SALARYSPORT
★ 0
Cerezo Osaka crest
CEREZO OSAKA · FINANCES

Cerezo Osaka finances and accounts

Cerezo Osaka turned over $38.9m in 2025 and paid $15.9m in staff costs, which is 41% of everything the club earned.

REVENUE $38.9m
PAYROLL $15.9m
SALARIES TO REVENUE41%
PRE-TAX RESULT $211k

Revenue by season

What Cerezo Osaka turned over in each year we hold accounts for.

Every measure, season by season

Costs are shown as the amount paid. A dash is a measure Cerezo Osaka does not report on its own.

MEASURE 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005
Revenue $38,918,880$38.9m $36,748,404$36.7m $33,121,872$33.1m $28,685,664$28.7m $25,433,352$25.4m $19,833,660$19.8m $25,759,944$25.8m $26,338,284$26.3m $27,052,704$27.1m $20,466,432$20.5m $18,452,448$18.5m $25,657,884$25.7m $21,861,252$21.9m $17,812,872$17.8m $17,193,708$17.2m $17,377,416$17.4m $15,247,764$15.2m $13,199,760$13.2m $14,057,064$14.1m $14,342,832$14.3m $15,724,044$15.7m
Matchday $7,919,856$7.9m $6,804,000$6.8m $6,123,600$6.1m $4,735,584$4.7m $2,456,244$2.5m $2,109,240$2.1m $4,606,308$4.6m $4,204,872$4.2m $5,708,556$5.7m $3,470,040$3.5m $3,157,056$3.2m $5,824,224$5.8m $6,491,016$6.5m $3,367,980$3.4m $3,054,996$3.1m $2,912,112$2.9m $1,891,512$1.9m $1,469,664$1.5m $1,360,800$1.4m $2,231,712$2.2m $2,667,168$2.7m
Sponsorship $18,765,432$18.8m $18,622,548$18.6m $18,649,764$18.6m $15,540,336$15.5m $13,567,176$13.6m $11,559,996$11.6m $11,614,428$11.6m $12,151,944$12.2m $10,886,400$10.9m $11,825,352$11.8m $10,240,020$10.2m $10,280,844$10.3m $10,199,196$10.2m $7,620,480$7.6m $9,260,244$9.3m $8,722,728$8.7m $8,518,608$8.5m $8,797,572$8.8m $7,498,008$7.5m $7,899,444$7.9m $7,552,440$7.6m
League distributions $1,945,944$1.9m $2,170,476$2.2m $1,905,120$1.9m $2,762,424$2.8m $3,388,392$3.4m $2,680,776$2.7m $3,259,116$3.3m $3,769,416$3.8m $3,129,840$3.1m $694,008$694k $741,636$742k $1,578,528$1.6m $1,496,880$1.5m $1,551,312$1.6m $1,517,292$1.5m $1,973,160$2m $830,088$830k $721,224$721k $741,636$742k $1,646,568$1.6m $2,810,052$2.8m
Other revenue $10,287,648$10.3m $9,151,380$9.2m $6,443,388$6.4m $5,647,320$5.6m $6,021,540$6m $3,483,648$3.5m $6,280,092$6.3m $6,212,052$6.2m $7,327,908$7.3m $4,477,032$4.5m $4,313,736$4.3m $7,974,288$8m $3,674,160$3.7m $5,273,100$5.3m $3,361,176$3.4m $3,769,416$3.8m $4,007,556$4m $2,211,300$2.2m $4,456,620$4.5m $2,565,108$2.6m $2,694,384$2.7m
First-team staff costs $15,948,576$15.9m $12,417,300$12.4m $13,676,040$13.7m $13,900,572$13.9m $16,662,996$16.7m $13,744,080$13.7m $16,370,424$16.4m $15,880,536$15.9m $15,880,536$15.9m $10,165,176$10.2m $10,362,492$10.4m $11,430,720$11.4m $8,246,448$8.2m $6,593,076$6.6m $8,062,740$8.1m $8,852,004$8.9m $7,382,340$7.4m $5,606,496$5.6m $6,048,756$6m $7,824,600$7.8m -
Other operating costs $22,024,548$22m $22,453,200$22.5m $16,649,388$16.6m $13,526,352$13.5m $13,512,744$13.5m $10,607,436$10.6m $12,635,028$12.6m $12,539,772$12.5m $12,988,836$13m $10,131,156$10.1m $11,376,288$11.4m $14,825,916$14.8m $13,533,156$13.5m $10,729,908$10.7m $9,423,540$9.4m $8,348,508$8.3m $8,396,136$8.4m $7,994,700$8m $7,865,424$7.9m $7,947,072$7.9m -
Operating result $945,756$946k $1,877,904$1.9m $2,796,444$2.8m $1,258,740$1.3m -$4,742,388$4.7m -$4,517,856$4.5m -$3,245,508$3.2m -$2,082,024$2.1m -$1,816,668$1.8m $170,100$170k -$3,286,332$3.3m -$598,752$599k $81,648$82k $489,888$490k -$292,572$293k $176,904$177k -$530,712$531k -$401,436$401k $142,884$143k -$1,428,840$1.4m $190,512$191k
Pre-tax result $210,924$211k $2,116,044$2.1m $2,742,012$2.7m $591,948$592k -$2,823,660$2.8m -$5,450,004$5.5m -$1,925,532$1.9m $27,216$27k $61,236$61k $81,648$82k $129,276$129k -$612,360$612k $54,432$54k $428,652$429k -$367,416$367k ------
Salaries to revenue 41%33.8%41.3%48.5%65.5%69.3%63.5%60.3%58.7%49.7%56.2%44.6%37.7%37%46.9%50.9%48.4%42.5%43%54.6%-

Where the money comes from

How Cerezo Osaka earned $38,918,880 in 2025.

Sponsorship £14m
Other revenue £7.6m
Matchday £5.9m
League distributions £1.4m

What the payroll covers

This wage bill is the first team only: the players and the coaching staff around them, without the academy or anyone else the club employs. Cerezo Osaka paid $15.9m against $38.9m of revenue, so 41p of every pound went on first-team pay.

J1 League revenue

The 19 clubs in the division whose accounts cover the same twelve months. Follow a club for its own finances.

Frequently asked questions

How much revenue do Cerezo Osaka make?

Cerezo Osaka turned over $38.9m in 2025.

What is the Cerezo Osaka payroll?

Cerezo Osaka paid $15.9m in staff costs in 2025, which is 41% of revenue.

Do Cerezo Osaka make a profit?

Cerezo Osaka made a pre-tax profit of $211k in 2025.