
Avispa finances and accounts
Avispa turned over AU$36.2m in 2025 and paid AU$14.8m in staff costs, which is 41% of everything the club earned.
Revenue by season
What Avispa turned over in each year we hold accounts for.
Every measure, season by season
Costs are shown as the amount paid. A dash is a measure Avispa does not report on its own.
| MEASURE | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | AU$36,191,232AU$36.2m | AU$29,543,270AU$29.5m | AU$27,811,123AU$27.8m | AU$27,375,667AU$27.4m | AU$20,630,938AU$20.6m | AU$14,882,918AU$14.9m | AU$15,260,314AU$15.3m | AU$17,718,221AU$17.7m | AU$19,150,387AU$19.2m | AU$17,766,605AU$17.8m | AU$16,005,427AU$16m | AU$9,163,930AU$9.2m | AU$8,428,493AU$8.4m | AU$8,263,987AU$8.3m | AU$12,057,293AU$12.1m | AU$9,076,838AU$9.1m | AU$9,734,861AU$9.7m | AU$11,196,058AU$11.2m | AU$13,750,733AU$13.8m | AU$15,240,960AU$15.2m | AU$11,805,696AU$11.8m |
| Matchday | AU$6,260,890AU$6.3m | AU$6,473,779AU$6.5m | AU$5,980,262AU$6m | AU$4,490,035AU$4.5m | AU$3,019,162AU$3m | AU$1,393,459AU$1.4m | AU$1,325,722AU$1.3m | AU$1,683,763AU$1.7m | AU$1,838,592AU$1.8m | AU$2,661,120AU$2.7m | AU$2,274,048AU$2.3m | AU$1,857,946AU$1.9m | AU$1,741,824AU$1.7m | AU$1,645,056AU$1.6m | AU$2,980,454AU$3m | AU$1,993,421AU$2m | AU$1,945,037AU$1.9m | AU$2,370,816AU$2.4m | AU$2,574,029AU$2.6m | AU$3,744,922AU$3.7m | AU$2,293,402AU$2.3m |
| Sponsorship | AU$14,931,302AU$14.9m | AU$9,918,720AU$9.9m | AU$9,057,485AU$9.1m | AU$11,631,514AU$11.6m | AU$7,770,470AU$7.8m | AU$7,228,570AU$7.2m | AU$6,706,022AU$6.7m | AU$9,580,032AU$9.6m | AU$6,009,293AU$6m | AU$5,980,262AU$6m | AU$4,586,803AU$4.6m | AU$3,232,051AU$3.2m | AU$3,135,283AU$3.1m | AU$2,912,717AU$2.9m | AU$4,267,469AU$4.3m | AU$3,648,154AU$3.6m | AU$4,102,963AU$4.1m | AU$5,341,594AU$5.3m | AU$6,473,779AU$6.5m | AU$7,422,106AU$7.4m | AU$5,622,221AU$5.6m |
| League distributions | AU$2,912,717AU$2.9m | AU$3,619,123AU$3.6m | AU$2,999,808AU$3m | AU$3,957,811AU$4m | AU$3,861,043AU$3.9m | AU$1,528,934AU$1.5m | AU$1,499,904AU$1.5m | AU$1,490,227AU$1.5m | AU$1,538,611AU$1.5m | AU$2,003,098AU$2m | AU$909,619AU$910k | AU$928,973AU$929k | AU$909,619AU$910k | AU$919,296AU$919k | AU$2,003,098AU$2m | AU$1,016,064AU$1m | AU$996,710AU$997k | AU$1,064,448AU$1.1m | AU$1,170,893AU$1.2m | AU$2,274,048AU$2.3m | AU$1,161,216AU$1.2m |
| Other revenue | AU$12,086,323AU$12.1m | AU$9,531,648AU$9.5m | AU$9,773,568AU$9.8m | AU$7,296,307AU$7.3m | AU$5,980,262AU$6m | AU$4,731,955AU$4.7m | AU$5,728,666AU$5.7m | AU$4,964,198AU$5m | AU$9,763,891AU$9.8m | AU$7,122,125AU$7.1m | AU$8,234,957AU$8.2m | AU$3,144,960AU$3.1m | AU$2,641,766AU$2.6m | AU$2,786,918AU$2.8m | AU$2,806,272AU$2.8m | AU$2,419,200AU$2.4m | AU$2,690,150AU$2.7m | AU$2,419,200AU$2.4m | AU$3,532,032AU$3.5m | AU$1,799,885AU$1.8m | AU$2,728,858AU$2.7m |
