
Sanfrecce finances and accounts
Sanfrecce turned over $56.8m in 2025 and paid $20.3m in staff costs, which is 35.7% of everything the club earned.
Revenue by season
What Sanfrecce turned over in each year we hold accounts for.
Every measure, season by season
Costs are shown as the amount paid. A dash is a measure Sanfrecce does not report on its own.
| MEASURE | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $56,799,792$56.8m | $54,670,140$54.7m | $28,563,192$28.6m | $27,331,668$27.3m | $23,541,840$23.5m | $21,834,036$21.8m | $25,426,548$25.4m | $22,909,068$22.9m | $23,296,896$23.3m | $25,814,376$25.8m | $24,562,440$24.6m | $21,425,796$21.4m | $21,759,192$21.8m | $21,609,504$21.6m | $18,207,504$18.2m | $17,724,420$17.7m | $18,561,312$18.6m | $15,560,748$15.6m | $17,867,304$17.9m | $15,424,668$15.4m | $15,676,416$15.7m |
| Matchday | $14,737,464$14.7m | $13,635,216$13.6m | $4,293,324$4.3m | $2,755,620$2.8m | $1,782,648$1.8m | $1,850,688$1.9m | $3,721,788$3.7m | $3,402,000$3.4m | $3,374,784$3.4m | $3,830,652$3.8m | $4,340,952$4.3m | $3,436,020$3.4m | $3,680,964$3.7m | $3,749,004$3.7m | $3,116,232$3.1m | $3,810,240$3.8m | $3,708,180$3.7m | $2,912,112$2.9m | $2,980,152$3m | $2,578,716$2.6m | $2,354,184$2.4m |
| Sponsorship | $18,996,768$19m | $18,500,076$18.5m | $12,682,656$12.7m | $11,580,408$11.6m | $12,104,316$12.1m | $10,838,772$10.8m | $10,763,928$10.8m | $10,410,120$10.4m | $10,518,984$10.5m | $11,022,480$11m | $9,995,076$10m | $10,457,748$10.5m | $9,341,892$9.3m | $9,566,424$9.6m | $9,790,956$9.8m | $8,375,724$8.4m | $9,280,656$9.3m | $8,103,564$8.1m | $8,117,172$8.1m | $8,110,368$8.1m | $8,681,904$8.7m |
| League distributions | $4,313,736$4.3m | $3,354,372$3.4m | $2,143,260$2.1m | $2,884,896$2.9m | $3,388,392$3.4m | $3,878,280$3.9m | $5,211,864$5.2m | $2,476,656$2.5m | $3,293,136$3.3m | $1,973,160$2m | $1,605,744$1.6m | $1,490,076$1.5m | $1,578,528$1.6m | $1,626,156$1.6m | $1,578,528$1.6m | $2,007,180$2m | $1,905,120$1.9m | $1,006,992$1m | $1,939,140$1.9m | $1,578,528$1.6m | $1,619,352$1.6m |
| Other revenue | $18,751,824$18.8m | $19,180,476$19.2m | $9,443,952$9.4m | $10,110,744$10.1m | $6,266,484$6.3m | $5,266,296$5.3m | $5,735,772$5.7m | $6,620,292$6.6m | $6,109,992$6.1m | $8,988,084$9m | $8,620,668$8.6m | $6,048,756$6m | $7,157,808$7.2m | $6,667,920$6.7m | $3,721,788$3.7m | $3,531,276$3.5m | $3,667,356$3.7m | $3,538,080$3.5m | $4,830,840$4.8m | $3,157,056$3.2m | $3,020,976$3m |
| First-team staff costs | $20,296,332$20.3m | $18,248,328$18.2m | $16,567,740$16.6m | $15,785,280$15.8m | $12,764,304$12.8m | $13,880,160$13.9m | $13,138,524$13.1m | $12,682,656$12.7m | $10,900,008$10.9m | $10,566,612$10.6m | $12,308,436$12.3m | $9,178,596$9.2m | $9,858,996$9.9m | $9,607,248$9.6m | $9,008,496$9m | $9,335,088$9.3m | $8,933,652$8.9m | $8,226,036$8.2m | $8,409,744$8.4m | $9,620,856$9.6m | $7,532,028$7.5m |
| Other operating costs | $33,543,720$33.5m | $32,523,120$32.5m | $17,003,196$17m | $15,533,532$15.5m | $10,947,636$10.9m | $9,260,244$9.3m | $12,111,120$12.1m | $11,791,332$11.8m | $12,492,144$12.5m | $12,798,324$12.8m | $11,097,324$11.1m | $11,369,484$11.4m | $11,036,088$11m | $10,457,748$10.5m | $9,164,988$9.2m | $10,076,724$10.1m | $9,491,580$9.5m | $9,015,300$9m | $9,056,124$9.1m | $9,192,204$9.2m | $9,294,264$9.3m |
| Operating result | $2,959,740$3m | $3,898,692$3.9m | -$5,007,744$5m | -$3,987,144$4m | -$170,100$170k | -$1,306,368$1.3m | $176,904$177k | -$1,564,920$1.6m | -$95,256$95k | $2,442,636$2.4m | $1,156,680$1.2m | $884,520$885k | $857,304$857k | $1,544,508$1.5m | $34,020$34k | -$1,687,392$1.7m | $136,080$136k | -$1,680,588$1.7m | $401,436$401k | -$3,388,392$3.4m | -$1,149,876$1.1m |
| Pre-tax result | $3,075,408$3.1m | $3,830,652$3.8m | -$5,137,020$5.1m | -$3,783,024$3.8m | $170,100$170k | -$1,156,680$1.2m | $251,748$252k | -$1,755,432$1.8m | $6,804$7k | $2,660,364$2.7m | $1,129,464$1.1m | $932,148$932k | $1,000,188$1m | $1,530,900$1.5m | -$40,824$41k | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Salaries to revenue | 35.7% | 33.4% | 58% | 57.8% | 54.2% | 63.6% | 51.7% | 55.4% | 46.8% | 40.9% | 50.1% | 42.8% | 45.3% | 44.5% | 49.5% | 52.7% | 48.1% | 52.9% | 47.1% | 62.4% | 48% |
Where the money comes from
How Sanfrecce earned $56,799,792 in 2025.
What the payroll covers
This wage bill is the first team only: the players and the coaching staff around them, without the academy or anyone else the club employs. Sanfrecce paid $20.3m against $56.8m of revenue, so 36p of every pound went on first-team pay.
J1 League revenue
The 19 clubs in the division whose accounts cover the same twelve months. Follow a club for its own finances.
Frequently asked questions
How much revenue do Sanfrecce make?
Sanfrecce turned over $56.8m in 2025.
What is the Sanfrecce payroll?
Sanfrecce paid $20.3m in staff costs in 2025, which is 35.7% of revenue.
Do Sanfrecce make a profit?
Sanfrecce made a pre-tax profit of $3.1m in 2025.