SALARYSPORT
★ 0
Kawasaki Frontale crest
KAWASAKI FRONTALE · FINANCES

Kawasaki Frontale finances and accounts

Kawasaki Frontale turned over $68.5m in 2025 and paid $19.5m in staff costs, which is 28.5% of everything the club earned.

REVENUE $68.5m
PAYROLL $19.5m
SALARIES TO REVENUE28.5%
PRE-TAX RESULT $3.3m

Revenue by season

What Kawasaki Frontale turned over in each year we hold accounts for.

Every measure, season by season

Costs are shown as the amount paid. A dash is a measure Kawasaki Frontale does not report on its own.

MEASURE 20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132012201120102009200820072006
Revenue $68,509,476$68.5m $57,174,012$57.2m $54,180,252$54.2m $47,485,116$47.5m $47,505,528$47.5m $37,047,780$37m $47,417,076$47.4m $41,327,496$41.3m $34,856,892$34.9m $28,944,216$28.9m $27,739,908$27.7m $22,854,636$22.9m $21,868,056$21.9m $20,908,692$20.9m $22,283,100$22.3m $24,086,160$24.1m $24,521,616$24.5m $22,589,280$22.6m $21,126,420$21.1m $18,915,120$18.9m
Matchday $9,995,076$10m $9,042,516$9m $8,559,432$8.6m $7,130,592$7.1m $3,333,960$3.3m $2,959,740$3m $7,089,768$7.1m $6,633,900$6.6m $7,062,552$7.1m $6,171,228$6.2m $5,286,708$5.3m $3,885,084$3.9m $3,674,160$3.7m $3,796,632$3.8m $3,769,416$3.8m $4,102,812$4.1m $4,259,304$4.3m $3,293,136$3.3m $3,565,296$3.6m $2,660,364$2.7m
Sponsorship $25,617,060$25.6m $27,413,316$27.4m $23,487,408$23.5m $22,010,940$22m $19,595,520$19.6m $14,267,988$14.3m $14,580,972$14.6m $10,056,312$10.1m $12,614,616$12.6m $12,308,436$12.3m $10,675,476$10.7m $12,206,376$12.2m $11,580,408$11.6m $9,341,892$9.3m $11,825,352$11.8m $12,628,224$12.6m $12,444,516$12.4m $12,635,028$12.6m $11,451,132$11.5m $11,090,520$11.1m
League distributions $2,918,916$2.9m $3,075,408$3.1m $2,939,328$2.9m $3,762,612$3.8m $4,926,096$4.9m $7,749,756$7.7m $12,192,768$12.2m $9,634,464$9.6m $3,367,980$3.4m $1,510,488$1.5m $1,340,388$1.3m $1,551,312$1.6m $1,483,272$1.5m $1,456,056$1.5m $1,449,252$1.4m $2,027,592$2m $2,673,972$2.7m $2,408,616$2.4m $2,619,540$2.6m $2,503,872$2.5m
Other revenue $29,971,620$30m $17,642,772$17.6m $19,194,084$19.2m $14,580,972$14.6m $19,649,952$19.6m $12,070,296$12.1m $13,553,568$13.6m $15,002,820$15m $11,811,744$11.8m $8,954,064$9m $10,437,336$10.4m $5,211,864$5.2m $5,130,216$5.1m $6,314,112$6.3m $5,239,080$5.2m $5,327,532$5.3m $5,143,824$5.1m $4,252,500$4.3m $3,490,452$3.5m $2,660,364$2.7m
First-team staff costs $19,513,872$19.5m $18,670,176$18.7m $22,364,748$22.4m $20,534,472$20.5m $24,698,520$24.7m $20,656,944$20.7m $20,126,232$20.1m $17,785,656$17.8m $15,914,556$15.9m $11,178,972$11.2m $11,464,740$11.5m $10,518,984$10.5m $10,593,828$10.6m $9,716,112$9.7m $10,797,948$10.8m $11,859,372$11.9m $13,274,604$13.3m $11,859,372$11.9m $11,151,756$11.2m $10,444,140$10.4m
Other operating costs $45,593,604$45.6m $43,355,088$43.4m $30,971,808$31m $25,474,176$25.5m $19,017,180$19m $17,867,304$17.9m $21,840,840$21.8m $20,309,940$20.3m $16,268,364$16.3m $15,513,120$15.5m $15,594,768$15.6m $11,852,568$11.9m $10,974,852$11m $10,729,908$10.7m $11,056,500$11.1m $11,907,000$11.9m $10,831,968$10.8m $10,253,628$10.3m $9,913,428$9.9m $8,368,920$8.4m
Operating result $3,395,196$3.4m -$4,851,252$4.9m $843,696$844k $1,476,468$1.5m $3,789,828$3.8m -$1,476,468$1.5m $5,450,004$5.5m $3,231,900$3.2m $2,673,972$2.7m $2,252,124$2.3m $680,400$680k $483,084$483k $299,376$299k $462,672$463k $428,652$429k $319,788$320k $415,044$415k $476,280$476k $61,236$61k $102,060$102k
Pre-tax result $3,272,724$3.3m -$4,844,448$4.8m $1,013,796$1m $1,755,432$1.8m $4,055,184$4.1m -$1,115,856$1.1m $5,456,808$5.5m $3,238,704$3.2m $2,680,776$2.7m $2,252,124$2.3m $694,008$694k $517,104$517k $312,984$313k $469,476$469k $551,124$551k -----
Salaries to revenue 28.5%32.7%41.3%43.2%52%55.8%42.4%43%45.7%38.6%41.3%46%48.4%46.5%48.5%49.2%54.1%52.5%52.8%55.2%

Where the money comes from

How Kawasaki Frontale earned $68,509,476 in 2025.

Other revenue £22m
Sponsorship £19m
Matchday £7.4m
League distributions £2.2m

What the payroll covers

This wage bill is the first team only: the players and the coaching staff around them, without the academy or anyone else the club employs. Kawasaki Frontale paid $19.5m against $68.5m of revenue, so 28p of every pound went on first-team pay.

J1 League revenue

The 19 clubs in the division whose accounts cover the same twelve months. Follow a club for its own finances.

Frequently asked questions

How much revenue do Kawasaki Frontale make?

Kawasaki Frontale turned over $68.5m in 2025.

What is the Kawasaki Frontale payroll?

Kawasaki Frontale paid $19.5m in staff costs in 2025, which is 28.5% of revenue.

Do Kawasaki Frontale make a profit?

Kawasaki Frontale made a pre-tax profit of $3.3m in 2025.