SALARYSPORT
★ 0
UR
URAWA REDS · FINANCES

Urawa Reds finances and accounts

Urawa Reds turned over AU$109.4m in 2025 and paid AU$31.7m in staff costs, which is 28.9% of everything the club earned.

REVENUE AU$109.4m
WAGE BILL AU$31.7m
WAGES TO REVENUE28.9%
PRE-TAX RESULT -AU$764k

Revenue by season

What Urawa Reds turned over in each year we hold accounts for.

Every measure, season by season

Costs are shown as the amount paid. A dash is a measure Urawa Reds does not report on its own.

MEASURE 20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132012201120102009200820072006
Revenue AU$109,444,608AU$109.4m AU$98,809,805AU$98.8m AU$100,483,891AU$100.5m AU$78,643,354AU$78.6m AU$66,682,829AU$66.7m AU$55,844,813AU$55.8m AU$79,523,942AU$79.5m AU$73,050,163AU$73.1m AU$77,133,773AU$77.1m AU$63,924,941AU$63.9m AU$58,912,358AU$58.9m AU$56,647,987AU$56.6m AU$55,989,965AU$56m AU$51,799,910AU$51.8m AU$52,080,538AU$52.1m AU$54,432,000AU$54.4m AU$62,241,178AU$62.2m AU$68,618,189AU$68.6m AU$77,066,035AU$77.1m AU$68,492,390AU$68.5m
Matchday AU$21,424,435AU$21.4m AU$19,469,722AU$19.5m AU$20,756,736AU$20.8m AU$13,924,915AU$13.9m AU$6,057,677AU$6.1m AU$4,093,286AU$4.1m AU$22,256,640AU$22.3m AU$18,608,486AU$18.6m AU$22,614,682AU$22.6m AU$22,982,400AU$23m AU$21,037,363AU$21m AU$19,179,418AU$19.2m AU$20,630,938AU$20.6m AU$19,237,478AU$19.2m AU$18,560,102AU$18.6m AU$21,763,123AU$21.8m AU$23,814,605AU$23.8m AU$27,733,709AU$27.7m AU$29,107,814AU$29.1m AU$24,491,981AU$24.5m
Sponsorship AU$40,594,176AU$40.6m AU$39,752,294AU$39.8m AU$40,865,126AU$40.9m AU$39,171,686AU$39.2m AU$37,720,166AU$37.7m AU$36,288,000AU$36.3m AU$37,168,589AU$37.2m AU$31,217,357AU$31.2m AU$30,898,022AU$30.9m AU$25,091,942AU$25.1m AU$24,666,163AU$24.7m AU$23,030,784AU$23m AU$22,440,499AU$22.4m AU$20,524,493AU$20.5m AU$17,621,453AU$17.6m AU$21,830,861AU$21.8m AU$26,466,048AU$26.5m AU$22,972,723AU$23m AU$23,069,491AU$23.1m AU$22,140,518AU$22.1m
League distributions AU$5,215,795AU$5.2m AU$6,570,547AU$6.6m AU$4,577,126AU$4.6m AU$5,486,746AU$5.5m AU$4,557,773AU$4.6m AU$3,870,720AU$3.9m AU$4,528,742AU$4.5m AU$3,764,275AU$3.8m AU$5,186,765AU$5.2m AU$3,086,899AU$3.1m AU$2,612,736AU$2.6m AU$2,544,998AU$2.5m AU$2,496,614AU$2.5m AU$2,583,706AU$2.6m AU$2,593,382AU$2.6m AU$2,699,827AU$2.7m AU$3,251,405AU$3.3m AU$3,386,880AU$3.4m AU$8,080,128AU$8.1m AU$6,657,638AU$6.7m
Other revenue AU$42,210,202AU$42.2m AU$33,017,242AU$33m AU$34,284,902AU$34.3m AU$20,060,006AU$20.1m AU$18,347,213AU$18.3m AU$11,592,806AU$11.6m AU$15,569,971AU$15.6m AU$19,460,045AU$19.5m AU$18,434,304AU$18.4m AU$12,763,699AU$12.8m AU$10,596,096AU$10.6m AU$11,892,787AU$11.9m AU$10,421,914AU$10.4m AU$9,454,234AU$9.5m AU$13,295,923AU$13.3m AU$8,138,189AU$8.1m AU$8,709,120AU$8.7m AU$14,524,877AU$14.5m AU$16,808,602AU$16.8m AU$15,202,253AU$15.2m
