SALARYSPORT
★ 0
Nagoya Grampus crest
NAGOYA GRAMPUS · FINANCES

Nagoya Grampus finances and accounts

Nagoya Grampus turned over AU$62.5m in 2025 and paid AU$23.6m in staff costs, which is 37.7% of everything the club earned.

REVENUE AU$62.5m
WAGE BILL AU$23.6m
WAGES TO REVENUE37.7%
PRE-TAX RESULT -AU$6.5m

Revenue by season

What Nagoya Grampus turned over in each year we hold accounts for.

Every measure, season by season

Costs are shown as the amount paid. A dash is a measure Nagoya Grampus does not report on its own.

MEASURE 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005
Revenue AU$62,541,158AU$62.5m AU$66,518,323AU$66.5m AU$60,992,870AU$61m AU$58,941,389AU$58.9m AU$59,734,886AU$59.7m AU$50,667,725AU$50.7m AU$66,886,042AU$66.9m AU$53,135,309AU$53.1m AU$44,455,219AU$44.5m AU$45,606,758AU$45.6m AU$43,023,053AU$43m AU$39,113,626AU$39.1m AU$40,894,157AU$40.9m AU$38,639,462AU$38.6m AU$40,603,853AU$40.6m AU$39,703,910AU$39.7m AU$43,603,661AU$43.6m AU$39,394,253AU$39.4m AU$35,175,168AU$35.2m AU$36,781,517AU$36.8m AU$35,997,696AU$36m
Matchday AU$13,160,448AU$13.2m AU$12,676,608AU$12.7m AU$12,028,262AU$12m AU$6,754,406AU$6.8m AU$5,728,666AU$5.7m AU$3,657,830AU$3.7m AU$11,815,373AU$11.8m AU$9,057,485AU$9.1m AU$7,973,683AU$8m AU$7,364,045AU$7.4m AU$7,035,034AU$7m AU$7,315,661AU$7.3m AU$7,122,125AU$7.1m AU$7,731,763AU$7.7m AU$7,876,915AU$7.9m AU$8,515,584AU$8.5m AU$7,460,813AU$7.5m AU$7,422,106AU$7.4m AU$6,057,677AU$6.1m AU$5,854,464AU$5.9m AU$6,009,293AU$6m
Sponsorship AU$28,914,278AU$28.9m AU$27,259,546AU$27.3m AU$26,495,078AU$26.5m AU$36,162,202AU$36.2m AU$34,197,811AU$34.2m AU$33,133,363AU$33.1m AU$39,452,314AU$39.5m AU$32,368,896AU$32.4m AU$27,636,941AU$27.6m AU$29,881,958AU$29.9m AU$26,853,120AU$26.9m AU$23,911,373AU$23.9m AU$23,775,898AU$23.8m AU$20,756,736AU$20.8m AU$20,669,645AU$20.7m AU$19,334,246AU$19.3m AU$20,011,622AU$20m AU$22,101,811AU$22.1m AU$21,743,770AU$21.7m AU$21,821,184AU$21.8m AU$21,714,739AU$21.7m
League distributions AU$3,270,758AU$3.3m AU$4,557,773AU$4.6m AU$3,406,234AU$3.4m AU$4,093,286AU$4.1m AU$5,244,826AU$5.2m AU$3,802,982AU$3.8m AU$3,638,477AU$3.6m AU$3,512,678AU$3.5m AU$1,538,611AU$1.5m AU$2,012,774AU$2m AU$1,935,360AU$1.9m AU$1,974,067AU$2m AU$2,138,573AU$2.1m AU$2,186,957AU$2.2m AU$2,312,755AU$2.3m AU$4,528,742AU$4.5m AU$2,428,877AU$2.4m AU$3,638,477AU$3.6m AU$2,632,090AU$2.6m AU$2,496,614AU$2.5m AU$2,535,322AU$2.5m
Other revenue AU$17,195,674AU$17.2m AU$22,034,074AU$22m AU$19,063,296AU$19.1m AU$11,931,494AU$11.9m AU$14,563,584AU$14.6m AU$10,073,549AU$10.1m AU$11,979,878AU$12m AU$8,196,250AU$8.2m AU$7,305,984AU$7.3m AU$6,347,981AU$6.3m AU$7,199,539AU$7.2m AU$5,912,525AU$5.9m AU$7,867,238AU$7.9m AU$7,964,006AU$8m AU$9,744,538AU$9.7m AU$7,325,338AU$7.3m AU$13,702,349AU$13.7m AU$6,231,859AU$6.2m AU$4,741,632AU$4.7m AU$6,609,254AU$6.6m AU$5,738,342AU$5.7m
