
Avispa finances and accounts
Avispa turned over $25.4m in 2025 and paid $10.4m in staff costs, which is 41% of everything the club earned.
Revenue by season
What Avispa turned over in each year we hold accounts for.
Every measure, season by season
Costs are shown as the amount paid. A dash is a measure Avispa does not report on its own.
| MEASURE | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $25,446,960$25.4m | $20,772,612$20.8m | $19,554,696$19.6m | $19,248,516$19.2m | $14,506,128$14.5m | $10,464,552$10.5m | $10,729,908$10.7m | $12,458,124$12.5m | $13,465,116$13.5m | $12,492,144$12.5m | $11,253,816$11.3m | $6,443,388$6.4m | $5,926,284$5.9m | $5,810,616$5.8m | $8,477,784$8.5m | $6,382,152$6.4m | $6,844,824$6.8m | $7,872,228$7.9m | $9,668,484$9.7m | $10,716,300$10.7m | $8,300,880$8.3m |
| Matchday | $4,402,188$4.4m | $4,551,876$4.6m | $4,204,872$4.2m | $3,157,056$3.2m | $2,122,848$2.1m | $979,776$980k | $932,148$932k | $1,183,896$1.2m | $1,292,760$1.3m | $1,871,100$1.9m | $1,598,940$1.6m | $1,306,368$1.3m | $1,224,720$1.2m | $1,156,680$1.2m | $2,095,632$2.1m | $1,401,624$1.4m | $1,367,604$1.4m | $1,666,980$1.7m | $1,809,864$1.8m | $2,633,148$2.6m | $1,612,548$1.6m |
| Sponsorship | $10,498,572$10.5m | $6,974,100$7m | $6,368,544$6.4m | $8,178,408$8.2m | $5,463,612$5.5m | $5,082,588$5.1m | $4,715,172$4.7m | $6,735,960$6.7m | $4,225,284$4.2m | $4,204,872$4.2m | $3,225,096$3.2m | $2,272,536$2.3m | $2,204,496$2.2m | $2,048,004$2m | $3,000,564$3m | $2,565,108$2.6m | $2,884,896$2.9m | $3,755,808$3.8m | $4,551,876$4.6m | $5,218,668$5.2m | $3,953,124$4m |
| League distributions | $2,048,004$2m | $2,544,696$2.5m | $2,109,240$2.1m | $2,782,836$2.8m | $2,714,796$2.7m | $1,075,032$1.1m | $1,054,620$1.1m | $1,047,816$1m | $1,081,836$1.1m | $1,408,428$1.4m | $639,576$640k | $653,184$653k | $639,576$640k | $646,380$646k | $1,408,428$1.4m | $714,420$714k | $700,812$701k | $748,440$748k | $823,284$823k | $1,598,940$1.6m | $816,480$816k |
| Other revenue | $8,498,196$8.5m | $6,701,940$6.7m | $6,872,040$6.9m | $5,130,216$5.1m | $4,204,872$4.2m | $3,327,156$3.3m | $4,027,968$4m | $3,490,452$3.5m | $6,865,236$6.9m | $5,007,744$5m | $5,790,204$5.8m | $2,211,300$2.2m | $1,857,492$1.9m | $1,959,552$2m | $1,973,160$2m | $1,701,000$1.7m | $1,891,512$1.9m | $1,701,000$1.7m | $2,483,460$2.5m | $1,265,544$1.3m | $1,918,728$1.9m |
| First-team staff costs | $10,430,532$10.4m | $9,688,896$9.7m | $10,961,244$11m | $11,410,308$11.4m | $11,178,972$11.2m | $6,586,272$6.6m | $5,334,336$5.3m | $6,184,836$6.2m | $6,804,000$6.8m | $6,375,348$6.4m | $4,259,304$4.3m | $2,837,268$2.8m | $2,653,560$2.7m | $2,796,444$2.8m | $2,912,112$2.9m | $2,728,404$2.7m | $3,259,116$3.3m | $3,803,436$3.8m | $4,150,440$4.2m | $5,293,512$5.3m | - |
| Other operating costs | $12,621,420$12.6m | $10,974,852$11m | $9,219,420$9.2m | $7,736,148$7.7m | $6,606,684$6.6m | $5,831,028$5.8m | $6,096,384$6.1m | $6,259,680$6.3m | $6,307,308$6.3m | $5,967,108$6m | $6,593,076$6.6m | $3,572,100$3.6m | $3,919,104$3.9m | $4,109,616$4.1m | $4,721,976$4.7m | $3,565,296$3.6m | $4,354,560$4.4m | $4,422,600$4.4m | $5,273,100$5.3m | $6,150,816$6.2m | - |
| Operating result | $2,395,008$2.4m | $108,864$109k | -$625,968$626k | $102,060$102k | -$3,279,528$3.3m | -$1,952,748$2m | -$700,812$701k | $13,608$14k | $353,808$354k | $149,688$150k | $401,436$401k | $34,020$34k | -$646,380$646k | -$1,095,444$1.1m | $843,696$844k | $88,452$88k | -$768,852$769k | -$353,808$354k | $244,944$245k | -$728,028$728k | -$156,492$156k |
| Pre-tax result | $1,251,936$1.3m | $95,256$95k | -$605,556$606k | $0$0 | -$3,429,216$3.4m | -$1,945,944$1.9m | -$728,028$728k | $20,412$20k | $163,296$163k | $156,492$156k | $387,828$388k | $81,648$82k | -$585,144$585k | -$1,068,228$1.1m | $891,324$891k | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Salaries to revenue | 41% | 46.6% | 56.1% | 59.3% | 77.1% | 62.9% | 49.7% | 49.6% | 50.5% | 51% | 37.8% | 44% | 44.8% | 48.1% | 34.3% | 42.8% | 47.6% | 48.3% | 42.9% | 49.4% | - |
Where the money comes from
How Avispa earned $25,446,960 in 2025.
What the payroll covers
This wage bill is the first team only: the players and the coaching staff around them, without the academy or anyone else the club employs. Avispa paid $10.4m against $25.4m of revenue, so 41p of every pound went on first-team pay.
J1 League revenue
The 19 clubs in the division whose accounts cover the same twelve months. Follow a club for its own finances.
Frequently asked questions
How much revenue do Avispa make?
Avispa turned over $25.4m in 2025.
What is the Avispa payroll?
Avispa paid $10.4m in staff costs in 2025, which is 41% of revenue.
Do Avispa make a profit?
Avispa made a pre-tax profit of $1.3m in 2025.