SALARYSPORT
★ 0
JC
JEF UNITED CHIBA · FINANCES

JEF United Chiba finances and accounts

JEF United Chiba turned over AU$38m in 2025 and paid AU$12.2m in staff costs, which is 32% of everything the club earned.

REVENUE AU$38m
WAGE BILL AU$12.2m
WAGES TO REVENUE32%
PRE-TAX RESULT AU$1.1m

Revenue by season

What JEF United Chiba turned over in each year we hold accounts for.

Every measure, season by season

Costs are shown as the amount paid. A dash is a measure JEF United Chiba does not report on its own.

MEASURE 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005
Revenue AU$38,000,794AU$38m AU$30,936,730AU$30.9m AU$25,633,843AU$25.6m AU$25,527,398AU$25.5m AU$22,943,693AU$22.9m AU$24,221,030AU$24.2m AU$27,462,758AU$27.5m AU$27,994,982AU$28m AU$25,091,942AU$25.1m AU$24,733,901AU$24.7m AU$24,230,707AU$24.2m AU$22,256,640AU$22.3m AU$22,546,944AU$22.5m AU$23,301,734AU$23.3m AU$23,437,210AU$23.4m AU$22,314,701AU$22.3m AU$25,962,854AU$26m AU$34,488,115AU$34.5m AU$30,114,202AU$30.1m AU$27,936,922AU$27.9m AU$26,340,250AU$26.3m
Matchday AU$6,783,437AU$6.8m AU$3,696,538AU$3.7m AU$2,922,394AU$2.9m AU$2,177,280AU$2.2m AU$1,819,238AU$1.8m AU$1,287,014AU$1.3m AU$3,154,637AU$3.2m AU$3,212,698AU$3.2m AU$3,261,082AU$3.3m AU$3,222,374AU$3.2m AU$3,483,648AU$3.5m AU$3,048,192AU$3m AU$3,415,910AU$3.4m AU$3,299,789AU$3.3m AU$3,561,062AU$3.6m AU$4,393,267AU$4.4m AU$5,854,464AU$5.9m AU$5,757,696AU$5.8m AU$5,496,422AU$5.5m AU$5,457,715AU$5.5m AU$4,248,115AU$4.2m
Sponsorship AU$20,137,421AU$20.1m AU$16,576,358AU$16.6m AU$15,695,770AU$15.7m AU$16,450,560AU$16.5m AU$16,015,104AU$16m AU$18,443,981AU$18.4m AU$18,908,467AU$18.9m AU$19,295,539AU$19.3m AU$16,489,267AU$16.5m AU$16,053,811AU$16.1m AU$15,879,629AU$15.9m AU$14,873,242AU$14.9m AU$14,660,352AU$14.7m AU$15,647,386AU$15.6m AU$15,695,770AU$15.7m AU$13,286,246AU$13.3m AU$13,857,178AU$13.9m AU$12,812,083AU$12.8m AU$13,034,650AU$13m AU$12,734,669AU$12.7m AU$12,376,627AU$12.4m
League distributions AU$1,228,954AU$1.2m AU$1,180,570AU$1.2m AU$987,034AU$987k AU$1,519,258AU$1.5m AU$1,528,934AU$1.5m AU$1,461,197AU$1.5m AU$1,393,459AU$1.4m AU$1,412,813AU$1.4m AU$1,412,813AU$1.4m AU$899,942AU$900k AU$899,942AU$900k AU$948,326AU$948k AU$967,680AU$968k AU$1,064,448AU$1.1m AU$1,045,094AU$1m AU$1,103,155AU$1.1m AU$2,119,219AU$2.1m AU$2,438,554AU$2.4m AU$2,583,706AU$2.6m AU$3,541,709AU$3.5m AU$4,122,317AU$4.1m
Other revenue AU$9,850,982AU$9.9m AU$9,483,264AU$9.5m AU$6,028,646AU$6m AU$5,380,301AU$5.4m AU$3,580,416AU$3.6m AU$3,028,838AU$3m AU$4,006,195AU$4m AU$4,073,933AU$4.1m AU$3,928,781AU$3.9m AU$4,557,773AU$4.6m AU$3,967,488AU$4m AU$3,386,880AU$3.4m AU$3,503,002AU$3.5m AU$3,290,112AU$3.3m AU$3,135,283AU$3.1m AU$3,532,032AU$3.5m AU$4,131,994AU$4.1m AU$13,489,459AU$13.5m AU$8,999,424AU$9m AU$6,202,829AU$6.2m AU$5,593,190AU$5.6m
