SALARYSPORT
★ 0
KS
KYOTO SANGA F.C. · FINANCES

Kyoto Sanga F.C. finances and accounts

Kyoto Sanga F.C. turned over $30.2m in 2025 and paid $11.7m in staff costs, which is 38.9% of everything the club earned.

REVENUE $30.2m
PAYROLL $11.7m
SALARIES TO REVENUE38.9%
PRE-TAX RESULT $2.1m

Revenue by season

What Kyoto Sanga F.C. turned over in each year we hold accounts for.

Every measure, season by season

Costs are shown as the amount paid. A dash is a measure Kyoto Sanga F.C. does not report on its own.

MEASURE 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005
Revenue $30,175,740$30.2m $25,310,880$25.3m $23,085,972$23.1m $22,371,552$22.4m $15,030,036$15m $14,295,204$14.3m $14,220,360$14.2m $12,573,792$12.6m $12,635,028$12.6m $11,859,372$11.9m $12,907,188$12.9m $11,981,844$12m $13,131,720$13.1m $13,873,356$13.9m $14,560,560$14.6m $15,724,044$15.7m $16,438,464$16.4m $17,023,608$17m $14,458,500$14.5m $15,172,920$15.2m $14,002,632$14m
Matchday $6,062,364$6.1m $4,164,048$4.2m $4,075,596$4.1m $3,898,692$3.9m $1,517,292$1.5m $1,374,408$1.4m $1,347,192$1.3m $1,177,092$1.2m $1,394,820$1.4m $1,360,800$1.4m $1,313,172$1.3m $1,558,116$1.6m $1,769,040$1.8m $1,701,000$1.7m $1,353,996$1.4m $2,367,792$2.4m $2,850,876$2.9m $3,061,800$3.1m $2,048,004$2m $2,272,536$2.3m $1,666,980$1.7m
Sponsorship $16,132,284$16.1m $14,635,404$14.6m $13,587,588$13.6m $12,913,992$12.9m $10,437,336$10.4m $10,348,884$10.3m $9,226,224$9.2m $8,457,372$8.5m $7,681,716$7.7m $7,634,088$7.6m $7,708,932$7.7m $7,729,344$7.7m $8,402,940$8.4m $9,212,616$9.2m $9,491,580$9.5m $10,097,136$10.1m $10,308,060$10.3m $10,689,084$10.7m $9,933,840$9.9m $9,845,388$9.8m $8,899,632$8.9m
League distributions $2,061,612$2.1m $1,986,768$2m $1,966,356$2m $2,823,660$2.8m $1,115,856$1.1m $1,054,620$1.1m $1,006,992$1m $1,027,404$1m $1,027,404$1m $632,772$633k $605,556$606k $680,400$680k $728,028$728k $605,556$606k $680,400$680k $1,496,880$1.5m $1,544,508$1.5m $1,585,332$1.6m $891,324$891k $1,707,804$1.7m $1,041,012$1m
Other revenue $5,919,480$5.9m $4,524,660$4.5m $3,456,432$3.5m $2,735,208$2.7m $1,959,552$2m $1,517,292$1.5m $2,639,952$2.6m $1,911,924$1.9m $2,531,088$2.5m $2,231,712$2.2m $3,279,528$3.3m $2,013,984$2m $2,231,712$2.2m $2,354,184$2.4m $3,034,584$3m $1,762,236$1.8m $1,735,020$1.7m $1,687,392$1.7m $1,585,332$1.6m $1,347,192$1.3m $2,395,008$2.4m
First-team staff costs $11,743,704$11.7m $11,430,720$11.4m $12,505,752$12.5m $11,607,624$11.6m $7,688,520$7.7m $6,320,916$6.3m $6,089,580$6.1m $4,708,368$4.7m $5,797,008$5.8m $6,565,860$6.6m $5,415,984$5.4m $4,728,780$4.7m $4,708,368$4.7m $4,021,164$4m $6,089,580$6.1m $8,899,632$8.9m $10,226,412$10.2m $9,076,536$9.1m $7,151,004$7.2m $7,293,888$7.3m -
Other operating costs $16,431,660$16.4m $13,580,784$13.6m $10,022,292$10m $9,457,560$9.5m $6,545,448$6.5m $6,919,668$6.9m $8,089,956$8.1m $7,198,632$7.2m $7,491,204$7.5m $7,096,572$7.1m $6,776,784$6.8m $6,613,488$6.6m $6,729,156$6.7m $6,327,720$6.3m $6,810,804$6.8m $7,538,832$7.5m $7,436,772$7.4m $7,967,484$8m $7,035,336$7m $7,130,592$7.1m -
Operating result $2,000,376$2m $299,376$299k $557,928$558k $1,306,368$1.3m $796,068$796k $1,054,620$1.1m $40,824$41k $666,792$667k -$653,184$653k -$1,803,060$1.8m $714,420$714k $639,576$640k $1,694,196$1.7m $3,524,472$3.5m $1,660,176$1.7m -$714,420$714k -$1,224,720$1.2m -$20,412$20k $272,160$272k $748,440$748k $1,551,312$1.6m
Pre-tax result $2,102,436$2.1m $673,596$674k $415,044$415k $1,422,036$1.4m $898,128$898k $1,292,760$1.3m -$149,688$150k $632,772$633k -$734,832$735k -$1,809,864$1.8m $333,396$333k $489,888$490k $1,789,452$1.8m $2,429,028$2.4m $1,728,216$1.7m ------
Salaries to revenue 38.9%45.2%54.2%51.9%51.2%44.2%42.8%37.4%45.9%55.4%42%39.5%35.9%29%41.8%56.6%62.2%53.3%49.5%48.1%-

Where the money comes from

How Kyoto Sanga F.C. earned $30,175,740 in 2025.

Sponsorship £12m
Matchday £4.5m
Other revenue £4.4m
League distributions £1.5m

What the payroll covers

This wage bill is the first team only: the players and the coaching staff around them, without the academy or anyone else the club employs. Kyoto Sanga F.C. paid $11.7m against $30.2m of revenue, so 39p of every pound went on first-team pay.

J1 League revenue

The 19 clubs in the division whose accounts cover the same twelve months. Follow a club for its own finances.

Frequently asked questions

How much revenue do Kyoto Sanga F.C. make?

Kyoto Sanga F.C. turned over $30.2m in 2025.

What is the Kyoto Sanga F.C. payroll?

Kyoto Sanga F.C. paid $11.7m in staff costs in 2025, which is 38.9% of revenue.

Do Kyoto Sanga F.C. make a profit?

Kyoto Sanga F.C. made a pre-tax profit of $2.1m in 2025.