| First-team staff costs | AU$14,834,534AU$14.8m | AU$13,779,763AU$13.8m | AU$15,589,325AU$15.6m | AU$16,227,994AU$16.2m | AU$15,898,982AU$15.9m | AU$9,367,142AU$9.4m | AU$7,586,611AU$7.6m | AU$8,796,211AU$8.8m | AU$9,676,800AU$9.7m | AU$9,067,162AU$9.1m | AU$6,057,677AU$6.1m | AU$4,035,226AU$4m | AU$3,773,952AU$3.8m | AU$3,977,165AU$4m | AU$4,141,670AU$4.1m | AU$3,880,397AU$3.9m | AU$4,635,187AU$4.6m | AU$5,409,331AU$5.4m | AU$5,902,848AU$5.9m | AU$7,528,550AU$7.5m | - |
| Other operating costs | AU$17,950,464AU$18m | AU$15,608,678AU$15.6m | AU$13,112,064AU$13.1m | AU$11,002,522AU$11m | AU$9,396,173AU$9.4m | AU$8,293,018AU$8.3m | AU$8,670,413AU$8.7m | AU$8,902,656AU$8.9m | AU$8,970,394AU$9m | AU$8,486,554AU$8.5m | AU$9,376,819AU$9.4m | AU$5,080,320AU$5.1m | AU$5,573,837AU$5.6m | AU$5,844,787AU$5.8m | AU$6,715,699AU$6.7m | AU$5,070,643AU$5.1m | AU$6,193,152AU$6.2m | AU$6,289,920AU$6.3m | AU$7,499,520AU$7.5m | AU$8,747,827AU$8.7m | - |
| Operating result | AU$3,406,234AU$3.4m | AU$154,829AU$155k | -AU$890,266AU$890k | AU$145,152AU$145k | -AU$4,664,218AU$4.7m | -AU$2,777,242AU$2.8m | -AU$996,710AU$997k | AU$19,354AU$19k | AU$503,194AU$503k | AU$212,890AU$213k | AU$570,931AU$571k | AU$48,384AU$48k | -AU$919,296AU$919k | -AU$1,557,965AU$1.6m | AU$1,199,923AU$1.2m | AU$125,798AU$126k | -AU$1,093,478AU$1.1m | -AU$503,194AU$503k | AU$348,365AU$348k | -AU$1,035,418AU$1m | -AU$222,566AU$223k |
| Pre-tax result | AU$1,780,531AU$1.8m | AU$135,475AU$135k | -AU$861,235AU$861k | AU$0AU$0 | -AU$4,877,107AU$4.9m | -AU$2,767,565AU$2.8m | -AU$1,035,418AU$1m | AU$29,030AU$29k | AU$232,243AU$232k | AU$222,566AU$223k | AU$551,578AU$552k | AU$116,122AU$116k | -AU$832,205AU$832k | -AU$1,519,258AU$1.5m | AU$1,267,661AU$1.3m | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Wages to revenue | 41% | 46.6% | 56.1% | 59.3% | 77.1% | 62.9% | 49.7% | 49.6% | 50.5% | 51% | 37.8% | 44% | 44.8% | 48.1% | 34.3% | 42.8% | 47.6% | 48.3% | 42.9% | 49.4% | - |
Where the money comes from
How Avispa earned AU$36,191,232 in 2025.
What the wage bill covers
This wage bill is the first team only: the players and the coaching staff around them, without the academy or anyone else the club employs. Avispa paid AU$14.8m against AU$36.2m of revenue, so 41p of every pound went on first-team pay.
J1 League revenue
The 19 clubs in the division whose accounts cover the same twelve months. Follow a club for its own finances.
Frequently asked questions
How much revenue do Avispa make?
Avispa turned over AU$36.2m in 2025.
What is the Avispa wage bill?
Avispa paid AU$14.8m in staff costs in 2025, which is 41% of revenue.
Do Avispa make a profit?
Avispa made a pre-tax profit of AU$1.8m in 2025.