First-team staff costs AU$12,163,738AU$12.2m AU$8,602,675AU$8.6m AU$8,447,846AU$8.4m AU$8,293,018AU$8.3m AU$10,189,670AU$10.2m AU$13,973,299AU$14m AU$11,157,350AU$11.2m AU$12,308,890AU$12.3m AU$11,389,594AU$11.4m AU$8,699,443AU$8.7m AU$10,112,256AU$10.1m AU$10,305,792AU$10.3m AU$9,618,739AU$9.6m AU$10,044,518AU$10m AU$9,705,830AU$9.7m AU$13,054,003AU$13.1m AU$15,018,394AU$15m AU$15,599,002AU$15.6m AU$12,676,608AU$12.7m AU$13,895,885AU$13.9m -
Other operating costs AU$24,714,547AU$24.7m AU$21,927,629AU$21.9m AU$17,456,947AU$17.5m AU$17,002,138AU$17m AU$12,637,901AU$12.6m AU$11,931,494AU$11.9m AU$15,182,899AU$15.2m AU$14,573,261AU$14.6m AU$13,741,056AU$13.7m AU$14,863,565AU$14.9m AU$12,986,266AU$13m AU$12,318,566AU$12.3m AU$11,834,726AU$11.8m AU$11,563,776AU$11.6m AU$11,583,130AU$11.6m AU$12,318,566AU$12.3m AU$14,360,371AU$14.4m AU$15,115,162AU$15.1m AU$13,373,338AU$13.4m AU$12,734,669AU$12.7m -
Operating result AU$1,122,509AU$1.1m AU$416,102AU$416k -AU$270,950AU$271k AU$232,243AU$232k AU$116,122AU$116k -AU$1,683,763AU$1.7m AU$1,122,509AU$1.1m AU$1,112,832AU$1.1m -AU$38,707AU$39k AU$1,170,893AU$1.2m AU$1,132,186AU$1.1m -AU$367,718AU$368k AU$1,093,478AU$1.1m AU$1,703,117AU$1.7m AU$2,148,250AU$2.1m -AU$3,057,869AU$3.1m -AU$3,415,910AU$3.4m AU$3,783,629AU$3.8m AU$4,064,256AU$4.1m AU$1,306,368AU$1.3m AU$1,683,763AU$1.7m
Pre-tax result AU$1,064,448AU$1.1m AU$232,243AU$232k -AU$522,547AU$523k AU$396,749AU$397k -AU$29,030AU$29k -AU$1,703,117AU$1.7m AU$116,122AU$116k AU$725,760AU$726k -AU$67,738AU$68k AU$590,285AU$590k AU$358,042AU$358k -AU$861,235AU$861k AU$1,035,418AU$1m AU$1,335,398AU$1.3m AU$783,821AU$784k ------
Wages to revenue 32%27.8%33%32.5%44.4%57.7%40.6%44%45.4%35.2%41.7%46.3%42.7%43.1%41.4%58.5%57.8%45.2%42.1%49.7%-

Where the money comes from

How JEF United Chiba earned AU$38,000,794 in 2025.

Sponsorship $20m
Other revenue $10m
Matchday $7m
League distributions $1m

What the wage bill covers

This wage bill is the first team only: the players and the coaching staff around them, without the academy or anyone else the club employs. JEF United Chiba paid AU$12.2m against AU$38m of revenue, so 32p of every pound went on first-team pay.

J1 League revenue

The 19 clubs in the division whose accounts cover the same twelve months. Follow a club for its own finances.

Frequently asked questions

How much revenue do JEF United Chiba make?

JEF United Chiba turned over AU$38m in 2025.

What is the JEF United Chiba wage bill?

JEF United Chiba paid AU$12.2m in staff costs in 2025, which is 32% of revenue.

Do JEF United Chiba make a profit?

JEF United Chiba made a pre-tax profit of AU$1.1m in 2025.