
Sanfrecce finances and accounts
Sanfrecce turned over AU$80.8m in 2025 and paid AU$28.9m in staff costs, which is 35.7% of everything the club earned.
Revenue by season
What Sanfrecce turned over in each year we hold accounts for.
Every measure, season by season
Costs are shown as the amount paid. A dash is a measure Sanfrecce does not report on its own.
| MEASURE | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | AU$80,781,926AU$80.8m | AU$77,753,088AU$77.8m | AU$40,623,206AU$40.6m | AU$38,871,706AU$38.9m | AU$33,481,728AU$33.5m | AU$31,052,851AU$31.1m | AU$36,162,202AU$36.2m | AU$32,581,786AU$32.6m | AU$33,133,363AU$33.1m | AU$36,713,779AU$36.7m | AU$34,933,248AU$34.9m | AU$30,472,243AU$30.5m | AU$30,946,406AU$30.9m | AU$30,733,517AU$30.7m | AU$25,895,117AU$25.9m | AU$25,208,064AU$25.2m | AU$26,398,310AU$26.4m | AU$22,130,842AU$22.1m | AU$25,411,277AU$25.4m | AU$21,937,306AU$21.9m | AU$22,295,347AU$22.3m |
| Matchday | AU$20,959,949AU$21m | AU$19,392,307AU$19.4m | AU$6,106,061AU$6.1m | AU$3,919,104AU$3.9m | AU$2,535,322AU$2.5m | AU$2,632,090AU$2.6m | AU$5,293,210AU$5.3m | AU$4,838,400AU$4.8m | AU$4,799,693AU$4.8m | AU$5,448,038AU$5.4m | AU$6,173,798AU$6.2m | AU$4,886,784AU$4.9m | AU$5,235,149AU$5.2m | AU$5,331,917AU$5.3m | AU$4,431,974AU$4.4m | AU$5,419,008AU$5.4m | AU$5,273,856AU$5.3m | AU$4,141,670AU$4.1m | AU$4,238,438AU$4.2m | AU$3,667,507AU$3.7m | AU$3,348,173AU$3.3m |
| Sponsorship | AU$27,017,626AU$27m | AU$26,311,219AU$26.3m | AU$18,037,555AU$18m | AU$16,469,914AU$16.5m | AU$17,215,027AU$17.2m | AU$15,415,142AU$15.4m | AU$15,308,698AU$15.3m | AU$14,805,504AU$14.8m | AU$14,960,333AU$15m | AU$15,676,416AU$15.7m | AU$14,215,219AU$14.2m | AU$14,873,242AU$14.9m | AU$13,286,246AU$13.3m | AU$13,605,581AU$13.6m | AU$13,924,915AU$13.9m | AU$11,912,141AU$11.9m | AU$13,199,155AU$13.2m | AU$11,525,069AU$11.5m | AU$11,544,422AU$11.5m | AU$11,534,746AU$11.5m | AU$12,347,597AU$12.3m |
| League distributions | AU$6,135,091AU$6.1m | AU$4,770,662AU$4.8m | AU$3,048,192AU$3m | AU$4,102,963AU$4.1m | AU$4,819,046AU$4.8m | AU$5,515,776AU$5.5m | AU$7,412,429AU$7.4m | AU$3,522,355AU$3.5m | AU$4,683,571AU$4.7m | AU$2,806,272AU$2.8m | AU$2,283,725AU$2.3m | AU$2,119,219AU$2.1m | AU$2,245,018AU$2.2m | AU$2,312,755AU$2.3m | AU$2,245,018AU$2.2m | AU$2,854,656AU$2.9m | AU$2,709,504AU$2.7m | AU$1,432,166AU$1.4m | AU$2,757,888AU$2.8m | AU$2,245,018AU$2.2m | AU$2,303,078AU$2.3m |
| Other revenue | AU$26,669,261AU$26.7m | AU$27,278,899AU$27.3m | AU$13,431,398AU$13.4m | AU$14,379,725AU$14.4m | AU$8,912,333AU$8.9m | AU$7,489,843AU$7.5m | AU$8,157,542AU$8.2m | AU$9,415,526AU$9.4m | AU$8,689,766AU$8.7m | AU$12,783,053AU$12.8m | AU$12,260,506AU$12.3m | AU$8,602,675AU$8.6m | AU$10,179,994AU$10.2m | AU$9,483,264AU$9.5m | AU$5,293,210AU$5.3m | AU$5,022,259AU$5m | AU$5,215,795AU$5.2m | AU$5,031,936AU$5m | AU$6,870,528AU$6.9m | AU$4,490,035AU$4.5m | AU$4,296,499AU$4.3m |
