SALARYSPORT
★ 0
VV
V-VAREN NAGASAKI · FINANCES

V-Varen Nagasaki finances and accounts

V-Varen Nagasaki turned over AU$32.2m in 2025 and paid AU$22.8m in staff costs, which is 70.6% of everything the club earned.

REVENUE AU$32.2m
WAGE BILL AU$22.8m
WAGES TO REVENUE70.6%
PRE-TAX RESULT AU$174k

Revenue by season

What V-Varen Nagasaki turned over in each year we hold accounts for.

Every measure, season by season

Costs are shown as the amount paid. A dash is a measure V-Varen Nagasaki does not report on its own.

MEASURE 202520242023202220212020201920182016201520142013
Revenue AU$32,233,421AU$32.2m AU$22,759,834AU$22.8m AU$20,427,725AU$20.4m AU$19,972,915AU$20m AU$19,160,064AU$19.2m AU$17,979,494AU$18m AU$24,811,315AU$24.8m AU$22,479,206AU$22.5m AU$7,247,923AU$7.2m AU$8,680,090AU$8.7m AU$8,651,059AU$8.7m AU$6,947,942AU$6.9m
Matchday AU$10,779,955AU$10.8m AU$5,302,886AU$5.3m AU$1,761,178AU$1.8m AU$1,596,672AU$1.6m AU$1,616,026AU$1.6m AU$1,422,490AU$1.4m AU$2,486,938AU$2.5m AU$3,938,458AU$3.9m AU$716,083AU$716k AU$909,619AU$910k AU$977,357AU$977k AU$1,277,338AU$1.3m
Sponsorship AU$14,079,744AU$14.1m AU$12,328,243AU$12.3m AU$11,999,232AU$12m AU$12,918,528AU$12.9m AU$11,999,232AU$12m AU$11,437,978AU$11.4m AU$15,066,778AU$15.1m AU$11,447,654AU$11.4m AU$3,473,971AU$3.5m AU$4,257,792AU$4.3m AU$4,857,754AU$4.9m AU$2,399,846AU$2.4m
League distributions AU$1,248,307AU$1.2m AU$1,267,661AU$1.3m AU$1,093,478AU$1.1m AU$1,557,965AU$1.6m AU$1,548,288AU$1.5m AU$1,519,258AU$1.5m AU$2,680,474AU$2.7m AU$3,512,678AU$3.5m AU$735,437AU$735k AU$841,882AU$842k AU$948,326AU$948k AU$967,680AU$968k
Other revenue AU$6,125,414AU$6.1m AU$3,861,043AU$3.9m AU$5,573,837AU$5.6m AU$3,899,750AU$3.9m AU$3,996,518AU$4m AU$3,599,770AU$3.6m AU$4,577,126AU$4.6m AU$3,580,416AU$3.6m AU$2,322,432AU$2.3m AU$2,670,797AU$2.7m AU$1,867,622AU$1.9m AU$2,312,755AU$2.3m
First-team staff costs AU$22,750,157AU$22.8m AU$14,699,059AU$14.7m AU$17,408,563AU$17.4m AU$13,063,680AU$13.1m AU$13,392,691AU$13.4m AU$13,373,338AU$13.4m AU$9,957,427AU$10m AU$7,876,915AU$7.9m AU$3,115,930AU$3.1m AU$3,367,526AU$3.4m AU$3,241,728AU$3.2m AU$2,215,987AU$2.2m
Other operating costs AU$27,104,717AU$27.1m AU$19,914,854AU$19.9m AU$17,176,320AU$17.2m AU$16,131,226AU$16.1m AU$15,482,880AU$15.5m AU$14,766,797AU$14.8m AU$14,766,797AU$14.8m AU$14,476,493AU$14.5m AU$5,380,301AU$5.4m AU$5,225,472AU$5.2m AU$5,360,947AU$5.4m AU$4,819,046AU$4.8m
Operating result -AU$17,621,453AU$17.6m -AU$11,854,080AU$11.9m -AU$14,157,158AU$14.2m -AU$9,221,990AU$9.2m -AU$9,715,507AU$9.7m -AU$10,160,640AU$10.2m AU$87,091AU$87k AU$125,798AU$126k -AU$1,248,307AU$1.2m AU$87,091AU$87k AU$48,384AU$48k -AU$87,091AU$87k
Pre-tax result AU$174,182AU$174k AU$77,414AU$77k AU$38,707AU$39k -AU$9,677AU$10k AU$212,890AU$213k -AU$1,896,653AU$1.9m AU$96,768AU$97k AU$106,445AU$106k -AU$1,325,722AU$1.3m AU$29,030AU$29k AU$19,354AU$19k -AU$106,445AU$106k
Wages to revenue 70.6%64.6%85.2%65.4%69.9%74.4%40.1%35%43%38.8%37.5%31.9%

Where the money comes from

How V-Varen Nagasaki earned AU$32,233,421 in 2025.

Sponsorship $14m
Matchday $11m
Other revenue $6m
League distributions $1m

What the wage bill covers

This wage bill is the first team only: the players and the coaching staff around them, without the academy or anyone else the club employs. V-Varen Nagasaki paid AU$22.8m against AU$32.2m of revenue, so 71p of every pound went on first-team pay.

J1 League revenue

The 19 clubs in the division whose accounts cover the same twelve months. Follow a club for its own finances.

Frequently asked questions

How much revenue do V-Varen Nagasaki make?

V-Varen Nagasaki turned over AU$32.2m in 2025.

What is the V-Varen Nagasaki wage bill?

V-Varen Nagasaki paid AU$22.8m in staff costs in 2025, which is 70.6% of revenue.

Do V-Varen Nagasaki make a profit?

V-Varen Nagasaki made a pre-tax profit of AU$174k in 2025.