over senior players only.
Which league do Rotherham United play in?
Rotherham United play in League Two. League Two is tier 4 of football in England.
Other League Two teams



















