SALARYSPORT
★ 0
GO
GAMBA OSAKA · FINANCES

Gamba Osaka finances and accounts

Gamba Osaka turned over AU$85.3m in 2025 and paid AU$28.7m in staff costs, which is 33.7% of everything the club earned.

REVENUE AU$85.3m
WAGE BILL AU$28.7m
WAGES TO REVENUE33.7%
PRE-TAX RESULT AU$1.3m

Revenue by season

What Gamba Osaka turned over in each year we hold accounts for.

Every measure, season by season

Costs are shown as the amount paid. A dash is a measure Gamba Osaka does not report on its own.

MEASURE 20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132012201120102009200820062005
Revenue AU$85,320,346AU$85.3m AU$69,895,526AU$69.9m AU$63,615,283AU$63.6m AU$57,760,819AU$57.8m AU$50,116,147AU$50.1m AU$43,458,509AU$43.5m AU$53,348,198AU$53.3m AU$49,922,611AU$49.9m AU$48,054,989AU$48.1m AU$49,796,813AU$49.8m AU$41,436,058AU$41.4m AU$37,381,478AU$37.4m AU$26,959,565AU$27m AU$31,788,288AU$31.8m AU$36,936,346AU$36.9m AU$32,378,573AU$32.4m AU$39,461,990AU$39.5m AU$42,568,243AU$42.6m AU$32,523,725AU$32.5m AU$33,075,302AU$33.1m
Matchday AU$14,041,037AU$14m AU$11,467,008AU$11.5m AU$9,386,496AU$9.4m AU$6,783,437AU$6.8m AU$2,409,523AU$2.4m AU$3,135,283AU$3.1m AU$12,066,970AU$12.1m AU$11,147,674AU$11.1m AU$12,250,829AU$12.3m AU$13,450,752AU$13.5m AU$7,693,056AU$7.7m AU$5,728,666AU$5.7m AU$4,499,712AU$4.5m AU$5,119,027AU$5.1m AU$5,777,050AU$5.8m AU$5,351,270AU$5.4m AU$5,689,958AU$5.7m AU$5,786,726AU$5.8m AU$4,886,784AU$4.9m AU$4,896,461AU$4.9m
Sponsorship AU$22,179,226AU$22.2m AU$21,898,598AU$21.9m AU$21,172,838AU$21.2m AU$20,205,158AU$20.2m AU$18,608,486AU$18.6m AU$18,366,566AU$18.4m AU$18,027,878AU$18m AU$17,853,696AU$17.9m AU$17,418,240AU$17.4m AU$17,582,746AU$17.6m AU$18,453,658AU$18.5m AU$17,834,342AU$17.8m AU$16,411,853AU$16.4m AU$17,805,312AU$17.8m AU$16,827,955AU$16.8m AU$16,779,571AU$16.8m AU$16,750,541AU$16.8m AU$16,915,046AU$16.9m AU$16,731,187AU$16.7m AU$16,295,731AU$16.3m
League distributions AU$4,954,522AU$5m AU$3,454,618AU$3.5m AU$3,106,253AU$3.1m AU$4,180,378AU$4.2m AU$5,051,290AU$5.1m AU$3,919,104AU$3.9m AU$3,667,507AU$3.7m AU$3,783,629AU$3.8m AU$4,915,814AU$4.9m AU$2,786,918AU$2.8m AU$2,612,736AU$2.6m AU$2,303,078AU$2.3m AU$1,016,064AU$1m AU$2,245,018AU$2.2m AU$2,157,926AU$2.2m AU$3,628,800AU$3.6m AU$3,590,093AU$3.6m AU$6,502,810AU$6.5m AU$4,693,248AU$4.7m AU$5,341,594AU$5.3m
Other revenue AU$44,145,562AU$44.1m AU$33,075,302AU$33.1m AU$29,949,696AU$29.9m AU$26,591,846AU$26.6m AU$24,046,848AU$24m AU$18,037,555AU$18m AU$19,585,843AU$19.6m AU$17,137,613AU$17.1m AU$13,470,106AU$13.5m AU$15,976,397AU$16m AU$12,676,608AU$12.7m AU$11,515,392AU$11.5m AU$5,031,936AU$5m AU$6,618,931AU$6.6m AU$12,173,414AU$12.2m AU$6,618,931AU$6.6m AU$13,431,398AU$13.4m AU$13,363,661AU$13.4m AU$6,212,506AU$6.2m AU$6,541,517AU$6.5m
