V-Varen Nagasaki finances and accounts
V-Varen Nagasaki turned over $22.7m in 2025 and paid $16m in staff costs, which is 70.6% of everything the club earned.
Revenue by season
What V-Varen Nagasaki turned over in each year we hold accounts for.
Every measure, season by season
Costs are shown as the amount paid. A dash is a measure V-Varen Nagasaki does not report on its own.
| MEASURE | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $22,664,124$22.7m | $16,003,008$16m | $14,363,244$14.4m | $14,043,456$14m | $13,471,920$13.5m | $12,641,832$12.6m | $17,445,456$17.4m | $15,805,692$15.8m | $5,096,196$5.1m | $6,103,188$6.1m | $6,082,776$6.1m | $4,885,272$4.9m |
| Matchday | $7,579,656$7.6m | $3,728,592$3.7m | $1,238,328$1.2m | $1,122,660$1.1m | $1,136,268$1.1m | $1,000,188$1m | $1,748,628$1.7m | $2,769,228$2.8m | $503,496$503k | $639,576$640k | $687,204$687k | $898,128$898k |
| Sponsorship | $9,899,820$9.9m | $8,668,296$8.7m | $8,436,960$8.4m | $9,083,340$9.1m | $8,436,960$8.4m | $8,042,328$8m | $10,593,828$10.6m | $8,049,132$8m | $2,442,636$2.4m | $2,993,760$3m | $3,415,608$3.4m | $1,687,392$1.7m |
| League distributions | $877,716$878k | $891,324$891k | $768,852$769k | $1,095,444$1.1m | $1,088,640$1.1m | $1,068,228$1.1m | $1,884,708$1.9m | $2,469,852$2.5m | $517,104$517k | $591,948$592k | $666,792$667k | $680,400$680k |
| Other revenue | $4,306,932$4.3m | $2,714,796$2.7m | $3,919,104$3.9m | $2,742,012$2.7m | $2,810,052$2.8m | $2,531,088$2.5m | $3,218,292$3.2m | $2,517,480$2.5m | $1,632,960$1.6m | $1,877,904$1.9m | $1,313,172$1.3m | $1,626,156$1.6m |
| First-team staff costs | $15,996,204$16m | $10,335,276$10.3m | $12,240,396$12.2m | $9,185,400$9.2m | $9,416,736$9.4m | $9,403,128$9.4m | $7,001,316$7m | $5,538,456$5.5m | $2,190,888$2.2m | $2,367,792$2.4m | $2,279,340$2.3m | $1,558,116$1.6m |
| Other operating costs | $19,058,004$19.1m | $14,002,632$14m | $12,077,100$12.1m | $11,342,268$11.3m | $10,886,400$10.9m | $10,382,904$10.4m | $10,382,904$10.4m | $10,178,784$10.2m | $3,783,024$3.8m | $3,674,160$3.7m | $3,769,416$3.8m | $3,388,392$3.4m |
| Operating result | -$12,390,084$12.4m | -$8,334,900$8.3m | -$9,954,252$10m | -$6,484,212$6.5m | -$6,831,216$6.8m | -$7,144,200$7.1m | $61,236$61k | $88,452$88k | -$877,716$878k | $61,236$61k | $34,020$34k | -$61,236$61k |
| Pre-tax result | $122,472$122k | $54,432$54k | $27,216$27k | -$6,804$7k | $149,688$150k | -$1,333,584$1.3m | $68,040$68k | $74,844$75k | -$932,148$932k | $20,412$20k | $13,608$14k | -$74,844$75k |
| Salaries to revenue | 70.6% | 64.6% | 85.2% | 65.4% | 69.9% | 74.4% | 40.1% | 35% | 43% | 38.8% | 37.5% | 31.9% |
Where the money comes from
How V-Varen Nagasaki earned $22,664,124 in 2025.
What the payroll covers
This wage bill is the first team only: the players and the coaching staff around them, without the academy or anyone else the club employs. V-Varen Nagasaki paid $16m against $22.7m of revenue, so 71p of every pound went on first-team pay.
J1 League revenue
The 19 clubs in the division whose accounts cover the same twelve months. Follow a club for its own finances.
Frequently asked questions
How much revenue do V-Varen Nagasaki make?
V-Varen Nagasaki turned over $22.7m in 2025.
What is the V-Varen Nagasaki payroll?
V-Varen Nagasaki paid $16m in staff costs in 2025, which is 70.6% of revenue.
Do V-Varen Nagasaki make a profit?
V-Varen Nagasaki made a pre-tax profit of $122k in 2025.