First-team staff costs AU$31,662,490AU$31.7m AU$30,830,285AU$30.8m AU$37,352,448AU$37.4m AU$27,607,910AU$27.6m AU$29,891,635AU$29.9m AU$30,181,939AU$30.2m AU$31,236,710AU$31.2m AU$30,075,494AU$30.1m AU$25,585,459AU$25.6m AU$23,040,461AU$23m AU$20,311,603AU$20.3m AU$19,876,147AU$19.9m AU$19,508,429AU$19.5m AU$18,482,688AU$18.5m AU$18,250,445AU$18.3m AU$22,082,458AU$22.1m AU$23,843,635AU$23.8m AU$23,282,381AU$23.3m AU$27,491,789AU$27.5m AU$24,182,323AU$24.2m
Other operating costs AU$79,949,722AU$79.9m AU$64,786,176AU$64.8m AU$59,580,058AU$59.6m AU$46,903,450AU$46.9m AU$37,749,197AU$37.7m AU$33,094,656AU$33.1m AU$46,971,187AU$47m AU$42,887,578AU$42.9m AU$46,177,690AU$46.2m AU$39,142,656AU$39.1m AU$37,371,802AU$37.4m AU$34,720,358AU$34.7m AU$35,000,986AU$35m AU$31,856,026AU$31.9m AU$32,930,150AU$32.9m AU$34,991,309AU$35m AU$37,681,459AU$37.7m AU$45,006,797AU$45m AU$47,445,350AU$47.4m AU$42,152,141AU$42.2m
Operating result -AU$2,148,250AU$2.1m AU$3,183,667AU$3.2m AU$3,551,386AU$3.6m AU$4,131,994AU$4.1m -AU$958,003AU$958k -AU$7,431,782AU$7.4m AU$1,316,045AU$1.3m AU$87,091AU$87k AU$5,380,301AU$5.4m AU$1,741,824AU$1.7m AU$1,228,954AU$1.2m AU$2,051,482AU$2.1m AU$1,480,550AU$1.5m AU$1,451,520AU$1.5m AU$890,266AU$890k -AU$2,641,766AU$2.6m AU$716,083AU$716k AU$329,011AU$329k AU$2,128,896AU$2.1m AU$2,157,926AU$2.2m
Pre-tax result -AU$764,467AU$764k AU$3,667,507AU$3.7m AU$3,793,306AU$3.8m AU$4,760,986AU$4.8m AU$29,030AU$29k -AU$5,912,525AU$5.9m AU$1,345,075AU$1.3m AU$522,547AU$523k AU$5,186,765AU$5.2m AU$2,409,523AU$2.4m AU$1,219,277AU$1.2m AU$1,974,067AU$2m AU$1,557,965AU$1.6m AU$1,470,874AU$1.5m AU$725,760AU$726k -----
Wages to revenue 28.9%31.2%37.2%35.1%44.8%54%39.3%41.2%33.2%36%34.5%35.1%34.8%35.7%35%40.6%38.3%33.9%35.7%35.3%

Where the money comes from

How Urawa Reds earned AU$109,444,608 in 2025.

Other revenue $42m
Sponsorship $41m
Matchday $21m
League distributions $5m

What the wage bill covers

This wage bill is the first team only: the players and the coaching staff around them, without the academy or anyone else the club employs. Urawa Reds paid AU$31.7m against AU$109.4m of revenue, so 29p of every pound went on first-team pay.

J1 League revenue

The 19 clubs in the division whose accounts cover the same twelve months. Follow a club for its own finances.

Frequently asked questions

How much revenue do Urawa Reds make?

Urawa Reds turned over AU$109.4m in 2025.

What is the Urawa Reds wage bill?

Urawa Reds paid AU$31.7m in staff costs in 2025, which is 28.9% of revenue.

Do Urawa Reds make a profit?

Urawa Reds made a pre-tax loss of AU$764k in 2025.