SALARYSPORT
★ 0
GO
GAMBA OSAKA · FINANCES

Gamba Osaka finances and accounts

Gamba Osaka turned over $60m in 2025 and paid $20.2m in staff costs, which is 33.7% of everything the club earned.

REVENUE $60m
PAYROLL $20.2m
SALARIES TO REVENUE33.7%
PRE-TAX RESULT $939k

Revenue by season

What Gamba Osaka turned over in each year we hold accounts for.

Every measure, season by season

Costs are shown as the amount paid. A dash is a measure Gamba Osaka does not report on its own.

MEASURE 20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132012201120102009200820062005
Revenue $59,990,868$60m $49,145,292$49.1m $44,729,496$44.7m $40,613,076$40.6m $35,237,916$35.2m $30,556,764$30.6m $37,510,452$37.5m $35,101,836$35.1m $33,788,664$33.8m $35,013,384$35m $29,134,728$29.1m $26,283,852$26.3m $18,955,944$19m $22,351,140$22.4m $25,970,868$26m $22,766,184$22.8m $27,746,712$27.7m $29,930,796$29.9m $22,868,244$22.9m $23,256,072$23.3m
Matchday $9,872,604$9.9m $8,062,740$8.1m $6,599,880$6.6m $4,769,604$4.8m $1,694,196$1.7m $2,204,496$2.2m $8,484,588$8.5m $7,838,208$7.8m $8,613,864$8.6m $9,457,560$9.5m $5,409,180$5.4m $4,027,968$4m $3,163,860$3.2m $3,599,316$3.6m $4,061,988$4.1m $3,762,612$3.8m $4,000,752$4m $4,068,792$4.1m $3,436,020$3.4m $3,442,824$3.4m
Sponsorship $15,594,768$15.6m $15,397,452$15.4m $14,887,152$14.9m $14,206,752$14.2m $13,084,092$13.1m $12,913,992$12.9m $12,675,852$12.7m $12,553,380$12.6m $12,247,200$12.2m $12,362,868$12.4m $12,975,228$13m $12,539,772$12.5m $11,539,584$11.5m $12,519,360$12.5m $11,832,156$11.8m $11,798,136$11.8m $11,777,724$11.8m $11,893,392$11.9m $11,764,116$11.8m $11,457,936$11.5m
League distributions $3,483,648$3.5m $2,429,028$2.4m $2,184,084$2.2m $2,939,328$2.9m $3,551,688$3.6m $2,755,620$2.8m $2,578,716$2.6m $2,660,364$2.7m $3,456,432$3.5m $1,959,552$2m $1,837,080$1.8m $1,619,352$1.6m $714,420$714k $1,578,528$1.6m $1,517,292$1.5m $2,551,500$2.6m $2,524,284$2.5m $4,572,288$4.6m $3,299,940$3.3m $3,755,808$3.8m
Other revenue $31,039,848$31m $23,256,072$23.3m $21,058,380$21.1m $18,697,392$18.7m $16,907,940$16.9m $12,682,656$12.7m $13,771,296$13.8m $12,049,884$12m $9,471,168$9.5m $11,233,404$11.2m $8,913,240$8.9m $8,096,760$8.1m $3,538,080$3.5m $4,653,936$4.7m $8,559,432$8.6m $4,653,936$4.7m $9,443,952$9.4m $9,396,324$9.4m $4,368,168$4.4m $4,599,504$4.6m
First-team staff costs $20,207,880$20.2m $17,336,592$17.3m $18,799,452$18.8m $19,302,948$19.3m $18,608,940$18.6m $18,513,684$18.5m $16,560,936$16.6m $14,921,172$14.9m $15,050,448$15.1m $12,927,600$12.9m $13,308,624$13.3m $12,349,260$12.3m $10,110,744$10.1m $11,614,428$11.6m $13,676,040$13.7m $12,063,492$12.1m $15,070,860$15.1m $15,676,416$15.7m $11,042,892$11m -
Other operating costs $38,394,972$38.4m $30,305,016$30.3m $22,262,688$22.3m $19,765,620$19.8m $16,812,684$16.8m $15,002,820$15m $19,765,620$19.8m $18,438,840$18.4m $19,398,204$19.4m $20,289,528$20.3m $15,302,196$15.3m $13,356,252$13.4m $9,205,812$9.2m $11,192,580$11.2m $11,804,940$11.8m $10,934,028$10.9m $11,730,096$11.7m $12,471,732$12.5m $10,171,980$10.2m -
Operating result $1,388,016$1.4m $1,503,684$1.5m $3,667,356$3.7m $1,544,508$1.5m -$183,708$184k -$2,959,740$3m $1,183,896$1.2m $1,741,824$1.7m -$659,988$660k $1,796,256$1.8m $523,908$524k $578,340$578k -$360,612$361k -$455,868$456k $489,888$490k -$231,336$231k $945,756$946k $1,782,648$1.8m $1,653,372$1.7m -$728,028$728k
Pre-tax result $938,952$939k $510,300$510k $1,796,256$1.8m $707,616$708k $557,928$558k -$2,320,164$2.3m $673,596$674k $1,721,412$1.7m -$13,608$14k $136,080$136k $639,576$640k $585,144$585k $74,844$75k $27,216$27k $714,420$714k -----
Salaries to revenue 33.7%35.3%42%47.5%52.8%60.6%44.2%42.5%44.5%36.9%45.7%47%53.3%52%52.7%53%54.3%52.4%48.3%-

Where the money comes from

How Gamba Osaka earned $59,990,868 in 2025.

Other revenue £23m
Sponsorship £12m
Matchday £7.3m
League distributions £2.6m

What the payroll covers

This wage bill is the first team only: the players and the coaching staff around them, without the academy or anyone else the club employs. Gamba Osaka paid $20.2m against $60m of revenue, so 34p of every pound went on first-team pay.

J1 League revenue

The 19 clubs in the division whose accounts cover the same twelve months. Follow a club for its own finances.

Frequently asked questions

How much revenue do Gamba Osaka make?

Gamba Osaka turned over $60m in 2025.

What is the Gamba Osaka payroll?

Gamba Osaka paid $20.2m in staff costs in 2025, which is 33.7% of revenue.

Do Gamba Osaka make a profit?

Gamba Osaka made a pre-tax profit of $939k in 2025.