SALARYSPORT
★ 0
Kawasaki Frontale crest
KAWASAKI FRONTALE · FINANCES

Kawasaki Frontale finances and accounts

Kawasaki Frontale turned over AU$97.4m in 2025 and paid AU$27.8m in staff costs, which is 28.5% of everything the club earned.

REVENUE AU$97.4m
WAGE BILL AU$27.8m
WAGES TO REVENUE28.5%
PRE-TAX RESULT AU$4.7m

Revenue by season

What Kawasaki Frontale turned over in each year we hold accounts for.

Every measure, season by season

Costs are shown as the amount paid. A dash is a measure Kawasaki Frontale does not report on its own.

MEASURE 20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132012201120102009200820072006
Revenue AU$97,435,699AU$97.4m AU$81,314,150AU$81.3m AU$77,056,358AU$77.1m AU$67,534,387AU$67.5m AU$67,563,418AU$67.6m AU$52,690,176AU$52.7m AU$67,437,619AU$67.4m AU$58,776,883AU$58.8m AU$49,574,246AU$49.6m AU$41,165,107AU$41.2m AU$39,452,314AU$39.5m AU$32,504,371AU$32.5m AU$31,101,235AU$31.1m AU$29,736,806AU$29.7m AU$31,691,520AU$31.7m AU$34,255,872AU$34.3m AU$34,875,187AU$34.9m AU$32,126,976AU$32.1m AU$30,046,464AU$30m AU$26,901,504AU$26.9m
Matchday AU$14,215,219AU$14.2m AU$12,860,467AU$12.9m AU$12,173,414AU$12.2m AU$10,141,286AU$10.1m AU$4,741,632AU$4.7m AU$4,209,408AU$4.2m AU$10,083,226AU$10.1m AU$9,434,880AU$9.4m AU$10,044,518AU$10m AU$8,776,858AU$8.8m AU$7,518,874AU$7.5m AU$5,525,453AU$5.5m AU$5,225,472AU$5.2m AU$5,399,654AU$5.4m AU$5,360,947AU$5.4m AU$5,835,110AU$5.8m AU$6,057,677AU$6.1m AU$4,683,571AU$4.7m AU$5,070,643AU$5.1m AU$3,783,629AU$3.8m
Sponsorship AU$36,433,152AU$36.4m AU$38,987,827AU$39m AU$33,404,314AU$33.4m AU$31,304,448AU$31.3m AU$27,869,184AU$27.9m AU$20,292,250AU$20.3m AU$20,737,382AU$20.7m AU$14,302,310AU$14.3m AU$17,940,787AU$17.9m AU$17,505,331AU$17.5m AU$15,182,899AU$15.2m AU$17,360,179AU$17.4m AU$16,469,914AU$16.5m AU$13,286,246AU$13.3m AU$16,818,278AU$16.8m AU$17,960,141AU$18m AU$17,698,867AU$17.7m AU$17,969,818AU$18m AU$16,286,054AU$16.3m AU$15,773,184AU$15.8m
League distributions AU$4,151,347AU$4.2m AU$4,373,914AU$4.4m AU$4,180,378AU$4.2m AU$5,351,270AU$5.4m AU$7,006,003AU$7m AU$11,021,875AU$11m AU$17,340,826AU$17.3m AU$13,702,349AU$13.7m AU$4,790,016AU$4.8m AU$2,148,250AU$2.1m AU$1,906,330AU$1.9m AU$2,206,310AU$2.2m AU$2,109,542AU$2.1m AU$2,070,835AU$2.1m AU$2,061,158AU$2.1m AU$2,883,686AU$2.9m AU$3,802,982AU$3.8m AU$3,425,587AU$3.4m AU$3,725,568AU$3.7m AU$3,561,062AU$3.6m
Other revenue AU$42,626,304AU$42.6m AU$25,091,942AU$25.1m AU$27,298,253AU$27.3m AU$20,737,382AU$20.7m AU$27,946,598AU$27.9m AU$17,166,643AU$17.2m AU$19,276,186AU$19.3m AU$21,337,344AU$21.3m AU$16,798,925AU$16.8m AU$12,734,669AU$12.7m AU$14,844,211AU$14.8m AU$7,412,429AU$7.4m AU$7,296,307AU$7.3m AU$8,980,070AU$9m AU$7,451,136AU$7.5m AU$7,576,934AU$7.6m AU$7,315,661AU$7.3m AU$6,048,000AU$6m AU$4,964,198AU$5m AU$3,783,629AU$3.8m