First-team staff costs AU$28,740,096AU$28.7m AU$24,656,486AU$24.7m AU$26,736,998AU$26.7m AU$27,453,082AU$27.5m AU$26,466,048AU$26.5m AU$26,330,573AU$26.3m AU$23,553,331AU$23.6m AU$21,221,222AU$21.2m AU$21,405,082AU$21.4m AU$18,385,920AU$18.4m AU$18,927,821AU$18.9m AU$17,563,392AU$17.6m AU$14,379,725AU$14.4m AU$16,518,298AU$16.5m AU$19,450,368AU$19.5m AU$17,156,966AU$17.2m AU$21,434,112AU$21.4m AU$22,295,347AU$22.3m AU$15,705,446AU$15.7m -
Other operating costs AU$54,606,182AU$54.6m AU$43,100,467AU$43.1m AU$31,662,490AU$31.7m AU$28,111,104AU$28.1m AU$23,911,373AU$23.9m AU$21,337,344AU$21.3m AU$28,111,104AU$28.1m AU$26,224,128AU$26.2m AU$27,588,557AU$27.6m AU$28,856,218AU$28.9m AU$21,763,123AU$21.8m AU$18,995,558AU$19m AU$13,092,710AU$13.1m AU$15,918,336AU$15.9m AU$16,789,248AU$16.8m AU$15,550,618AU$15.6m AU$16,682,803AU$16.7m AU$17,737,574AU$17.7m AU$14,466,816AU$14.5m -
Operating result AU$1,974,067AU$2m AU$2,138,573AU$2.1m AU$5,215,795AU$5.2m AU$2,196,634AU$2.2m -AU$261,274AU$261k -AU$4,209,408AU$4.2m AU$1,683,763AU$1.7m AU$2,477,261AU$2.5m -AU$938,650AU$939k AU$2,554,675AU$2.6m AU$745,114AU$745k AU$822,528AU$823k -AU$512,870AU$513k -AU$648,346AU$648k AU$696,730AU$697k -AU$329,011AU$329k AU$1,345,075AU$1.3m AU$2,535,322AU$2.5m AU$2,351,462AU$2.4m -AU$1,035,418AU$1m
Pre-tax result AU$1,335,398AU$1.3m AU$725,760AU$726k AU$2,554,675AU$2.6m AU$1,006,387AU$1m AU$793,498AU$793k -AU$3,299,789AU$3.3m AU$958,003AU$958k AU$2,448,230AU$2.4m -AU$19,354AU$19k AU$193,536AU$194k AU$909,619AU$910k AU$832,205AU$832k AU$106,445AU$106k AU$38,707AU$39k AU$1,016,064AU$1m -----
Wages to revenue 33.7%35.3%42%47.5%52.8%60.6%44.2%42.5%44.5%36.9%45.7%47%53.3%52%52.7%53%54.3%52.4%48.3%-

Where the money comes from

How Gamba Osaka earned AU$85,320,346 in 2025.

Other revenue $44m
Sponsorship $22m
Matchday $14m
League distributions $5m

What the wage bill covers

This wage bill is the first team only: the players and the coaching staff around them, without the academy or anyone else the club employs. Gamba Osaka paid AU$28.7m against AU$85.3m of revenue, so 34p of every pound went on first-team pay.

J1 League revenue

The 19 clubs in the division whose accounts cover the same twelve months. Follow a club for its own finances.

Frequently asked questions

How much revenue do Gamba Osaka make?

Gamba Osaka turned over AU$85.3m in 2025.

What is the Gamba Osaka wage bill?

Gamba Osaka paid AU$28.7m in staff costs in 2025, which is 33.7% of revenue.

Do Gamba Osaka make a profit?

Gamba Osaka made a pre-tax profit of AU$1.3m in 2025.