
F Marinos finances and accounts
F Marinos turned over AU$75m in 2025 and paid AU$26.4m in staff costs, which is 35.2% of everything the club earned.
Revenue by season
What F Marinos turned over in each year we hold accounts for.
Every measure, season by season
Costs are shown as the amount paid. A dash is a measure F Marinos does not report on its own.
| MEASURE | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | AU$75,004,877AU$75m | AU$70,959,974AU$71m | AU$62,986,291AU$63m | AU$62,715,341AU$62.7m | AU$50,590,310AU$50.6m | AU$56,744,755AU$56.7m | AU$56,938,291AU$56.9m | AU$49,719,398AU$49.7m | AU$46,109,952AU$46.1m | AU$45,442,253AU$45.4m | AU$44,193,946AU$44.2m | AU$44,416,512AU$44.4m | AU$41,755,392AU$41.8m | AU$35,968,666AU$36m | AU$33,510,758AU$33.5m | AU$34,497,792AU$34.5m | AU$33,917,184AU$33.9m | AU$39,597,466AU$39.6m | AU$47,503,411AU$47.5m | AU$44,116,531AU$44.1m | AU$46,661,530AU$46.7m |
| Matchday | AU$14,805,504AU$14.8m | AU$16,847,309AU$16.8m | AU$14,505,523AU$14.5m | AU$9,860,659AU$9.9m | AU$6,328,627AU$6.3m | AU$4,809,370AU$4.8m | AU$12,444,365AU$12.4m | AU$10,905,754AU$10.9m | AU$9,850,982AU$9.9m | AU$9,725,184AU$9.7m | AU$9,173,606AU$9.2m | AU$9,270,374AU$9.3m | AU$10,344,499AU$10.3m | AU$7,576,934AU$7.6m | AU$7,693,056AU$7.7m | AU$9,018,778AU$9m | AU$8,186,573AU$8.2m | AU$8,312,371AU$8.3m | AU$8,099,482AU$8.1m | AU$7,993,037AU$8m | AU$9,028,454AU$9m |
| Sponsorship | AU$27,782,093AU$27.8m | AU$26,727,322AU$26.7m | AU$21,501,850AU$21.5m | AU$18,056,909AU$18.1m | AU$21,259,930AU$21.3m | AU$26,388,634AU$26.4m | AU$21,898,598AU$21.9m | AU$19,672,934AU$19.7m | AU$20,427,725AU$20.4m | AU$22,895,309AU$22.9m | AU$21,830,861AU$21.8m | AU$19,924,531AU$19.9m | AU$14,640,998AU$14.6m | AU$13,199,155AU$13.2m | AU$11,583,130AU$11.6m | AU$13,682,995AU$13.7m | AU$12,792,730AU$12.8m | AU$17,766,605AU$17.8m | AU$25,411,277AU$25.4m | AU$24,385,536AU$24.4m | AU$24,685,517AU$24.7m |
| League distributions | AU$6,018,970AU$6m | AU$4,731,955AU$4.7m | AU$3,967,488AU$4m | AU$10,412,237AU$10.4m | AU$8,989,747AU$9m | AU$9,183,283AU$9.2m | AU$3,715,891AU$3.7m | AU$3,590,093AU$3.6m | AU$4,373,914AU$4.4m | AU$2,167,603AU$2.2m | AU$1,974,067AU$2m | AU$2,186,957AU$2.2m | AU$2,206,310AU$2.2m | AU$2,128,896AU$2.1m | AU$2,457,907AU$2.5m | AU$2,428,877AU$2.4m | AU$2,544,998AU$2.5m | AU$2,699,827AU$2.7m | AU$2,835,302AU$2.8m | AU$2,941,747AU$2.9m | AU$3,241,728AU$3.2m |
| Other revenue | AU$26,398,310AU$26.4m | AU$22,653,389AU$22.7m | AU$23,011,430AU$23m | AU$24,385,536AU$24.4m | AU$14,012,006AU$14m | AU$16,363,469AU$16.4m | AU$18,879,437AU$18.9m | AU$15,550,618AU$15.6m | AU$11,457,331AU$11.5m | AU$10,654,157AU$10.7m | AU$11,215,411AU$11.2m | AU$13,034,650AU$13m | AU$14,544,230AU$14.5m | AU$13,063,680AU$13.1m | AU$11,776,666AU$11.8m | AU$9,367,142AU$9.4m | AU$10,392,883AU$10.4m | AU$10,818,662AU$10.8m | AU$11,157,350AU$11.2m | AU$8,796,211AU$8.8m | AU$9,705,830AU$9.7m |
