SALARYSPORT
★ 0
UR
URAWA REDS · FINANCES

Urawa Reds finances and accounts

Urawa Reds turned over $77m in 2025 and paid $22.3m in staff costs, which is 28.9% of everything the club earned.

REVENUE $77m
PAYROLL $22.3m
SALARIES TO REVENUE28.9%
PRE-TAX RESULT -$538k

Revenue by season

What Urawa Reds turned over in each year we hold accounts for.

Every measure, season by season

Costs are shown as the amount paid. A dash is a measure Urawa Reds does not report on its own.

MEASURE 20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132012201120102009200820072006
Revenue $76,953,240$77m $69,475,644$69.5m $70,652,736$70.7m $55,296,108$55.3m $46,886,364$46.9m $39,265,884$39.3m $55,915,272$55.9m $51,363,396$51.4m $54,234,684$54.2m $44,947,224$44.9m $41,422,752$41.4m $39,830,616$39.8m $39,367,944$39.4m $36,421,812$36.4m $36,619,128$36.6m $38,272,500$38.3m $43,763,328$43.8m $48,247,164$48.2m $54,187,056$54.2m $48,158,712$48.2m
Matchday $15,064,056$15.1m $13,689,648$13.7m $14,594,580$14.6m $9,790,956$9.8m $4,259,304$4.3m $2,878,092$2.9m $15,649,200$15.6m $13,084,092$13.1m $15,900,948$15.9m $16,159,500$16.2m $14,791,896$14.8m $13,485,528$13.5m $14,506,128$14.5m $13,526,352$13.5m $13,050,072$13.1m $15,302,196$15.3m $16,744,644$16.7m $19,500,264$19.5m $20,466,432$20.5m $17,220,924$17.2m
Sponsorship $28,542,780$28.5m $27,950,832$28m $28,733,292$28.7m $27,542,592$27.5m $26,521,992$26.5m $25,515,000$25.5m $26,134,164$26.1m $21,949,704$21.9m $21,725,172$21.7m $17,642,772$17.6m $17,343,396$17.3m $16,193,520$16.2m $15,778,476$15.8m $14,431,284$14.4m $12,390,084$12.4m $15,349,824$15.3m $18,608,940$18.6m $16,152,696$16.2m $16,220,736$16.2m $15,567,552$15.6m
League distributions $3,667,356$3.7m $4,619,916$4.6m $3,218,292$3.2m $3,857,868$3.9m $3,204,684$3.2m $2,721,600$2.7m $3,184,272$3.2m $2,646,756$2.6m $3,646,944$3.6m $2,170,476$2.2m $1,837,080$1.8m $1,789,452$1.8m $1,755,432$1.8m $1,816,668$1.8m $1,823,472$1.8m $1,898,316$1.9m $2,286,144$2.3m $2,381,400$2.4m $5,681,340$5.7m $4,681,152$4.7m
Other revenue $29,679,048$29.7m $23,215,248$23.2m $24,106,572$24.1m $14,104,692$14.1m $12,900,384$12.9m $8,151,192$8.2m $10,947,636$10.9m $13,682,844$13.7m $12,961,620$13m $8,974,476$9m $7,450,380$7.5m $8,362,116$8.4m $7,327,908$7.3m $6,647,508$6.6m $9,348,696$9.3m $5,722,164$5.7m $6,123,600$6.1m $10,212,804$10.2m $11,818,548$11.8m $10,689,084$10.7m
First-team staff costs $22,262,688$22.3m $21,677,544$21.7m $26,263,440$26.3m $19,411,812$19.4m $21,017,556$21m $21,221,676$21.2m $21,963,312$22m $21,146,832$21.1m $17,989,776$18m $16,200,324$16.2m $14,281,596$14.3m $13,975,416$14m $13,716,864$13.7m $12,995,640$13m $12,832,344$12.8m $15,526,728$15.5m $16,765,056$16.8m $16,370,424$16.4m $19,330,164$19.3m $17,003,196$17m
Other operating costs $56,214,648$56.2m $45,552,780$45.6m $41,892,228$41.9m $32,978,988$33m $26,542,404$26.5m $23,269,680$23.3m $33,026,616$33m $30,155,328$30.2m $32,468,688$32.5m $27,522,180$27.5m $26,277,048$26.3m $24,412,752$24.4m $24,610,068$24.6m $22,398,768$22.4m $23,154,012$23.2m $24,603,264$24.6m $26,494,776$26.5m $31,645,404$31.6m $33,360,012$33.4m $29,638,224$29.6m
Operating result -$1,510,488$1.5m $2,238,516$2.2m $2,497,068$2.5m $2,905,308$2.9m -$673,596$674k -$5,225,472$5.2m $925,344$925k $61,236$61k $3,783,024$3.8m $1,224,720$1.2m $864,108$864k $1,442,448$1.4m $1,041,012$1m $1,020,600$1m $625,968$626k -$1,857,492$1.9m $503,496$503k $231,336$231k $1,496,880$1.5m $1,517,292$1.5m
Pre-tax result -$537,516$538k $2,578,716$2.6m $2,667,168$2.7m $3,347,568$3.3m $20,412$20k -$4,157,244$4.2m $945,756$946k $367,416$367k $3,646,944$3.6m $1,694,196$1.7m $857,304$857k $1,388,016$1.4m $1,095,444$1.1m $1,034,208$1m $510,300$510k -----
Salaries to revenue 28.9%31.2%37.2%35.1%44.8%54%39.3%41.2%33.2%36%34.5%35.1%34.8%35.7%35%40.6%38.3%33.9%35.7%35.3%

Where the money comes from

How Urawa Reds earned $76,953,240 in 2025.

Other revenue £22m
Sponsorship £21m
Matchday £11m
League distributions £2.7m

What the payroll covers

This wage bill is the first team only: the players and the coaching staff around them, without the academy or anyone else the club employs. Urawa Reds paid $22.3m against $77m of revenue, so 29p of every pound went on first-team pay.

J1 League revenue

The 19 clubs in the division whose accounts cover the same twelve months. Follow a club for its own finances.

Frequently asked questions

How much revenue do Urawa Reds make?

Urawa Reds turned over $77m in 2025.

What is the Urawa Reds payroll?

Urawa Reds paid $22.3m in staff costs in 2025, which is 28.9% of revenue.

Do Urawa Reds make a profit?

Urawa Reds made a pre-tax loss of $538k in 2025.