First-team staff costs AU$23,553,331AU$23.6m AU$26,311,219AU$26.3m AU$27,443,405AU$27.4m AU$27,259,546AU$27.3m AU$29,891,635AU$29.9m AU$34,110,720AU$34.1m AU$38,445,926AU$38.4m AU$27,317,606AU$27.3m AU$17,834,342AU$17.8m AU$19,198,771AU$19.2m AU$20,185,805AU$20.2m AU$19,866,470AU$19.9m AU$22,721,126AU$22.7m AU$19,440,691AU$19.4m AU$20,969,626AU$21m AU$20,640,614AU$20.6m AU$22,740,480AU$22.7m AU$19,401,984AU$19.4m AU$17,127,936AU$17.1m AU$22,382,438AU$22.4m -
Other operating costs AU$45,210,010AU$45.2m AU$39,732,941AU$39.7m AU$31,730,227AU$31.7m AU$29,978,726AU$30m AU$27,462,758AU$27.5m AU$22,788,864AU$22.8m AU$27,617,587AU$27.6m AU$23,708,160AU$23.7m AU$21,782,477AU$21.8m AU$24,975,821AU$25m AU$21,898,598AU$21.9m AU$19,237,478AU$19.2m AU$18,927,821AU$18.9m AU$22,043,750AU$22m AU$19,972,915AU$20m AU$19,982,592AU$20m AU$20,659,968AU$20.7m AU$19,024,589AU$19m AU$17,631,130AU$17.6m AU$17,224,704AU$17.2m -
Operating result -AU$6,212,506AU$6.2m AU$474,163AU$474k AU$1,819,238AU$1.8m AU$1,703,117AU$1.7m AU$2,380,493AU$2.4m -AU$6,231,859AU$6.2m AU$822,528AU$823k AU$2,109,542AU$2.1m AU$4,838,400AU$4.8m AU$1,432,166AU$1.4m AU$938,650AU$939k AU$9,677AU$10k -AU$754,790AU$755k -AU$2,854,656AU$2.9m -AU$338,688AU$339k -AU$928,973AU$929k AU$203,213AU$203k AU$967,680AU$968k AU$416,102AU$416k -AU$2,825,626AU$2.8m AU$1,199,923AU$1.2m
Pre-tax result -AU$6,522,163AU$6.5m AU$1,983,744AU$2m AU$2,138,573AU$2.1m AU$7,557,581AU$7.6m -AU$2,990,131AU$3m -AU$5,119,027AU$5.1m -AU$1,625,702AU$1.6m AU$2,196,634AU$2.2m AU$4,722,278AU$4.7m AU$1,867,622AU$1.9m AU$367,718AU$368k AU$241,920AU$242k -AU$561,254AU$561k -AU$2,767,565AU$2.8m -AU$648,346AU$648k ------
Wages to revenue 37.7%39.6%45%46.2%50%67.3%57.5%51.4%40.1%42.1%46.9%50.8%55.6%50.3%51.6%52%52.2%49.3%48.7%60.9%-

Where the money comes from

How Nagoya Grampus earned AU$62,541,158 in 2025.

Sponsorship $29m
Other revenue $17m
Matchday $13m
League distributions $3m

What the wage bill covers

This wage bill is the first team only: the players and the coaching staff around them, without the academy or anyone else the club employs. Nagoya Grampus paid AU$23.6m against AU$62.5m of revenue, so 38p of every pound went on first-team pay.

J1 League revenue

The 19 clubs in the division whose accounts cover the same twelve months. Follow a club for its own finances.

Frequently asked questions

How much revenue do Nagoya Grampus make?

Nagoya Grampus turned over AU$62.5m in 2025.

What is the Nagoya Grampus wage bill?

Nagoya Grampus paid AU$23.6m in staff costs in 2025, which is 37.7% of revenue.

Do Nagoya Grampus make a profit?

Nagoya Grampus made a pre-tax loss of AU$6.5m in 2025.