SALARYSPORT
★ 0
Cerezo Osaka crest
CEREZO OSAKA · FINANCES

Cerezo Osaka finances and accounts

Cerezo Osaka turned over AU$55.4m in 2025 and paid AU$22.7m in staff costs, which is 41% of everything the club earned.

REVENUE AU$55.4m
WAGE BILL AU$22.7m
WAGES TO REVENUE41%
PRE-TAX RESULT AU$300k

Revenue by season

What Cerezo Osaka turned over in each year we hold accounts for.

Every measure, season by season

Costs are shown as the amount paid. A dash is a measure Cerezo Osaka does not report on its own.

MEASURE 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005
Revenue AU$55,351,296AU$55.4m AU$52,264,397AU$52.3m AU$47,106,662AU$47.1m AU$40,797,389AU$40.8m AU$36,171,878AU$36.2m AU$28,207,872AU$28.2m AU$36,636,365AU$36.6m AU$37,458,893AU$37.5m AU$38,474,957AU$38.5m AU$29,107,814AU$29.1m AU$26,243,482AU$26.2m AU$36,491,213AU$36.5m AU$31,091,558AU$31.1m AU$25,333,862AU$25.3m AU$24,453,274AU$24.5m AU$24,714,547AU$24.7m AU$21,685,709AU$21.7m AU$18,772,992AU$18.8m AU$19,992,269AU$20m AU$20,398,694AU$20.4m AU$22,363,085AU$22.4m
Matchday AU$11,263,795AU$11.3m AU$9,676,800AU$9.7m AU$8,709,120AU$8.7m AU$6,735,053AU$6.7m AU$3,493,325AU$3.5m AU$2,999,808AU$3m AU$6,551,194AU$6.6m AU$5,980,262AU$6m AU$8,118,835AU$8.1m AU$4,935,168AU$4.9m AU$4,490,035AU$4.5m AU$8,283,341AU$8.3m AU$9,231,667AU$9.2m AU$4,790,016AU$4.8m AU$4,344,883AU$4.3m AU$4,141,670AU$4.1m AU$2,690,150AU$2.7m AU$2,090,189AU$2.1m AU$1,935,360AU$1.9m AU$3,173,990AU$3.2m AU$3,793,306AU$3.8m
Sponsorship AU$26,688,614AU$26.7m AU$26,485,402AU$26.5m AU$26,524,109AU$26.5m AU$22,101,811AU$22.1m AU$19,295,539AU$19.3m AU$16,440,883AU$16.4m AU$16,518,298AU$16.5m AU$17,282,765AU$17.3m AU$15,482,880AU$15.5m AU$16,818,278AU$16.8m AU$14,563,584AU$14.6m AU$14,621,645AU$14.6m AU$14,505,523AU$14.5m AU$10,838,016AU$10.8m AU$13,170,125AU$13.2m AU$12,405,658AU$12.4m AU$12,115,354AU$12.1m AU$12,512,102AU$12.5m AU$10,663,834AU$10.7m AU$11,234,765AU$11.2m AU$10,741,248AU$10.7m
League distributions AU$2,767,565AU$2.8m AU$3,086,899AU$3.1m AU$2,709,504AU$2.7m AU$3,928,781AU$3.9m AU$4,819,046AU$4.8m AU$3,812,659AU$3.8m AU$4,635,187AU$4.6m AU$5,360,947AU$5.4m AU$4,451,328AU$4.5m AU$987,034AU$987k AU$1,054,771AU$1.1m AU$2,245,018AU$2.2m AU$2,128,896AU$2.1m AU$2,206,310AU$2.2m AU$2,157,926AU$2.2m AU$2,806,272AU$2.8m AU$1,180,570AU$1.2m AU$1,025,741AU$1m AU$1,054,771AU$1.1m AU$2,341,786AU$2.3m AU$3,996,518AU$4m
Other revenue AU$14,631,322AU$14.6m AU$13,015,296AU$13m AU$9,163,930AU$9.2m AU$8,031,744AU$8m AU$8,563,968AU$8.6m AU$4,954,522AU$5m AU$8,931,686AU$8.9m AU$8,834,918AU$8.8m AU$10,421,914AU$10.4m AU$6,367,334AU$6.4m AU$6,135,091AU$6.1m AU$11,341,210AU$11.3m AU$5,225,472AU$5.2m AU$7,499,520AU$7.5m AU$4,780,339AU$4.8m AU$5,360,947AU$5.4m AU$5,699,635AU$5.7m AU$3,144,960AU$3.1m AU$6,338,304AU$6.3m AU$3,648,154AU$3.6m AU$3,832,013AU$3.8m
