SALARYSPORT
★ 0
KS
KYOTO SANGA F.C. · FINANCES

Kyoto Sanga F.C. finances and accounts

Kyoto Sanga F.C. turned over AU$42.9m in 2025 and paid AU$16.7m in staff costs, which is 38.9% of everything the club earned.

REVENUE AU$42.9m
WAGE BILL AU$16.7m
WAGES TO REVENUE38.9%
PRE-TAX RESULT AU$3m

Revenue by season

What Kyoto Sanga F.C. turned over in each year we hold accounts for.

Every measure, season by season

Costs are shown as the amount paid. A dash is a measure Kyoto Sanga F.C. does not report on its own.

MEASURE 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005
Revenue AU$42,916,608AU$42.9m AU$35,997,696AU$36m AU$32,833,382AU$32.8m AU$31,817,318AU$31.8m AU$21,376,051AU$21.4m AU$20,330,957AU$20.3m AU$20,224,512AU$20.2m AU$17,882,726AU$17.9m AU$17,969,818AU$18m AU$16,866,662AU$16.9m AU$18,356,890AU$18.4m AU$17,040,845AU$17m AU$18,676,224AU$18.7m AU$19,730,995AU$19.7m AU$20,708,352AU$20.7m AU$22,363,085AU$22.4m AU$23,379,149AU$23.4m AU$24,211,354AU$24.2m AU$20,563,200AU$20.6m AU$21,579,264AU$21.6m AU$19,914,854AU$19.9m
Matchday AU$8,622,029AU$8.6m AU$5,922,202AU$5.9m AU$5,796,403AU$5.8m AU$5,544,806AU$5.5m AU$2,157,926AU$2.2m AU$1,954,714AU$2m AU$1,916,006AU$1.9m AU$1,674,086AU$1.7m AU$1,983,744AU$2m AU$1,935,360AU$1.9m AU$1,867,622AU$1.9m AU$2,215,987AU$2.2m AU$2,515,968AU$2.5m AU$2,419,200AU$2.4m AU$1,925,683AU$1.9m AU$3,367,526AU$3.4m AU$4,054,579AU$4.1m AU$4,354,560AU$4.4m AU$2,912,717AU$2.9m AU$3,232,051AU$3.2m AU$2,370,816AU$2.4m
Sponsorship AU$22,943,693AU$22.9m AU$20,814,797AU$20.8m AU$19,324,570AU$19.3m AU$18,366,566AU$18.4m AU$14,844,211AU$14.8m AU$14,718,413AU$14.7m AU$13,121,741AU$13.1m AU$12,028,262AU$12m AU$10,925,107AU$10.9m AU$10,857,370AU$10.9m AU$10,963,814AU$11m AU$10,992,845AU$11m AU$11,950,848AU$12m AU$13,102,387AU$13.1m AU$13,499,136AU$13.5m AU$14,360,371AU$14.4m AU$14,660,352AU$14.7m AU$15,202,253AU$15.2m AU$14,128,128AU$14.1m AU$14,002,330AU$14m AU$12,657,254AU$12.7m
League distributions AU$2,932,070AU$2.9m AU$2,825,626AU$2.8m AU$2,796,595AU$2.8m AU$4,015,872AU$4m AU$1,586,995AU$1.6m AU$1,499,904AU$1.5m AU$1,432,166AU$1.4m AU$1,461,197AU$1.5m AU$1,461,197AU$1.5m AU$899,942AU$900k AU$861,235AU$861k AU$967,680AU$968k AU$1,035,418AU$1m AU$861,235AU$861k AU$967,680AU$968k AU$2,128,896AU$2.1m AU$2,196,634AU$2.2m AU$2,254,694AU$2.3m AU$1,267,661AU$1.3m AU$2,428,877AU$2.4m AU$1,480,550AU$1.5m
Other revenue AU$8,418,816AU$8.4m AU$6,435,072AU$6.4m AU$4,915,814AU$4.9m AU$3,890,074AU$3.9m AU$2,786,918AU$2.8m AU$2,157,926AU$2.2m AU$3,754,598AU$3.8m AU$2,719,181AU$2.7m AU$3,599,770AU$3.6m AU$3,173,990AU$3.2m AU$4,664,218AU$4.7m AU$2,864,333AU$2.9m AU$3,173,990AU$3.2m AU$3,348,173AU$3.3m AU$4,315,853AU$4.3m AU$2,506,291AU$2.5m AU$2,467,584AU$2.5m AU$2,399,846AU$2.4m AU$2,254,694AU$2.3m AU$1,916,006AU$1.9m AU$3,406,234AU$3.4m