First-team staff costs AU$27,753,062AU$27.8m AU$26,553,139AU$26.6m AU$31,807,642AU$31.8m AU$29,204,582AU$29.2m AU$35,126,784AU$35.1m AU$29,378,765AU$29.4m AU$28,623,974AU$28.6m AU$25,295,155AU$25.3m AU$22,634,035AU$22.6m AU$15,898,982AU$15.9m AU$16,305,408AU$16.3m AU$14,960,333AU$15m AU$15,066,778AU$15.1m AU$13,818,470AU$13.8m AU$15,357,082AU$15.4m AU$16,866,662AU$16.9m AU$18,879,437AU$18.9m AU$16,866,662AU$16.9m AU$15,860,275AU$15.9m AU$14,853,888AU$14.9m
Other operating costs AU$64,844,237AU$64.8m AU$61,660,570AU$61.7m AU$44,048,794AU$44m AU$36,229,939AU$36.2m AU$27,046,656AU$27m AU$25,411,277AU$25.4m AU$31,062,528AU$31.1m AU$28,885,248AU$28.9m AU$23,137,229AU$23.1m AU$22,063,104AU$22.1m AU$22,179,226AU$22.2m AU$16,856,986AU$16.9m AU$15,608,678AU$15.6m AU$15,260,314AU$15.3m AU$15,724,800AU$15.7m AU$16,934,400AU$16.9m AU$15,405,466AU$15.4m AU$14,582,938AU$14.6m AU$14,099,098AU$14.1m AU$11,902,464AU$11.9m
Operating result AU$4,828,723AU$4.8m -AU$6,899,558AU$6.9m AU$1,199,923AU$1.2m AU$2,099,866AU$2.1m AU$5,389,978AU$5.4m -AU$2,099,866AU$2.1m AU$7,751,117AU$7.8m AU$4,596,480AU$4.6m AU$3,802,982AU$3.8m AU$3,203,021AU$3.2m AU$967,680AU$968k AU$687,053AU$687k AU$425,779AU$426k AU$658,022AU$658k AU$609,638AU$610k AU$454,810AU$455k AU$590,285AU$590k AU$677,376AU$677k AU$87,091AU$87k AU$145,152AU$145k
Pre-tax result AU$4,654,541AU$4.7m -AU$6,889,882AU$6.9m AU$1,441,843AU$1.4m AU$2,496,614AU$2.5m AU$5,767,373AU$5.8m -AU$1,586,995AU$1.6m AU$7,760,794AU$7.8m AU$4,606,157AU$4.6m AU$3,812,659AU$3.8m AU$3,203,021AU$3.2m AU$987,034AU$987k AU$735,437AU$735k AU$445,133AU$445k AU$667,699AU$668k AU$783,821AU$784k -----
Wages to revenue 28.5%32.7%41.3%43.2%52%55.8%42.4%43%45.7%38.6%41.3%46%48.4%46.5%48.5%49.2%54.1%52.5%52.8%55.2%

Where the money comes from

How Kawasaki Frontale earned AU$97,435,699 in 2025.

Other revenue $43m
Sponsorship $36m
Matchday $14m
League distributions $4m

What the wage bill covers

This wage bill is the first team only: the players and the coaching staff around them, without the academy or anyone else the club employs. Kawasaki Frontale paid AU$27.8m against AU$97.4m of revenue, so 28p of every pound went on first-team pay.

J1 League revenue

The 19 clubs in the division whose accounts cover the same twelve months. Follow a club for its own finances.

Frequently asked questions

How much revenue do Kawasaki Frontale make?

Kawasaki Frontale turned over AU$97.4m in 2025.

What is the Kawasaki Frontale wage bill?

Kawasaki Frontale paid AU$27.8m in staff costs in 2025, which is 28.5% of revenue.

Do Kawasaki Frontale make a profit?

Kawasaki Frontale made a pre-tax profit of AU$4.7m in 2025.