| First-team staff costs | AU$26,417,664AU$26.4m | AU$22,895,309AU$22.9m | AU$29,436,826AU$29.4m | AU$33,046,272AU$33m | AU$24,588,749AU$24.6m | AU$28,662,682AU$28.7m | AU$25,972,531AU$26m | AU$22,266,317AU$22.3m | AU$20,495,462AU$20.5m | AU$19,024,589AU$19m | AU$17,998,848AU$18m | AU$17,079,552AU$17.1m | AU$16,460,237AU$16.5m | AU$15,492,557AU$15.5m | AU$13,944,269AU$13.9m | AU$13,295,923AU$13.3m | AU$11,273,472AU$11.3m | AU$12,483,072AU$12.5m | AU$18,976,205AU$19m | AU$21,385,728AU$21.4m | AU$20,369,664AU$20.4m |
| Other operating costs | AU$45,809,971AU$45.8m | AU$46,061,568AU$46.1m | AU$34,207,488AU$34.2m | AU$29,562,624AU$29.6m | AU$26,137,037AU$26.1m | AU$28,711,066AU$28.7m | AU$30,927,053AU$30.9m | AU$27,269,222AU$27.3m | AU$25,556,429AU$25.6m | AU$26,417,664AU$26.4m | AU$26,195,098AU$26.2m | AU$27,278,899AU$27.3m | AU$25,198,387AU$25.2m | AU$25,314,509AU$25.3m | AU$24,511,334AU$24.5m | AU$24,491,981AU$24.5m | AU$22,643,712AU$22.6m | AU$27,085,363AU$27.1m | AU$26,253,158AU$26.3m | AU$22,237,286AU$22.2m | AU$26,233,805AU$26.2m |
| Operating result | AU$2,777,242AU$2.8m | AU$2,003,098AU$2m | -AU$658,022AU$658k | AU$106,445AU$106k | -AU$135,475AU$135k | -AU$628,992AU$629k | AU$38,707AU$39k | AU$183,859AU$184k | AU$58,061AU$58k | AU$0AU$0 | AU$0AU$0 | AU$58,061AU$58k | AU$87,091AU$87k | -AU$4,838,400AU$4.8m | -AU$4,954,522AU$5m | -AU$3,290,112AU$3.3m | AU$0AU$0 | AU$19,354AU$19k | AU$2,274,048AU$2.3m | AU$493,517AU$494k | AU$58,061AU$58k |
| Pre-tax result | AU$77,414AU$77k | AU$58,061AU$58k | AU$29,030AU$29k | AU$67,738AU$68k | AU$29,030AU$29k | AU$29,030AU$29k | AU$203,213AU$203k | AU$38,707AU$39k | AU$232,243AU$232k | AU$96,768AU$97k | AU$19,354AU$19k | AU$1,732,147AU$1.7m | AU$9,676,800AU$9.7m | -AU$6,077,030AU$6.1m | -AU$5,660,928AU$5.7m | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Wages to revenue | 35.2% | 32.3% | 46.7% | 52.7% | 48.6% | 50.5% | 45.6% | 44.8% | 44.4% | 41.9% | 40.7% | 38.5% | 39.4% | 43.1% | 41.6% | 38.5% | 33.2% | 31.5% | 39.9% | 48.5% | 43.7% |
Where the money comes from
How F Marinos earned AU$75,004,877 in 2025.
What the wage bill covers
This wage bill is the first team only: the players and the coaching staff around them, without the academy or anyone else the club employs. F Marinos paid AU$26.4m against AU$75m of revenue, so 35p of every pound went on first-team pay.
J1 League revenue
The 19 clubs in the division whose accounts cover the same twelve months. Follow a club for its own finances.
Frequently asked questions
How much revenue do F Marinos make?
F Marinos turned over AU$75m in 2025.
What is the F Marinos wage bill?
F Marinos paid AU$26.4m in staff costs in 2025, which is 35.2% of revenue.
Do F Marinos make a profit?
F Marinos made a pre-tax profit of AU$77k in 2025.