First-team staff costs AU$16,702,157AU$16.7m AU$16,257,024AU$16.3m AU$17,785,958AU$17.8m AU$16,508,621AU$16.5m AU$10,934,784AU$10.9m AU$8,989,747AU$9m AU$8,660,736AU$8.7m AU$6,696,346AU$6.7m AU$8,244,634AU$8.2m AU$9,338,112AU$9.3m AU$7,702,733AU$7.7m AU$6,725,376AU$6.7m AU$6,696,346AU$6.7m AU$5,718,989AU$5.7m AU$8,660,736AU$8.7m AU$12,657,254AU$12.7m AU$14,544,230AU$14.5m AU$12,908,851AU$12.9m AU$10,170,317AU$10.2m AU$10,373,530AU$10.4m -
Other operating costs AU$23,369,472AU$23.4m AU$19,314,893AU$19.3m AU$14,253,926AU$14.3m AU$13,450,752AU$13.5m AU$9,309,082AU$9.3m AU$9,841,306AU$9.8m AU$11,505,715AU$11.5m AU$10,238,054AU$10.2m AU$10,654,157AU$10.7m AU$10,092,902AU$10.1m AU$9,638,093AU$9.6m AU$9,405,850AU$9.4m AU$9,570,355AU$9.6m AU$8,999,424AU$9m AU$9,686,477AU$9.7m AU$10,721,894AU$10.7m AU$10,576,742AU$10.6m AU$11,331,533AU$11.3m AU$10,005,811AU$10m AU$10,141,286AU$10.1m -
Operating result AU$2,844,979AU$2.8m AU$425,779AU$426k AU$793,498AU$793k AU$1,857,946AU$1.9m AU$1,132,186AU$1.1m AU$1,499,904AU$1.5m AU$58,061AU$58k AU$948,326AU$948k -AU$928,973AU$929k -AU$2,564,352AU$2.6m AU$1,016,064AU$1m AU$909,619AU$910k AU$2,409,523AU$2.4m AU$5,012,582AU$5m AU$2,361,139AU$2.4m -AU$1,016,064AU$1m -AU$1,741,824AU$1.7m -AU$29,030AU$29k AU$387,072AU$387k AU$1,064,448AU$1.1m AU$2,206,310AU$2.2m
Pre-tax result AU$2,990,131AU$3m AU$958,003AU$958k AU$590,285AU$590k AU$2,022,451AU$2m AU$1,277,338AU$1.3m AU$1,838,592AU$1.8m -AU$212,890AU$213k AU$899,942AU$900k -AU$1,045,094AU$1m -AU$2,574,029AU$2.6m AU$474,163AU$474k AU$696,730AU$697k AU$2,544,998AU$2.5m AU$3,454,618AU$3.5m AU$2,457,907AU$2.5m ------
Wages to revenue 38.9%45.2%54.2%51.9%51.2%44.2%42.8%37.4%45.9%55.4%42%39.5%35.9%29%41.8%56.6%62.2%53.3%49.5%48.1%-

Where the money comes from

How Kyoto Sanga F.C. earned AU$42,916,608 in 2025.

Sponsorship $23m
Matchday $9m
Other revenue $8m
League distributions $3m

What the wage bill covers

This wage bill is the first team only: the players and the coaching staff around them, without the academy or anyone else the club employs. Kyoto Sanga F.C. paid AU$16.7m against AU$42.9m of revenue, so 39p of every pound went on first-team pay.

J1 League revenue

The 19 clubs in the division whose accounts cover the same twelve months. Follow a club for its own finances.

Frequently asked questions

How much revenue do Kyoto Sanga F.C. make?

Kyoto Sanga F.C. turned over AU$42.9m in 2025.

What is the Kyoto Sanga F.C. wage bill?

Kyoto Sanga F.C. paid AU$16.7m in staff costs in 2025, which is 38.9% of revenue.

Do Kyoto Sanga F.C. make a profit?

Kyoto Sanga F.C. made a pre-tax profit of AU$3m in 2025.