Highest paid player at every League Two club
One row per club, ranked on what that club's best paid player earns. Andreas Weimann of Cheltenham Town leads on £16,000 a week. At the other end, Newport County pays its own best paid player, Christian Doidge, £3,400 — a gap of 4.7×.
The best paid at each club
Weekly wage of the top earner, at the 12 clubs paying the most
Clubs leaning hardest on one player
Top earner's share of the club's own weekly bill, among clubs where we hold at least 8 wages
Every club's top earner
All 24 clubs we track are ranked here, one row each — the club's best paid player and that player's wage. Tap a column heading to re-rank
| # | CLUB | TOP EARNER | WEEKLY | YEARLY | AGE | POSITION | CLUB WEEKLY BILL | WAGES HELD | SHARE OF BILL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | | Andreas Weimann | £16,000 | £832,000 | 33 | AM RLC | £61k | 34/34 | 26% |
| 02 | | Joe Williams | £12,000 | £624,000 | 28 | DM, AM C | £109k | 52/52 | 11% |
| 03 | | Paul Mullin | £11,000 | £572,000 | 30 | ST | £88k | 41/41 | 12% |
| 04 | | Macaulay Langstaff | £10,000 | £520,000 | 28 | AM RL, ST | £114k | 57/57 | 9% |
| 05 | | Andy Cannon | £8,500 | £442,000 | 29 | DM | £58k | 48/49 | 15% |
| 06 | | Jake Evans | £8,100 | £421,200 | 16 | AM RLC, F C | £74k | 43/43 | 11% |
| 07 | | Nils Ramming | £7,900 | £410,800 | 18 | GK | £59k | 33/33 | 13% |
| 08 | | Matthew Cox | £7,900 | £410,800 | 22 | GK | £53k | 44/44 | 15% |
| 09 | | Will Vaulks | £7,400 | £384,800 | 31 | DM | £58k | 28/28 | 13% |
| 10 | | Carlos Mendes Gomes | £7,400 | £384,800 | 26 | AM RLC | £52k | 43/43 | 14% |
| 11 | Barnet | Ronnie Stutter | £6,700 | £348,400 | 20 | AM RL, ST | £40k | 23/23 | 17% |
| 12 | | Reiss Russell-Denny | £5,700 | £296,400 | 19 | D L, DM, AM C | £79k | 47/47 | 7% |
| 13 | | Andy Cook | £5,500 | £286,000 | 34 | ST | £49k | 40/40 | 11% |
| 14 | | Charlie McNeill | £5,400 | £280,800 | 21 | ST | £43k | 43/43 | 13% |
| 15 | | Ollie Palmer | £4,800 | £249,600 | 33 | ST | £68k | 43/43 | 7% |
| 16 | | Alex Pattison | £4,500 | £234,000 | 27 | DM, AM C | £40k | 39/39 | 11% |
| 17 | Chesterfield | Dylan Duffy | £4,400 | £228,800 | 22 | WB/AM L | £59k | 38/38 | 7% |
| 18 | | Will Goodwin | £4,400 | £228,800 | 23 | ST | £53k | 39/39 | 8% |
| 19 | York City | Hiram Boateng | £4,200 | £218,400 | 29 | DM | £46k | 40/41 | 9% |
| 20 | | Jack Payne | £4,100 | £213,200 | 30 | AM C | £59k | 53/53 | 7% |
| 21 | | Joe Anderson | £4,100 | £213,200 | 24 | D LC | £41k | 27/27 | 10% |
| 22 | | Pele Arganese-McDermott | £3,800 | £197,600 | 19 | D C | £56k | 32/32 | 7% |
| 23 | | Calum Kavanagh | £3,400 | £176,800 | 21 | AM RLC, F C | £47k | 40/40 | 7% |
| 24 | | Christian Doidge | £3,400 | £176,800 | 32 | ST | £34k | 31/31 | 10% |
Frequently asked questions
League Two club top earners
Which League Two club pays the biggest single wage?
Cheltenham Town. Andreas Weimann earns £16,000 per week there, £832,000 a year, and no other club on this list pays one player more.
Which League Two club has the lowest paid top earner?
Newport County, where the best paid player we hold a wage for is Christian Doidge on £3,400 per week. Cheltenham Town pays 4.7 times that for its own top earner.
Which League Two club leans hardest on one player?
Cheltenham Town. Andreas Weimann takes 26% of the £61,280 a week the club pays across the 34 squad members we hold a wage for.
How many League Two clubs are on this list?
All 24 clubs we track are ranked here, one row each — the club's best paid player and that player's wage.




