| First-team staff costs | AU$28,865,894AU$28.9m | AU$25,953,178AU$26m | AU$23,563,008AU$23.6m | AU$22,450,176AU$22.5m | AU$18,153,677AU$18.2m | AU$19,740,672AU$19.7m | AU$18,685,901AU$18.7m | AU$18,037,555AU$18m | AU$15,502,234AU$15.5m | AU$15,028,070AU$15m | AU$17,505,331AU$17.5m | AU$13,054,003AU$13.1m | AU$14,021,683AU$14m | AU$13,663,642AU$13.7m | AU$12,812,083AU$12.8m | AU$13,276,570AU$13.3m | AU$12,705,638AU$12.7m | AU$11,699,251AU$11.7m | AU$11,960,525AU$12m | AU$13,682,995AU$13.7m | AU$10,712,218AU$10.7m |
| Other operating costs | AU$47,706,624AU$47.7m | AU$46,255,104AU$46.3m | AU$24,182,323AU$24.2m | AU$22,092,134AU$22.1m | AU$15,569,971AU$15.6m | AU$13,170,125AU$13.2m | AU$17,224,704AU$17.2m | AU$16,769,894AU$16.8m | AU$17,766,605AU$17.8m | AU$18,202,061AU$18.2m | AU$15,782,861AU$15.8m | AU$16,169,933AU$16.2m | AU$15,695,770AU$15.7m | AU$14,873,242AU$14.9m | AU$13,034,650AU$13m | AU$14,331,341AU$14.3m | AU$13,499,136AU$13.5m | AU$12,821,760AU$12.8m | AU$12,879,821AU$12.9m | AU$13,073,357AU$13.1m | AU$13,218,509AU$13.2m |
| Operating result | AU$4,209,408AU$4.2m | AU$5,544,806AU$5.5m | -AU$7,122,125AU$7.1m | -AU$5,670,605AU$5.7m | -AU$241,920AU$242k | -AU$1,857,946AU$1.9m | AU$251,597AU$252k | -AU$2,225,664AU$2.2m | -AU$135,475AU$135k | AU$3,473,971AU$3.5m | AU$1,645,056AU$1.6m | AU$1,257,984AU$1.3m | AU$1,219,277AU$1.2m | AU$2,196,634AU$2.2m | AU$48,384AU$48k | -AU$2,399,846AU$2.4m | AU$193,536AU$194k | -AU$2,390,170AU$2.4m | AU$570,931AU$571k | -AU$4,819,046AU$4.8m | -AU$1,635,379AU$1.6m |
| Pre-tax result | AU$4,373,914AU$4.4m | AU$5,448,038AU$5.4m | -AU$7,305,984AU$7.3m | -AU$5,380,301AU$5.4m | AU$241,920AU$242k | -AU$1,645,056AU$1.6m | AU$358,042AU$358k | -AU$2,496,614AU$2.5m | AU$9,677AU$10k | AU$3,783,629AU$3.8m | AU$1,606,349AU$1.6m | AU$1,325,722AU$1.3m | AU$1,422,490AU$1.4m | AU$2,177,280AU$2.2m | -AU$58,061AU$58k | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Wages to revenue | 35.7% | 33.4% | 58% | 57.8% | 54.2% | 63.6% | 51.7% | 55.4% | 46.8% | 40.9% | 50.1% | 42.8% | 45.3% | 44.5% | 49.5% | 52.7% | 48.1% | 52.9% | 47.1% | 62.4% | 48% |
Where the money comes from
How Sanfrecce earned AU$80,781,926 in 2025.
What the wage bill covers
This wage bill is the first team only: the players and the coaching staff around them, without the academy or anyone else the club employs. Sanfrecce paid AU$28.9m against AU$80.8m of revenue, so 36p of every pound went on first-team pay.
J1 League revenue
The 19 clubs in the division whose accounts cover the same twelve months. Follow a club for its own finances.
Frequently asked questions
How much revenue do Sanfrecce make?
Sanfrecce turned over AU$80.8m in 2025.
What is the Sanfrecce wage bill?
Sanfrecce paid AU$28.9m in staff costs in 2025, which is 35.7% of revenue.
Do Sanfrecce make a profit?
Sanfrecce made a pre-tax profit of AU$4.4m in 2025.