
Shimizu S-Pulse finances and accounts
Shimizu S-Pulse turned over AU$51.8m in 2025 and paid AU$18.2m in staff costs, which is 35.1% of everything the club earned.
Revenue by season
What Shimizu S-Pulse turned over in each year we hold accounts for.
Every measure, season by season
Costs are shown as the amount paid. A dash is a measure Shimizu S-Pulse does not report on its own.
| MEASURE | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | AU$51,799,910AU$51.8m | AU$48,413,030AU$48.4m | AU$49,361,357AU$49.4m | AU$49,225,882AU$49.2m | AU$42,248,909AU$42.2m | AU$43,981,056AU$44m | AU$41,523,149AU$41.5m | AU$38,542,694AU$38.5m | AU$38,803,968AU$38.8m | AU$32,330,189AU$32.3m | AU$30,404,506AU$30.4m | AU$31,430,246AU$31.4m | AU$29,843,251AU$29.8m | AU$33,375,283AU$33.4m | AU$30,172,262AU$30.2m | AU$33,733,325AU$33.7m | AU$34,004,275AU$34m | AU$33,452,698AU$33.5m | AU$30,772,224AU$30.8m | AU$28,894,925AU$28.9m | AU$29,775,514AU$29.8m |
| Matchday | AU$10,915,430AU$10.9m | AU$9,105,869AU$9.1m | AU$8,080,128AU$8.1m | AU$6,996,326AU$7m | AU$4,248,115AU$4.2m | AU$2,854,656AU$2.9m | AU$6,793,114AU$6.8m | AU$5,631,898AU$5.6m | AU$6,048,000AU$6m | AU$4,780,339AU$4.8m | AU$5,331,917AU$5.3m | AU$5,215,795AU$5.2m | AU$5,060,966AU$5.1m | AU$6,028,646AU$6m | AU$5,051,290AU$5.1m | AU$7,199,539AU$7.2m | AU$6,435,072AU$6.4m | AU$6,135,091AU$6.1m | AU$5,583,514AU$5.6m | AU$5,631,898AU$5.6m | AU$4,538,419AU$4.5m |
| Sponsorship | AU$25,856,410AU$25.9m | AU$24,288,768AU$24.3m | AU$28,159,488AU$28.2m | AU$29,185,229AU$29.2m | AU$25,962,854AU$26m | AU$26,640,230AU$26.6m | AU$18,743,962AU$18.7m | AU$17,002,138AU$17m | AU$17,389,210AU$17.4m | AU$17,098,906AU$17.1m | AU$13,712,026AU$13.7m | AU$14,844,211AU$14.8m | AU$11,796,019AU$11.8m | AU$11,834,726AU$11.8m | AU$11,883,110AU$11.9m | AU$12,328,243AU$12.3m | AU$11,863,757AU$11.9m | AU$13,102,387AU$13.1m | AU$12,744,346AU$12.7m | AU$11,737,958AU$11.7m | AU$11,128,320AU$11.1m |
| League distributions | AU$3,164,314AU$3.2m | AU$1,306,368AU$1.3m | AU$2,380,493AU$2.4m | AU$4,412,621AU$4.4m | AU$3,744,922AU$3.7m | AU$3,725,568AU$3.7m | AU$3,638,477AU$3.6m | AU$3,648,154AU$3.6m | AU$4,461,005AU$4.5m | AU$1,054,771AU$1.1m | AU$2,128,896AU$2.1m | AU$2,148,250AU$2.1m | AU$2,177,280AU$2.2m | AU$2,293,402AU$2.3m | AU$2,293,402AU$2.3m | AU$2,941,747AU$2.9m | AU$2,893,363AU$2.9m | AU$3,609,446AU$3.6m | AU$3,270,758AU$3.3m | AU$3,077,222AU$3.1m | AU$2,612,736AU$2.6m |
| Other revenue | AU$11,863,757AU$11.9m | AU$13,712,026AU$13.7m | AU$10,741,248AU$10.7m | AU$8,631,706AU$8.6m | AU$8,293,018AU$8.3m | AU$10,760,602AU$10.8m | AU$12,347,597AU$12.3m | AU$12,260,506AU$12.3m | AU$10,905,754AU$10.9m | AU$9,396,173AU$9.4m | AU$9,231,667AU$9.2m | AU$9,221,990AU$9.2m | AU$10,808,986AU$10.8m | AU$13,218,509AU$13.2m | AU$10,944,461AU$10.9m | AU$11,263,795AU$11.3m | AU$12,812,083AU$12.8m | AU$10,605,773AU$10.6m | AU$9,173,606AU$9.2m | AU$8,447,846AU$8.4m | AU$11,496,038AU$11.5m |
