SALARYSPORT
★ 0
Nagoya Grampus crest
NAGOYA GRAMPUS · FINANCES

Nagoya Grampus finances and accounts

Nagoya Grampus turned over $44m in 2025 and paid $16.6m in staff costs, which is 37.7% of everything the club earned.

REVENUE $44m
PAYROLL $16.6m
SALARIES TO REVENUE37.7%
PRE-TAX RESULT -$4.6m

Revenue by season

What Nagoya Grampus turned over in each year we hold accounts for.

Every measure, season by season

Costs are shown as the amount paid. A dash is a measure Nagoya Grampus does not report on its own.

MEASURE 202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005
Revenue $43,974,252$44m $46,770,696$46.8m $42,885,612$42.9m $41,443,164$41.4m $42,001,092$42m $35,625,744$35.6m $47,029,248$47m $37,360,764$37.4m $31,257,576$31.3m $32,067,252$32.1m $30,250,584$30.3m $27,501,768$27.5m $28,753,704$28.8m $27,168,372$27.2m $28,549,584$28.5m $27,916,812$27.9m $30,658,824$30.7m $27,699,084$27.7m $24,732,540$24.7m $25,862,004$25.9m $25,310,880$25.3m
Matchday $9,253,440$9.3m $8,913,240$8.9m $8,457,372$8.5m $4,749,192$4.7m $4,027,968$4m $2,571,912$2.6m $8,307,684$8.3m $6,368,544$6.4m $5,606,496$5.6m $5,177,844$5.2m $4,946,508$4.9m $5,143,824$5.1m $5,007,744$5m $5,436,396$5.4m $5,538,456$5.5m $5,987,520$6m $5,245,884$5.2m $5,218,668$5.2m $4,259,304$4.3m $4,116,420$4.1m $4,225,284$4.2m
Sponsorship $20,330,352$20.3m $19,166,868$19.2m $18,629,352$18.6m $25,426,548$25.4m $24,045,336$24m $23,296,896$23.3m $27,739,908$27.7m $22,759,380$22.8m $19,432,224$19.4m $21,010,752$21m $18,881,100$18.9m $16,812,684$16.8m $16,717,428$16.7m $14,594,580$14.6m $14,533,344$14.5m $13,594,392$13.6m $14,070,672$14.1m $15,540,336$15.5m $15,288,588$15.3m $15,343,020$15.3m $15,268,176$15.3m
League distributions $2,299,752$2.3m $3,204,684$3.2m $2,395,008$2.4m $2,878,092$2.9m $3,687,768$3.7m $2,673,972$2.7m $2,558,304$2.6m $2,469,852$2.5m $1,081,836$1.1m $1,415,232$1.4m $1,360,800$1.4m $1,388,016$1.4m $1,503,684$1.5m $1,537,704$1.5m $1,626,156$1.6m $3,184,272$3.2m $1,707,804$1.7m $2,558,304$2.6m $1,850,688$1.9m $1,755,432$1.8m $1,782,648$1.8m
Other revenue $12,090,708$12.1m $15,492,708$15.5m $13,403,880$13.4m $8,389,332$8.4m $10,240,020$10.2m $7,082,964$7.1m $8,423,352$8.4m $5,762,988$5.8m $5,137,020$5.1m $4,463,424$4.5m $5,062,176$5.1m $4,157,244$4.2m $5,531,652$5.5m $5,599,692$5.6m $6,851,628$6.9m $5,150,628$5.2m $9,634,464$9.6m $4,381,776$4.4m $3,333,960$3.3m $4,647,132$4.6m $4,034,772$4m
First-team staff costs $16,560,936$16.6m $18,500,076$18.5m $19,296,144$19.3m $19,166,868$19.2m $21,017,556$21m $23,984,100$24m $27,032,292$27m $19,207,692$19.2m $12,539,772$12.5m $13,499,136$13.5m $14,193,144$14.2m $13,968,612$14m $15,975,792$16m $13,669,236$13.7m $14,744,268$14.7m $14,512,932$14.5m $15,989,400$16m $13,642,020$13.6m $12,043,080$12m $15,737,652$15.7m -
Other operating costs $31,788,288$31.8m $27,937,224$27.9m $22,310,316$22.3m $21,078,792$21.1m $19,309,752$19.3m $16,023,420$16m $19,418,616$19.4m $16,669,800$16.7m $15,315,804$15.3m $17,561,124$17.6m $15,397,452$15.4m $13,526,352$13.5m $13,308,624$13.3m $15,499,512$15.5m $14,043,456$14m $14,050,260$14.1m $14,526,540$14.5m $13,376,664$13.4m $12,396,888$12.4m $12,111,120$12.1m -
Operating result -$4,368,168$4.4m $333,396$333k $1,279,152$1.3m $1,197,504$1.2m $1,673,784$1.7m -$4,381,776$4.4m $578,340$578k $1,483,272$1.5m $3,402,000$3.4m $1,006,992$1m $659,988$660k $6,804$7k -$530,712$531k -$2,007,180$2m -$238,140$238k -$653,184$653k $142,884$143k $680,400$680k $292,572$293k -$1,986,768$2m $843,696$844k
Pre-tax result -$4,585,896$4.6m $1,394,820$1.4m $1,503,684$1.5m $5,313,924$5.3m -$2,102,436$2.1m -$3,599,316$3.6m -$1,143,072$1.1m $1,544,508$1.5m $3,320,352$3.3m $1,313,172$1.3m $258,552$259k $170,100$170k -$394,632$395k -$1,945,944$1.9m -$455,868$456k ------
Salaries to revenue 37.7%39.6%45%46.2%50%67.3%57.5%51.4%40.1%42.1%46.9%50.8%55.6%50.3%51.6%52%52.2%49.3%48.7%60.9%-

Where the money comes from

How Nagoya Grampus earned $43,974,252 in 2025.

Sponsorship £15m
Other revenue £9.0m
Matchday £6.9m
League distributions £1.7m

What the payroll covers

This wage bill is the first team only: the players and the coaching staff around them, without the academy or anyone else the club employs. Nagoya Grampus paid $16.6m against $44m of revenue, so 38p of every pound went on first-team pay.

J1 League revenue

The 19 clubs in the division whose accounts cover the same twelve months. Follow a club for its own finances.

Frequently asked questions

How much revenue do Nagoya Grampus make?

Nagoya Grampus turned over $44m in 2025.

What is the Nagoya Grampus payroll?

Nagoya Grampus paid $16.6m in staff costs in 2025, which is 37.7% of revenue.

Do Nagoya Grampus make a profit?

Nagoya Grampus made a pre-tax loss of $4.6m in 2025.