First-team staff costs AU$22,682,419AU$22.7m AU$17,660,160AU$17.7m AU$19,450,368AU$19.5m AU$19,769,702AU$19.8m AU$23,698,483AU$23.7m AU$19,547,136AU$19.5m AU$23,282,381AU$23.3m AU$22,585,651AU$22.6m AU$22,585,651AU$22.6m AU$14,457,139AU$14.5m AU$14,737,766AU$14.7m AU$16,257,024AU$16.3m AU$11,728,282AU$11.7m AU$9,376,819AU$9.4m AU$11,467,008AU$11.5m AU$12,589,517AU$12.6m AU$10,499,328AU$10.5m AU$7,973,683AU$8m AU$8,602,675AU$8.6m AU$11,128,320AU$11.1m -
Other operating costs AU$31,323,802AU$31.3m AU$31,933,440AU$31.9m AU$23,679,130AU$23.7m AU$19,237,478AU$19.2m AU$19,218,125AU$19.2m AU$15,086,131AU$15.1m AU$17,969,818AU$18m AU$17,834,342AU$17.8m AU$18,473,011AU$18.5m AU$14,408,755AU$14.4m AU$16,179,610AU$16.2m AU$21,085,747AU$21.1m AU$19,247,155AU$19.2m AU$15,260,314AU$15.3m AU$13,402,368AU$13.4m AU$11,873,434AU$11.9m AU$11,941,171AU$11.9m AU$11,370,240AU$11.4m AU$11,186,381AU$11.2m AU$11,302,502AU$11.3m -
Operating result AU$1,345,075AU$1.3m AU$2,670,797AU$2.7m AU$3,977,165AU$4m AU$1,790,208AU$1.8m -AU$6,744,730AU$6.7m -AU$6,425,395AU$6.4m -AU$4,615,834AU$4.6m -AU$2,961,101AU$3m -AU$2,583,706AU$2.6m AU$241,920AU$242k -AU$4,673,894AU$4.7m -AU$851,558AU$852k AU$116,122AU$116k AU$696,730AU$697k -AU$416,102AU$416k AU$251,597AU$252k -AU$754,790AU$755k -AU$570,931AU$571k AU$203,213AU$203k -AU$2,032,128AU$2m AU$270,950AU$271k
Pre-tax result AU$299,981AU$300k AU$3,009,485AU$3m AU$3,899,750AU$3.9m AU$841,882AU$842k -AU$4,015,872AU$4m -AU$7,751,117AU$7.8m -AU$2,738,534AU$2.7m AU$38,707AU$39k AU$87,091AU$87k AU$116,122AU$116k AU$183,859AU$184k -AU$870,912AU$871k AU$77,414AU$77k AU$609,638AU$610k -AU$522,547AU$523k ------
Wages to revenue 41%33.8%41.3%48.5%65.5%69.3%63.5%60.3%58.7%49.7%56.2%44.6%37.7%37%46.9%50.9%48.4%42.5%43%54.6%-

Where the money comes from

How Cerezo Osaka earned AU$55,351,296 in 2025.

Sponsorship $27m
Other revenue $15m
Matchday $11m
League distributions $3m

What the wage bill covers

This wage bill is the first team only: the players and the coaching staff around them, without the academy or anyone else the club employs. Cerezo Osaka paid AU$22.7m against AU$55.4m of revenue, so 41p of every pound went on first-team pay.

J1 League revenue

The 19 clubs in the division whose accounts cover the same twelve months. Follow a club for its own finances.

Frequently asked questions

How much revenue do Cerezo Osaka make?

Cerezo Osaka turned over AU$55.4m in 2025.

What is the Cerezo Osaka wage bill?

Cerezo Osaka paid AU$22.7m in staff costs in 2025, which is 41% of revenue.

Do Cerezo Osaka make a profit?

Cerezo Osaka made a pre-tax profit of AU$300k in 2025.