
Shimizu S-Pulse finances and accounts
Shimizu S-Pulse turned over $36.4m in 2025 and paid $12.8m in staff costs, which is 35.1% of everything the club earned.
Revenue by season
What Shimizu S-Pulse turned over in each year we hold accounts for.
Every measure, season by season
Costs are shown as the amount paid. A dash is a measure Shimizu S-Pulse does not report on its own.
| MEASURE | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $36,421,812$36.4m | $34,040,412$34m | $34,707,204$34.7m | $34,611,948$34.6m | $29,706,264$29.7m | $30,924,180$30.9m | $29,195,964$29.2m | $27,100,332$27.1m | $27,284,040$27.3m | $22,732,164$22.7m | $21,378,168$21.4m | $22,099,392$22.1m | $20,983,536$21m | $23,466,996$23.5m | $21,214,872$21.2m | $23,718,744$23.7m | $23,909,256$23.9m | $23,521,428$23.5m | $21,636,720$21.6m | $20,316,744$20.3m | $20,935,908$20.9m |
| Matchday | $7,674,912$7.7m | $6,402,564$6.4m | $5,681,340$5.7m | $4,919,292$4.9m | $2,986,956$3m | $2,007,180$2m | $4,776,408$4.8m | $3,959,928$4m | $4,252,500$4.3m | $3,361,176$3.4m | $3,749,004$3.7m | $3,667,356$3.7m | $3,558,492$3.6m | $4,238,892$4.2m | $3,551,688$3.6m | $5,062,176$5.1m | $4,524,660$4.5m | $4,313,736$4.3m | $3,925,908$3.9m | $3,959,928$4m | $3,191,076$3.2m |
| Sponsorship | $18,180,288$18.2m | $17,078,040$17.1m | $19,799,640$19.8m | $20,520,864$20.5m | $18,255,132$18.3m | $18,731,412$18.7m | $13,179,348$13.2m | $11,954,628$12m | $12,226,788$12.2m | $12,022,668$12m | $9,641,268$9.6m | $10,437,336$10.4m | $8,294,076$8.3m | $8,321,292$8.3m | $8,355,312$8.4m | $8,668,296$8.7m | $8,341,704$8.3m | $9,212,616$9.2m | $8,960,868$9m | $8,253,252$8.3m | $7,824,600$7.8m |
| League distributions | $2,224,908$2.2m | $918,540$919k | $1,673,784$1.7m | $3,102,624$3.1m | $2,633,148$2.6m | $2,619,540$2.6m | $2,558,304$2.6m | $2,565,108$2.6m | $3,136,644$3.1m | $741,636$742k | $1,496,880$1.5m | $1,510,488$1.5m | $1,530,900$1.5m | $1,612,548$1.6m | $1,612,548$1.6m | $2,068,416$2.1m | $2,034,396$2m | $2,537,892$2.5m | $2,299,752$2.3m | $2,163,672$2.2m | $1,837,080$1.8m |
| Other revenue | $8,341,704$8.3m | $9,641,268$9.6m | $7,552,440$7.6m | $6,069,168$6.1m | $5,831,028$5.8m | $7,566,048$7.6m | $8,681,904$8.7m | $8,620,668$8.6m | $7,668,108$7.7m | $6,606,684$6.6m | $6,491,016$6.5m | $6,484,212$6.5m | $7,600,068$7.6m | $9,294,264$9.3m | $7,695,324$7.7m | $7,919,856$7.9m | $9,008,496$9m | $7,457,184$7.5m | $6,450,192$6.5m | $5,939,892$5.9m | $8,083,152$8.1m |
| First-team staff costs | $12,777,912$12.8m | $14,676,228$14.7m | $15,281,784$15.3m | $15,030,036$15m | $14,472,108$14.5m | $13,179,348$13.2m | $11,764,116$11.8m | $12,322,044$12.3m | $11,430,720$11.4m | $10,022,292$10m | $10,382,904$10.4m | $9,212,616$9.2m | $8,511,804$8.5m | $8,715,924$8.7m | $9,362,304$9.4m | $10,192,392$10.2m | $9,375,912$9.4m | $10,097,136$10.1m | $8,593,452$8.6m | $7,749,756$7.7m | - |
| Other operating costs | $23,398,956$23.4m | $18,901,512$18.9m | $19,010,376$19m | $19,289,340$19.3m | $14,975,604$15m | $16,281,972$16.3m | $17,418,240$17.4m | $16,431,660$16.4m | $15,295,392$15.3m | $12,648,636$12.6m | $13,158,936$13.2m | $12,566,988$12.6m | $12,852,756$12.9m | $13,900,572$13.9m | $12,349,260$12.3m | $14,077,476$14.1m | $13,608,000$13.6m | $13,383,468$13.4m | $12,948,012$12.9m | $12,512,556$12.5m | - |
| Operating result | $244,944$245k | $462,672$463k | $415,044$415k | $292,572$293k | $258,552$259k | $1,462,860$1.5m | $13,608$14k | -$1,653,372$1.7m | $557,928$558k | $61,236$61k | -$2,163,672$2.2m | $319,788$320k | -$381,024$381k | $843,696$844k | -$496,692$497k | -$551,124$551k | $925,344$925k | $40,824$41k | $95,256$95k | $54,432$54k | -$632,772$633k |
| Pre-tax result | $251,748$252k | $183,708$184k | $517,104$517k | $81,648$82k | $68,040$68k | $278,964$279k | $40,824$41k | -$1,728,216$1.7m | $20,412$20k | $312,984$313k | -$2,102,436$2.1m | $210,924$211k | -$265,356$265k | $1,068,228$1.1m | -$476,280$476k | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Salaries to revenue | 35.1% | 43.1% | 44% | 43.4% | 48.7% | 42.6% | 40.3% | 45.5% | 41.9% | 44.1% | 48.6% | 41.7% | 40.6% | 37.1% | 44.1% | 43% | 39.2% | 42.9% | 39.7% | 38.1% | - |
Where the money comes from
How Shimizu S-Pulse earned $36,421,812 in 2025.
What the payroll covers
This wage bill is the first team only: the players and the coaching staff around them, without the academy or anyone else the club employs. Shimizu S-Pulse paid $12.8m against $36.4m of revenue, so 35p of every pound went on first-team pay.
J1 League revenue
The 19 clubs in the division whose accounts cover the same twelve months. Follow a club for its own finances.
Frequently asked questions
How much revenue do Shimizu S-Pulse make?
Shimizu S-Pulse turned over $36.4m in 2025.
What is the Shimizu S-Pulse payroll?
Shimizu S-Pulse paid $12.8m in staff costs in 2025, which is 35.1% of revenue.
Do Shimizu S-Pulse make a profit?
Shimizu S-Pulse made a pre-tax profit of $252k in 2025.