| First-team staff costs | AU$18,173,030AU$18.2m | AU$20,872,858AU$20.9m | AU$21,734,093AU$21.7m | AU$21,376,051AU$21.4m | AU$20,582,554AU$20.6m | AU$18,743,962AU$18.7m | AU$16,731,187AU$16.7m | AU$17,524,685AU$17.5m | AU$16,257,024AU$16.3m | AU$14,253,926AU$14.3m | AU$14,766,797AU$14.8m | AU$13,102,387AU$13.1m | AU$12,105,677AU$12.1m | AU$12,395,981AU$12.4m | AU$13,315,277AU$13.3m | AU$14,495,846AU$14.5m | AU$13,334,630AU$13.3m | AU$14,360,371AU$14.4m | AU$12,221,798AU$12.2m | AU$11,021,875AU$11m | - |
| Other operating costs | AU$33,278,515AU$33.3m | AU$26,882,150AU$26.9m | AU$27,036,979AU$27m | AU$27,433,728AU$27.4m | AU$21,298,637AU$21.3m | AU$23,156,582AU$23.2m | AU$24,772,608AU$24.8m | AU$23,369,472AU$23.4m | AU$21,753,446AU$21.8m | AU$17,989,171AU$18m | AU$18,714,931AU$18.7m | AU$17,873,050AU$17.9m | AU$18,279,475AU$18.3m | AU$19,769,702AU$19.8m | AU$17,563,392AU$17.6m | AU$20,021,299AU$20m | AU$19,353,600AU$19.4m | AU$19,034,266AU$19m | AU$18,414,950AU$18.4m | AU$17,795,635AU$17.8m | - |
| Operating result | AU$348,365AU$348k | AU$658,022AU$658k | AU$590,285AU$590k | AU$416,102AU$416k | AU$367,718AU$368k | AU$2,080,512AU$2.1m | AU$19,354AU$19k | -AU$2,351,462AU$2.4m | AU$793,498AU$793k | AU$87,091AU$87k | -AU$3,077,222AU$3.1m | AU$454,810AU$455k | -AU$541,901AU$542k | AU$1,199,923AU$1.2m | -AU$706,406AU$706k | -AU$783,821AU$784k | AU$1,316,045AU$1.3m | AU$58,061AU$58k | AU$135,475AU$135k | AU$77,414AU$77k | -AU$899,942AU$900k |
| Pre-tax result | AU$358,042AU$358k | AU$261,274AU$261k | AU$735,437AU$735k | AU$116,122AU$116k | AU$96,768AU$97k | AU$396,749AU$397k | AU$58,061AU$58k | -AU$2,457,907AU$2.5m | AU$29,030AU$29k | AU$445,133AU$445k | -AU$2,990,131AU$3m | AU$299,981AU$300k | -AU$377,395AU$377k | AU$1,519,258AU$1.5m | -AU$677,376AU$677k | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Wages to revenue | 35.1% | 43.1% | 44% | 43.4% | 48.7% | 42.6% | 40.3% | 45.5% | 41.9% | 44.1% | 48.6% | 41.7% | 40.6% | 37.1% | 44.1% | 43% | 39.2% | 42.9% | 39.7% | 38.1% | - |
Where the money comes from
How Shimizu S-Pulse earned AU$51,799,910 in 2025.
What the wage bill covers
This wage bill is the first team only: the players and the coaching staff around them, without the academy or anyone else the club employs. Shimizu S-Pulse paid AU$18.2m against AU$51.8m of revenue, so 35p of every pound went on first-team pay.
J1 League revenue
The 19 clubs in the division whose accounts cover the same twelve months. Follow a club for its own finances.
Frequently asked questions
How much revenue do Shimizu S-Pulse make?
Shimizu S-Pulse turned over AU$51.8m in 2025.
What is the Shimizu S-Pulse wage bill?
Shimizu S-Pulse paid AU$18.2m in staff costs in 2025, which is 35.1% of revenue.
Do Shimizu S-Pulse make a profit?
Shimizu S-Pulse made a pre-tax profit of AU$358k in 2025.